Sebastian Hoeneß vs Xabier Alonso Olano: the coaches side by side
Every match we track: since the 2017 season for Sebastian Hoeneß, since the 2022 season for Xabier Alonso Olano. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of Sebastian Hoeneß from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Sebastian Hoeneß | Xabier Alonso Olano | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 151 | Matches | 134 |
| 88 | Won | 87 |
| 26 | Draw | 28 |
| 37 | Lost | 19 |
| 58% | Win percentage | 65% |
| 25% | Loss percentage | 14% |
| 1.92 | Points per match | 2.16 |
| Goals | ||
| 2.28 | Goals scored per match | 2.32 |
| 1.30 | Goals conceded per match | 1.19 |
| 0.99 | Goal difference per match | 1.13 |
| 30% | Clean sheets (%) | 32% |
| 12% | Failed to score (%) | 12% |
| 60% | Both teams scored | 60% |
| 73% | Over 2.5 goals | 69% |
| Home and away | ||
| 2.11 | Points per home match | 2.29 |
| 1.74 | Points per away match | 2.02 |
| 65% | Home wins (%) | 71% |
| 52% | Away wins (%) | 59% |
| Runs | ||
| 10 | Longest winning run | 11 |
| 10 | Longest unbeaten run | 44 |
Sebastian Hoeneß against Xabier Alonso Olano
The teams of Sebastian Hoeneß and Xabier Alonso Olano met 6 times: 0 wins for Sebastian Hoeneß, 4 draws and 2 wins for Xabier Alonso Olano. The team of Sebastian Hoeneß scored 10 goals, the team of Xabier Alonso Olano 12.
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
VfB Stuttgart2022 - 2026
|
138 | 82-21-35 | 1.93 |
Bayern München U192017 - 2018
|
11 | 6-4-1 | 2.00 |
Hollenbach2026
|
1 | 0-0-1 | 0.00 |
Eintracht Frankfurt2025
|
1 | 0-1-0 | 1.00 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Bayer Leverkusen2022 - 2024
|
98 | 62-24-12 | 2.14 |
Real Madrid2025
|
22 | 17-2-3 | 2.41 |
Chelsea2026
|
14 | 8-2-4 | 1.86 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Sebastian Hoeneß | Xabier Alonso Olano | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| 1. Bundesliga | 92 | 52% | 1.75 | 56 | 66% | 2.27 |
| Club Friendlies | 18 | 78% | 2.44 | 12 | 58% | 1.92 |
| UEFA Europa League | 7 | 57% | 1.71 | 19 | 58% | 2.00 |
| DFB Pokal | 15 | 80% | 2.47 | 9 | 89% | 2.67 |
| UEFA Champions League | 7 | 57% | 1.86 | 8 | 38% | 1.25 |
| DFL-Supercup | 1 | 0% | 1.00 | 1 | 0% | 1.00 |
Season by season
| Season | Sebastian Hoeneß | Xabier Alonso Olano | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
16 | 63% | 1.94 |
|
14 | 57% | 1.86 |
| 2025 |
|
38 | 55% | 1.84 |
|
22 | 77% | 2.41 |
| 2024 |
|
47 | 51% | 1.74 |
|
45 | 51% | 1.84 |
| 2023 |
|
36 | 69% | 2.19 |
|
45 | 78% | 2.51 |
| 2022 |
|
3 | 67% | 2.00 |
|
8 | 50% | 1.75 |
| 2018 |
|
4 | 50% | 2.00 | - | - | - | |
| 2017 |
|
7 | 57% | 2.00 | - | - | - | |
Sebastian Hoeneß vs Xabier Alonso Olano in numbers
Since the 2017 season Sebastian Hoeneß led 151 matches we track: 88 wins, 26 draws and 37 losses, good for 1.92 points per match. Since the 2022 season Xabier Alonso Olano led 134 matches we track: 87 wins, 28 draws and 19 losses, good for 2.16 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Sebastian Hoeneß, all about Xabier Alonso Olano, compare other coaches.





