Sergio Conceicao vs Simone Inzaghi: the coaches side by side

Filter:
235 - 313 Matches
66% - 60% Win percentage
2.12 - 2.03 Points per match
2.03 - 2.03 Goals scored per match

Every match we track for both coaches, since the 2016 season. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.

Records side by side

Sergio Conceicao Simone Inzaghi
Results
235 Matches 313
155 Won 189
33 Draw 68
47 Lost 56
66% Win percentage 60%
20% Loss percentage 18%
2.12 Points per match 2.03
Goals
2.03 Goals scored per match 2.03
0.98 Goals conceded per match 1.06
1.05 Goal difference per match 0.96
38% Clean sheets (%) 36%
14% Failed to score (%) 13%
51% Both teams scored 55%
59% Over 2.5 goals 57%
Home and away
2.35 Points per home match 2.13
1.89 Points per away match 1.93
74% Home wins (%) 65%
58% Away wins (%) 56%
Runs
14 Longest winning run 17
19 Longest unbeaten run 44

Sergio Conceicao against Simone Inzaghi

2 Wins
4 Draw
1 Wins

The teams of Sergio Conceicao and Simone Inzaghi met 7 times: 2 wins for Sergio Conceicao, 4 draws and 1 wins for Simone Inzaghi. The team of Sergio Conceicao scored 9 goals, the team of Simone Inzaghi 6.

Every meeting between Al-Ittihad FC and Al-Hilal Saudi FC ยท Every meeting between AC Milan and Inter ยท Every meeting between FC Porto and Inter

Per club

Sergio Conceicao
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
FC Porto2017 - 2024 151 109-20-22 2.30
Al-Ittihad FC2025 - 2026 40 22-5-13 1.78
AC Milan2024 26 15-5-6 1.92
Nantes2016 18 9-3-6 1.67
Simone Inzaghi
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Lazio2016 - 2018 137 70-28-39 1.74
Inter2022 - 2024 114 73-27-14 2.16
Al-Hilal Saudi FC2025 - 2027 62 46-13-3 2.44

In the same competitions

Competition Sergio Conceicao Simone Inzaghi
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Serie A 17 59% 1.94 172 58% 1.94
Saudi Professional League 27 52% 1.70 38 76% 2.50
UEFA Champions League 26 46% 1.58 25 60% 2.08
Club Friendlies 9 56% 1.89 18 61% 2.11
Coppa Italia 4 50% 1.75 21 52% 1.86
AFC Champions League 8 63% 1.88 9 89% 2.78
King's Cup 1 100% 3.00 4 75% 2.50
Supercoppa Italiana 2 100% 3.00 3 67% 2.00

Season by season

Season Sergio Conceicao Simone Inzaghi
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2027 - - - Al-Hilal Saudi FC 1 100% 3.00
2026 Al-Ittihad FC 6 67% 2.17 Al-Hilal Saudi FC 17 76% 2.41
2025 Al-Ittihad FC 34 53% 1.71 Al-Hilal Saudi FC 44 73% 2.43
2024 AC Milan FC Porto 28 61% 2.00 Inter 55 58% 2.00
2023 FC Porto 44 64% 2.05 Inter 43 70% 2.30
2022 FC Porto 14 79% 2.50 Inter 16 69% 2.31
2018 FC Porto 47 77% 2.43 Lazio 46 41% 1.46
2017 FC Porto 44 73% 2.32 Lazio 51 57% 1.92
2016 Nantes 18 50% 1.67 Lazio 40 55% 1.83

Sergio Conceicao vs Simone Inzaghi in numbers

Since the 2016 season Sergio Conceicao led 235 matches we track: 155 wins, 33 draws and 47 losses, good for 2.12 points per match. Since the 2016 season Simone Inzaghi led 313 matches we track: 189 wins, 68 draws and 56 losses, good for 2.03 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Sergio Conceicao, all about Simone Inzaghi, compare other coaches.