Championship
Results 2018 / 2019
Stats Championship 2018 / 2019
All figures below cover 557 played matches in Championship 2018 / 2019.
Goals per match
2,67
1488 goals
Both teams to score
54%
301 from the 557
Over 2.5 goals
50%
278 from the 557
Matches with a clean sheet
46%
256 from the 557
Home advantage
| Home win | 243 (44%) |
| Draw | 162 (29%) |
| Away win | 152 (27%) |
| Goals by home teams | 844 (1,52 per match) |
| Goals by away teams | 644 (1,16 per match) |
Over / under goals
| Line | Count | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 518 | 93% | 7% |
| Over 1.5 | 418 | 75% | 25% |
| Over 2.5 | 278 | 50% | 50% |
| Over 3.5 | 157 | 28% | 72% |
| Over 4.5 | 73 | 13% | 87% |
| Over 5.5 | 29 | 5% | 95% |
First and second half
| First half goals | 634 (43%) |
| Second half goals | 851 (57%) |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 100 (18%) |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 162 (29%) |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 36 (6%) |
| Minutes per goal | 33,7 |
Most common scorelines
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 1 | 68 | 12.2% |
| 1 - 0 | 55 | 9.9% |
| 2 - 0 | 51 | 9.2% |
| 2 - 1 | 48 | 8.6% |
| 2 - 2 | 47 | 8.4% |
| 0 - 1 | 45 | 8.1% |
| 1 - 2 | 40 | 7.2% |
| 0 - 0 | 39 | 7% |
| 3 - 0 | 22 | 3.9% |
| 0 - 2 | 21 | 3.8% |
Scorelines are written from the home team's point of view (557 matches).
Total goals per match
| Goals | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | 140 | 25.1% |
| 3 | 121 | 21.7% |
| 1 | 100 | 18% |
| 4 | 84 | 15.1% |
| 5 | 44 | 7.9% |
| 0 | 39 | 7% |
| 6 | 18 | 3.2% |
| 7 | 9 | 1.6% |
Corners
| Corners per match | 10,49 |
| Home team | 5,72 |
| Away team | 4,78 |
| Over 6.5 corners | 87% |
| Over 7.5 corners | 79% |
| Over 8.5 corners | 70% |
| Over 9.5 corners | 58% |
| Over 10.5 corners | 47% |
| Over 11.5 corners | 37% |
| Over 12.5 corners | 28% |
Based on 516 from the 557 matches.
Cards
| Cards per match | 3,66 |
| Yellow cards | 1955 |
| Red cards | 78 |
| Over 2.5 cards | 70% |
| Over 3.5 cards | 50% |
| Over 4.5 cards | 32% |
| Over 5.5 cards | 17% |
| Over 6.5 cards | 10% |
Based on 556 from the 557 matches.
Match statistics
| Shots per match | 25,59 |
| Shots on target per match | 8,37 |
| Home possession | 51% |
| Away possession | 49% |
| Fouls per match | 24,19 |
| Offsides per match | 3,18 |
When the goals are scored
Goals per ten minutes
8%
9%
10%
8%
12%
11%
11%
12%
17%
1-10'
11-20'
21-30'
31-40'
41-50'
51-60'
61-70'
71-80'
81-90'+
Clubs by the numbers
Most goals scored
| Team | Goals |
|---|---|
Norwich
|
93 |
West Brom
|
90 |
Aston Villa
|
86 |
Sheffield Utd
|
78 |
Leeds
|
76 |
Derby
|
74 |
Brentford
|
73 |
Preston
|
67 |
Most goals conceded
| Team | Goals conceded |
|---|---|
Rotherham
|
83 |
Bolton
|
78 |
Ipswich
|
77 |
QPR
|
71 |
Blackburn
|
69 |
Hull City
|
68 |
Preston
|
67 |
Reading
|
66 |
Most clean sheets
| Team | Clean sheets |
|---|---|
Sheffield Utd
|
21 |
Middlesbrough
|
19 |
Stoke City
|
18 |
Leeds
|
17 |
Nottingham Forest
|
16 |
QPR
|
14 |
Sheffield Wednesday
|
14 |
Norwich
|
13 |
Points per match
| Team | Points |
|---|---|
Norwich
|
2,04 |
Sheffield Utd
|
1,93 |
Leeds
|
1,79 |
West Brom
|
1,73 |
Aston Villa
|
1,67 |
Middlesbrough
|
1,59 |
Derby
|
1,57 |
Bristol City
|
1,52 |
Both teams to score
| Team | Share |
|---|---|
Rotherham
|
70% |
Norwich
|
67% |
West Brom
|
67% |
Aston Villa
|
65% |
Derby
|
59% |
Reading
|
59% |
Sheffield Wednesday
|
59% |
Blackburn
|
59% |
Over 2.5 goals
| Team | Share |
|---|---|
Norwich
|
67% |
Aston Villa
|
61% |
QPR
|
59% |
Swansea
|
59% |
Rotherham
|
59% |
West Brom
|
58% |
Sheffield Wednesday
|
57% |
Blackburn
|
57% |
Most cards per match
| Team | Cards |
|---|---|
Nottingham Forest
|
2,48 |
Derby
|
2,18 |
Leeds
|
2,13 |
QPR
|
2,07 |
Wigan
|
2,07 |
West Brom
|
2,02 |
Birmingham
|
1,87 |
Bolton
|
1,84 |
Most corners per match
| Team | Corners |
|---|---|
Sheffield Utd
|
6,73 |
Leeds
|
6,65 |
Norwich
|
6,61 |
Brentford
|
6,29 |
Aston Villa
|
6,26 |
Birmingham
|
5,69 |
Stoke City
|
5,58 |
Millwall
|
5,57 |
Players by the numbers
Top scorers
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Teemu Pukki Norwich | 29 |
| Tammy Bakumo-Abraham Aston Villa | 26 |
| Neal Maupay Brentford | 25 |
| Dwight Gayle West Brom | 24 |
| Billy Sharp Sheffield Utd | 23 |
| Che Adams Birmingham | 22 |
| Oliver McBurnie Swansea | 22 |
| Jay Rodriguez West Brom | 22 |
Most assists
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Mohamed Saïd Benrahma Brentford | 14 |
| Emiliano BuendÃa Norwich | 12 |
| Pablo Hernández DomÃnguez Leeds | 12 |
| Kamil Grosicki Hull City | 12 |
| Conor Hourihane Aston Villa | 11 |
| Joe Lolley Nottingham Forest | 11 |
| Barry Bannan Sheffield Wednesday | 11 |
| John Fleck Sheffield Utd | 10 |
Most cards
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Ben Pearson Preston | 17 |
| Jack Colback Nottingham Forest | 15 |
| Sam Morsy Wigan | 15 |
| Chris Basham Sheffield Utd | 14 |
| John McGinn Aston Villa | 14 |
| Jack Robinson Nottingham Forest | 14 |
| Daniel Sanchez Ayala Middlesbrough | 14 |
| Barry Bannan Sheffield Wednesday | 14 |
Most appearances
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Mateusz Klich Leeds | 48 |
| Richard Keogh Derby | 48 |
| Sam Johnstone West Brom | 48 |
| Jay Rodriguez West Brom | 47 |
| Fikayo Tomori Derby | 46 |
| Che Adams Birmingham | 46 |
| Tim Krul Norwich | 46 |
| Dean Henderson Sheffield Utd | 46 |
Championship live updates on Discord
Get live match updates for the Championship competition using our
Football Nation Discord bot. You will receive a
message in your Discord server when a match starts, ends or is updated (goal, penalty, ...).
Discord command
/live name:championship
Read the docs























