Tiago Miguel Carvalho Margarido vs Vasco Miguel Lopes Matos: the coaches side by side

Filter:
121 - 116 Matches
34% - 44% Win percentage
1.25 - 1.58 Points per match
1.36 - 1.13 Goals scored per match

Every match we track: since the 2022 season for Tiago Miguel Carvalho Margarido, since the 2023 season for Vasco Miguel Lopes Matos. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all.

Records side by side

Tiago Miguel Carvalho Margarido Vasco Miguel Lopes Matos
Results
121 Matches 116
41 Won 51
28 Draw 30
52 Lost 35
34% Win percentage 44%
43% Loss percentage 30%
1.25 Points per match 1.58
Goals
1.36 Goals scored per match 1.13
1.33 Goals conceded per match 0.91
0.02 Goal difference per match 0.22
25% Clean sheets (%) 39%
25% Failed to score (%) 30%
55% Both teams scored 41%
50% Over 2.5 goals 34%
Home and away
1.53 Points per home match 1.68
0.93 Points per away match 1.46
45% Home wins (%) 50%
21% Away wins (%) 38%
Runs
5 Longest winning run 5
14 Longest unbeaten run 16

Tiago Miguel Carvalho Margarido against Vasco Miguel Lopes Matos

2 Wins
2 Draw
2 Wins

The teams of Tiago Miguel Carvalho Margarido and Vasco Miguel Lopes Matos met 6 times: 2 wins for Tiago Miguel Carvalho Margarido, 2 draws and 2 wins for Vasco Miguel Lopes Matos. The team of Tiago Miguel Carvalho Margarido scored 5 goals, the team of Vasco Miguel Lopes Matos 5.

Every meeting between Nacional and Santa Clara

Per club

Tiago Miguel Carvalho Margarido
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Nacional2023 - 2026 103 32-26-45 1.18
Guimaraes2026 12 6-2-4 1.67
Varzim2022 3 2-0-1 2.00
Al-Ahli Jeddah2026 1 0-0-1 0.00
Rebordelo2025 1 0-0-1 0.00
Maritimo2025 1 1-0-0 3.00
Vasco Miguel Lopes Matos
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Santa Clara2023 - 2026 105 51-25-29 1.70
Estoril2026 10 0-4-6 0.40
Espinho2025 1 0-1-0 1.00

In the same competitions

Competition Tiago Miguel Carvalho Margarido Vasco Miguel Lopes Matos
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Liga Portugal Bwin 67 21% 0.85 63 38% 1.35
Liga Portugal SABSEG 30 60% 2.07 33 64% 2.18
Taça de Portugal 8 38% 1.25 9 33% 1.33
Club Friendlies 11 55% 1.82 5 40% 1.60
Taça da Liga 5 0% 0.40 2 0% 0.50

Season by season

Season Tiago Miguel Carvalho Margarido Vasco Miguel Lopes Matos
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 Guimaraes Nacional 16 38% 1.38 Estoril Santa Clara 11 9% 0.64
2025 Nacional Rebordelo 31 19% 0.77 Santa Clara Espinho 30 33% 1.27
2024 Nacional 35 23% 0.89 Santa Clara 38 50% 1.66
2023 Nacional 36 53% 1.89 Santa Clara 37 57% 2.03
2022 Varzim 3 67% 2.00 - - -

Tiago Miguel Carvalho Margarido vs Vasco Miguel Lopes Matos in numbers

Since the 2022 season Tiago Miguel Carvalho Margarido led 121 matches we track: 41 wins, 28 draws and 52 losses, good for 1.25 points per match. Since the 2023 season Vasco Miguel Lopes Matos led 116 matches we track: 51 wins, 30 draws and 35 losses, good for 1.58 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Tiago Miguel Carvalho Margarido, all about Vasco Miguel Lopes Matos, compare other coaches.