Stuart Kettlewell vs Stephen Robinson: the coaches side by side

Filter:
Stuart Kettlewell Scotland ยท 42 years old Kilmarnock
vs
149 - 250 Matches
40% - 38% Win percentage
1.48 - 1.36 Points per match
1.50 - 1.35 Goals scored per match

Every match we track: since the 2017 season for Stuart Kettlewell, since the 2016 season for Stephen Robinson. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all.

Records side by side

Stuart Kettlewell Stephen Robinson
Results
149 Matches 250
60 Won 95
40 Draw 55
49 Lost 100
40% Win percentage 38%
33% Loss percentage 40%
1.48 Points per match 1.36
Goals
1.50 Goals scored per match 1.35
1.32 Goals conceded per match 1.32
0.19 Goal difference per match 0.03
26% Clean sheets (%) 28%
24% Failed to score (%) 33%
56% Both teams scored 45%
54% Over 2.5 goals 49%
Home and away
1.78 Points per home match 1.51
1.18 Points per away match 1.20
51% Home wins (%) 42%
30% Away wins (%) 34%
Runs
7 Longest winning run 6
11 Longest unbeaten run 11

Stuart Kettlewell against Stephen Robinson

3 Wins
4 Draw
2 Wins

The teams of Stuart Kettlewell and Stephen Robinson met 9 times: 3 wins for Stuart Kettlewell, 4 draws and 2 wins for Stephen Robinson. The team of Stuart Kettlewell scored 8 goals, the team of Stephen Robinson 6.

Every meeting between Kilmarnock and ST Mirren ยท Every meeting between Motherwell and ST Mirren ยท Every meeting between Ross County and Motherwell

Per club

Stuart Kettlewell
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Motherwell2022 - 2024 72 25-20-27 1.32
Ross County2017 - 2020 54 28-12-14 1.78
Kilmarnock2025 22 7-8-7 1.32
Brechin2019 1 0-0-1 0.00
Stephen Robinson
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
ST Mirren2021 - 2025 118 42-28-48 1.31
Motherwell2016 - 2020 101 46-19-36 1.55
Oldham2016 28 6-8-14 0.93
Aberdeen2026 2 1-0-1 1.50
Livingston2018 1 0-0-1 0.00

In the same competitions

Competition Stuart Kettlewell Stephen Robinson
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Premiership 85 27% 1.13 170 35% 1.28
Scottish League Cup 28 57% 1.93 38 63% 2.00
Scottish FA Cup 4 25% 0.75 9 33% 1.44
Club Friendlies 1 100% 3.00 1 100% 3.00

Season by season

Season Stuart Kettlewell Stephen Robinson
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 - - - Aberdeen 2 50% 1.50
2025 Kilmarnock 22 32% 1.32 ST Mirren 19 37% 1.47
2024 Motherwell 26 35% 1.23 ST Mirren 45 36% 1.31
2023 Motherwell 41 29% 1.22 ST Mirren 44 39% 1.34
2022 Motherwell 5 80% 2.60 ST Mirren 9 22% 0.89
2021 - - - ST Mirren 1 0% 0.00
2020 Ross County 6 67% 2.17 Motherwell 1 0% 0.00
2019 Ross County Brechin 5 40% 1.20 Motherwell 8 63% 2.13
2018 Ross County 36 61% 2.03 Motherwell Livingston 42 43% 1.45
2017 Ross County 8 0% 0.50 Motherwell 42 45% 1.57
2016 - - - Oldham Motherwell 37 27% 1.05

Stuart Kettlewell vs Stephen Robinson in numbers

Since the 2017 season Stuart Kettlewell led 149 matches we track: 60 wins, 40 draws and 49 losses, good for 1.48 points per match. Since the 2016 season Stephen Robinson led 250 matches we track: 95 wins, 55 draws and 100 losses, good for 1.36 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Stuart Kettlewell, all about Stephen Robinson, compare other coaches.