Roberto Martínez Montoliú vs Zlatko Dalić: the coaches side by side

Filter:
Roberto Martínez Montoliú Spain · 53 years old Portugal
vs
Zlatko Dalić Croatia · 59 years old Croatia
63 - 88 Matches
68% - 51% Win percentage
2.25 - 1.74 Points per match
2.60 - 1.72 Goals scored per match

Every match we track: since the 2017 season for Roberto Martínez Montoliú, since the 2014 season for Zlatko Dalić. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of Roberto Martínez Montoliú from the 2019, 2020, 2021, 2025 seasons. We have no matches of Zlatko Dalić from the 2017, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2025 seasons.

Records side by side

Roberto Martínez Montoliú Zlatko Dalić
Results
63 Matches 88
43 Won 45
13 Draw 18
7 Lost 25
68% Win percentage 51%
11% Loss percentage 28%
2.25 Points per match 1.74
Goals
2.60 Goals scored per match 1.72
0.83 Goals conceded per match 1.31
1.78 Goal difference per match 0.41
49% Clean sheets (%) 26%
16% Failed to score (%) 19%
44% Both teams scored 61%
63% Over 2.5 goals 63%
Home and away
2.34 Points per home match 1.98
2.12 Points per away match 1.52
71% Home wins (%) 60%
64% Away wins (%) 43%
Runs
11 Longest winning run 5
18 Longest unbeaten run 12

Roberto Martínez Montoliú against Zlatko Dalić

2 Wins
1 Draw
1 Wins

The teams of Roberto Martínez Montoliú and Zlatko Dalić met 4 times: 2 wins for Roberto Martínez Montoliú, 1 draws and 1 wins for Zlatko Dalić. The team of Roberto Martínez Montoliú scored 6 goals, the team of Zlatko Dalić 5.

Every meeting between Portugal and Croatia

Per club

Roberto Martínez Montoliú
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Portugal2023 - 2026 42 29-8-5 2.26
Belgium2017 - 2022 20 14-4-2 2.30
Spain2024 1 0-1-0 1.00
Zlatko Dalić
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Croatia2018 - 2026 53 29-10-14 1.83
Al Ain2014 - 2016 34 15-8-11 1.56
Brazil2026 1 1-0-0 3.00

In the same competitions

Competition Roberto Martínez Montoliú Zlatko Dalić
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Friendlies 19 63% 2.11 14 71% 2.21
World Cup - Qualification Europe 14 79% 2.50 10 80% 2.60
UEFA Nations League 10 60% 2.10 12 33% 1.25
UEFA Euro Qualifiers 10 100% 3.00 8 63% 2.00
FIFA World Cup 5 40% 1.60 7 43% 1.43
UEFA European Championship 5 40% 1.60 3 0% 0.67

Season by season

Season Roberto Martínez Montoliú Zlatko Dalić
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 Portugal 9 56% 2.00 Croatia Brazil 8 63% 1.88
2024 Portugal Spain 24 58% 2.00 Croatia 22 55% 1.91
2023 Portugal 10 100% 3.00 Croatia 8 63% 2.00
2022 Belgium 1 0% 0.00 Croatia 6 50% 1.83
2018 Belgium 16 75% 2.44 Croatia 10 50% 1.60
2017 Belgium 3 67% 2.33 - - -
2016 - - - Al Ain 24 54% 1.88
2015 - - - Al Ain 4 0% 0.50
2014 - - - Al Ain 6 33% 1.00

Roberto Martínez Montoliú vs Zlatko Dalić in numbers

Since the 2017 season Roberto Martínez Montoliú led 63 matches we track: 43 wins, 13 draws and 7 losses, good for 2.25 points per match. Since the 2014 season Zlatko Dalić led 88 matches we track: 45 wins, 18 draws and 25 losses, good for 1.74 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Roberto Martínez Montoliú, all about Zlatko Dalić, compare other coaches.