Sammy Ameobi

Midfielder · 34 years old · England
Current club Middlesbrough Previous club Nottingham Forest until 2021-07-01

Bio

Sammy Ameobi is a 34 year old football player from Engeland who mostly plays as a midfielder. The last game Sammy played was Nottingham Forest - QPR on 2021-04-05.

Fact sheet

Position

Midfielder

Age

34

Nationality

England

Birthday

1992-05-01

Place of birth

Newcastle upon Tyne

Country of birth

England

Length

190 cm

Weight

66 kg

Career statistics Sammy Ameobi

Full career · 2015 - 2018
Matches 100 80 in the starting XI
Minutes played 6,495 65 per match
Goals 8 0.11 per 90 minutes
Assists 8 0.11 per 90 minutes
Goals + assists 16 406 minutes per contribution
FN rating 6.75 average
Minutes per goal 812
Cards 15 / 2 382 minutes per card
FN rating over the last matches 7.5 5.5 Bolton - West Brom (2019-01-21): 6.7 Bolton - Reading (2019-01-29): 7.5 Sheffield Utd - Bolton (2019-02-02): 5.6 Bolton - Preston (2019-02-09): 6.6 Bolton - Norwich (2019-02-16): 6.4 Leeds - Bolton (2019-02-23): 6.5 Swansea - Bolton (2019-03-02): 5.9 Bolton - Millwall (2019-03-09): 7.1 Bolton - Sheffield Wednesday (2019-03-12): 6.6 Wigan - Bolton (2019-03-16): 6.8 QPR - Bolton (2019-03-30): 6.6 Bolton - Ipswich (2019-04-06): 7.0 Bolton - Middlesbrough (2019-04-09): 7.3 Derby - Bolton (2019-04-13): 6.6 Blackburn - Bolton (2019-04-22): 7.0
Success rates across the whole career
Shots on target 24.2%
Goals per shot 4.8%
Successful dribbles 59.9%
Duels won 45.3%
Starts 80.0%

Compare Sammy Ameobi with another player

How does Sammy Ameobi measure up against other footballers? Put goals, assists, numbers per 90 minutes and their meetings side by side with our player comparison tool. Pick a second player below.

Or go straight to: Sammy Ameobi vs Craig Noone · Sammy Ameobi vs Will Buckley · Sammy Ameobi vs Jason Lowe

Stats Sammy Ameobi

Match Competition Date FN rating Min Pos G A Sh SoT Pas KP Pas+ Tkl Blk Int Du Du+ Dri Dri+ Foul Foul+ Off Sav GC Pen+ Pen- PenSv
Ø Average -
Logo Bolton Blackburn - Bolton Championship 2019-04-22 7.0 90 Midfielder - - 3 1 28 1 84 1 0 1 19 9 3 2 2 2 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Derby - Bolton Championship 2019-04-13 6.6 72 Midfielder - - 1 0 11 0 64 3 0 0 15 10 4 2 1 2 1 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Middlesbrough Championship 2019-04-09 7.3 90 Midfielder - - 3 2 28 0 77 2 0 0 21 11 4 4 0 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Ipswich Championship 2019-04-06 7.0 90 Midfielder - - 4 0 23 1 65 1 0 0 11 8 2 2 0 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton QPR - Bolton Championship 2019-03-30 6.6 89 Midfielder - - 2 2 12 1 75 - 0 1 9 3 3 0 1 2 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Wigan - Bolton Championship 2019-03-16 6.8 45 Midfielder 1 - 1 1 20 1 87 - 0 0 12 4 6 3 1 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Sheffield Wednesday Championship 2019-03-12 6.6 90 Midfielder - - 2 0 34 0 73 - 0 0 15 5 4 2 1 3 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Millwall Championship 2019-03-09 7.1 90 Midfielder - - 2 0 39 4 86 - 0 1 18 4 3 1 1 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Swansea - Bolton Championship 2019-03-02 5.9 90 Midfielder - - 1 0 17 0 56 - 0 1 16 6 5 2 1 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Leeds - Bolton Championship 2019-02-23 6.5 16 Midfielder - - 1 0 12 0 85 - 0 0 8 5 2 1 0 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Norwich (sub) Championship 2019-02-16 6.4 45 Midfielder - - 1 0 14 0 87 3 0 0 13 6 2 1 1 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Preston Championship 2019-02-09 6.6 90 Midfielder - - 0 0 26 1 72 - 0 1 18 8 4 2 1 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Sheffield Utd - Bolton Championship 2019-02-02 5.6 90 Midfielder - - 1 0 23 0 74 1 0 1 17 5 5 1 3 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Reading Championship 2019-01-29 7.5 90 Midfielder - 1 3 1 36 3 85 3 0 0 22 11 3 2 0 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - West Brom Championship 2019-01-21 6.7 90 Midfielder - - 2 1 18 0 78 1 0 1 16 9 8 6 0 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bristol City - Bolton Championship 2019-01-12 6.7 90 Midfielder - 1 2 1 15 1 75 - 1 1 16 5 2 2 5 3 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Hull City - Bolton Championship 2019-01-01 6.2 82 Midfielder - - 1 0 10 0 55 2 0 1 11 5 0 0 1 2 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Stoke City Championship 2018-12-29 6.7 90 Midfielder - - 3 0 22 0 73 1 0 2 14 8 2 1 1 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Rotherham Championship 2018-12-26 7.4 89 Midfielder 1 - 1 1 11 0 52 2 0 1 20 11 3 1 1 3 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Brentford - Bolton Championship 2018-12-22 7.1 90 Midfielder - - 2 1 26 1 86 - 0 1 13 6 3 3 2 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Norwich - Bolton Championship 2018-12-08 6.6 89 Midfielder 1 - 3 1 29 2 82 1 0 1 14 5 1 1 3 1 2 1 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Wigan Championship 2018-12-01 6.7 77 Midfielder - - 0 0 18 1 72 2 0 0 14 7 3 2 1 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Sheffield Wednesday - Bolton Championship 2018-11-27 6.2 90 Midfielder - - 3 1 27 0 79 1 0 1 25 11 7 3 3 5 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Millwall - Bolton Championship 2018-11-24 6.7 90 Midfielder - - 1 0 15 2 65 1 0 0 20 11 7 3 0 3 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Swansea Championship 2018-11-10 6.0 90 Midfielder - - 5 2 23 0 67 1 0 0 22 7 5 3 2 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - QPR Championship 2018-09-15 6.4 35 Midfielder - - 1 0 9 0 100 - 0 0 5 3 0 0 1 2 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Preston - Bolton Championship 2018-09-01 6.5 90 Midfielder 1 - 3 1 31 3 73 - 0 2 16 5 9 3 0 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Sheffield Utd Championship 2018-08-25 6.9 90 Midfielder - - 4 0 24 0 68 2 0 2 21 12 7 5 0 2 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Birmingham (sub) Championship 2018-08-22 7.2 28 Midfielder - - 2 0 8 2 88 - 0 0 11 7 4 3 0 2 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton West Brom - Bolton Championship 2018-08-04 6.7 50 Midfielder - 1 0 0 6 1 85 1 0 0 8 3 3 2 1 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Nottingham Forest Championship 2018-05-06 6.4 90 Midfielder - - 0 0 15 1 48 2 0 0 22 8 8 3 2 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Burton Albion - Bolton Championship 2018-04-28 5.9 90 Midfielder - - 0 0 15 0 46 - 0 2 21 9 2 1 2 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Wolves Championship 2018-04-21 5.9 90 Midfielder - - 0 0 12 2 63 - 0 0 28 8 3 2 2 3 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Barnsley - Bolton Championship 2018-04-14 5.9 90 Midfielder - - 3 1 15 0 71 - 1 2 26 8 5 2 4 1 1 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Millwall Championship 2018-04-10 7.3 90 Midfielder - - 2 1 24 3 63 3 0 0 33 19 8 7 0 2 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Derby - Bolton Championship 2018-04-07 6.8 45 Midfielder - - 2 0 10 1 71 1 0 0 15 7 8 4 0 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Birmingham Championship 2018-04-03 6.4 90 Midfielder - - 2 0 18 2 46 3 0 0 35 15 3 3 2 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Leeds - Bolton Championship 2018-03-30 7.1 90 Midfielder - 1 4 2 21 3 67 2 0 0 22 8 7 3 3 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Aston Villa Championship 2018-03-17 7.1 90 Midfielder - - 2 1 20 3 62 - - 0 31 15 4 1 2 3 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Sheffield Wednesday - Bolton Championship 2018-03-10 7.5 90 Midfielder - - 4 2 21 1 65 - - 1 23 13 3 3 2 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Preston Championship 2018-03-03 6.9 90 Midfielder - - 1 0 20 0 74 - - 0 30 13 6 5 2 2 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Norwich - Bolton Championship 2018-02-24 6.3 90 Midfielder - - 1 0 12 0 57 - - 2 18 3 1 0 3 0 1 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Sunderland Championship 2018-02-20 6.2 90 Midfielder - - 3 1 31 1 83 - - 1 36 12 4 3 3 0 1 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton QPR - Bolton Championship 2018-02-17 6.5 90 Midfielder - - 1 0 12 2 52 - - 2 36 11 7 2 5 3 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Cardiff - Bolton Championship 2018-02-13 6.7 86 Midfielder - - 1 0 18 0 60 - - 2 39 11 4 3 5 2 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Fulham Championship 2018-02-10 7.4 89 Midfielder - - 2 0 20 2 57 - - 1 30 14 6 6 1 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Bristol City Championship 2018-02-02 8.4 90 Midfielder 1 - 3 1 25 1 71 - - 0 35 17 10 9 3 1 1 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Ipswich Championship 2018-01-20 6.5 86 Midfielder - - 1 1 13 1 65 - - 0 13 5 1 1 1 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Brentford - Bolton Championship 2018-01-13 6.8 90 Midfielder - - 0 0 12 3 60 - - 3 23 11 10 8 1 1 1 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Hull City Championship 2018-01-01 7.6 90 Midfielder - - 3 0 24 2 68 - - 2 17 13 5 4 0 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Middlesbrough - Bolton Championship 2017-12-26 6.3 90 Midfielder - - 2 0 20 1 60 - - 1 25 13 8 6 2 4 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Cardiff Championship 2017-12-23 6.4 90 Midfielder - - 1 0 8 1 38 - - 3 28 15 7 4 0 4 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Burton Albion Championship 2017-12-16 6.9 90 Midfielder - - 3 2 35 3 70 - - 0 17 6 5 2 1 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Nottingham Forest - Bolton Championship 2017-12-09 7.1 90 Midfielder - - 4 0 27 2 75 - - 2 22 11 6 5 2 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Barnsley Championship 2017-12-02 7.2 83 Midfielder - 1 0 0 16 1 72 - - 1 19 13 4 2 1 0 1 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Wolves - Bolton Championship 2017-11-25 6.6 63 Midfielder - - 2 0 14 1 77 - - 0 8 4 2 2 2 2 1 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Reading Championship 2017-11-21 6.2 88 Midfielder - - 4 0 5 0 50 - - 0 15 8 5 3 1 2 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Preston - Bolton Championship 2017-11-17 6.9 90 Midfielder - - 2 0 22 2 71 - - 1 25 10 7 5 2 1 1 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Norwich Championship 2017-11-04 7.8 90 Midfielder - - 5 1 22 1 84 - - 1 26 16 10 7 0 2 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Sunderland - Bolton Championship 2017-10-31 7.2 90 Midfielder 1 - 2 1 12 0 60 - - 1 19 10 8 3 1 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Fulham - Bolton Championship 2017-10-28 7.6 68 Midfielder 1 - 3 2 4 0 36 - - 2 11 5 4 3 0 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - QPR Championship 2017-10-21 6.4 62 Midfielder - - 1 0 15 0 65 - - 0 11 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bolton - Sheffield Wednesday Championship 2017-10-14 7.9 72 Midfielder 1 - 3 1 12 2 92 - - 3 12 8 5 3 1 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Aston Villa - Bolton Championship 2017-09-30 7.2 63 Midfielder - - 3 2 5 0 55 - - 2 7 5 2 2 0 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Bolton Bristol City - Bolton Championship 2017-09-26 6.4 35 Midfielder - - 1 0 7 1 87 - - 0 10 3 2 2 4 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Newcastle Newcastle - Burton Albion (sub) Championship 2017-04-05 0.0 1 Midfielder - - 0 0 2 1 100 - - 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Newcastle Newcastle - Derby (sub) Championship 2017-02-04 6.5 6 Midfielder - - 0 0 1 0 33 - - 0 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Newcastle Newcastle - QPR (sub) Championship 2017-02-01 7.1 24 Midfielder - - 1 0 11 0 78 - - 0 10 9 0 0 0 3 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Newcastle Newcastle - Rotherham (sub) Championship 2017-01-21 6.8 26 Midfielder - - 0 0 11 1 73 - - 0 7 4 2 1 0 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Sheffield Wednesday - Cardiff Championship 2016-04-30 6.9 70 Midfielder - - 3 0 18 1 72 - - 1 13 7 1 1 1 2 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Cardiff - Bolton (sub) Championship 2016-04-23 7.2 45 Midfielder - - 2 1 21 3 80 - - 0 5 3 2 1 0 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Brentford - Cardiff Championship 2016-04-19 6.5 2 Midfielder - - 0 0 2 0 40 - - 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Cardiff - QPR (sub) Championship 2016-04-16 6.7 24 Midfielder - - 1 0 7 0 63 - - 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Reading - Cardiff Championship 2016-03-19 7.0 25 Midfielder - - 1 0 7 0 63 - - 4 10 4 1 1 0 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Cardiff - Leeds (sub) Championship 2016-03-08 6.5 14 Midfielder - - 0 0 6 0 75 - - 0 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Middlesbrough - Cardiff Championship 2016-02-23 6.7 17 Midfielder - - 1 0 4 0 50 - - 0 4 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Charlton - Cardiff Championship 2016-02-13 7.0 89 Midfielder - - 1 0 22 2 68 - - 1 23 12 4 3 2 1 2 1 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Cardiff - Milton Keynes Dons Championship 2016-02-06 7.2 78 Midfielder - - 2 0 20 1 64 - - 1 18 11 5 3 0 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Huddersfield - Cardiff Championship 2016-01-30 7.0 90 Midfielder - 1 0 0 17 1 63 - - 5 23 9 1 1 4 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Cardiff - Rotherham (sub) Championship 2016-01-23 6.5 14 Midfielder - - 1 0 8 0 80 - - 0 5 3 1 1 1 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Hull City - Cardiff Championship 2016-01-13 6.7 29 Midfielder - - 0 0 7 0 63 - - 2 5 3 1 1 1 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Cardiff - Blackburn (sub) Championship 2016-01-02 6.3 3 Midfielder - - 0 0 3 0 75 - - 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Cardiff - Nottingham Forest (sub) Championship 2015-12-29 6.5 25 Midfielder - - 1 0 8 0 72 - - 0 9 3 1 0 2 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Milton Keynes Dons - Cardiff Championship 2015-12-26 6.2 69 Midfielder - - 2 0 24 3 88 - - 0 14 3 5 1 3 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Birmingham - Cardiff Championship 2015-12-18 6.7 90 Midfielder - - 2 1 39 2 81 - - 1 18 10 2 1 1 4 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Cardiff - Brentford (sub) Championship 2015-12-15 0.0 1 Midfielder - - 1 0 4 0 100 - - 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Cardiff - Sheffield Wednesday (sub) Championship 2015-12-12 6.5 22 Midfielder - - 0 0 9 0 75 - - 2 6 3 1 0 1 2 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Bolton - Cardiff Championship 2015-12-05 6.5 5 Midfielder - - 0 0 2 0 66 - - 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Derby - Cardiff Championship 2015-11-21 6.3 27 Midfielder - - 1 0 8 0 66 - - 0 8 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Cardiff - Reading (sub) Championship 2015-11-07 6.3 27 Midfielder - - 0 0 7 0 70 - - 1 8 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Leeds - Cardiff Championship 2015-11-03 6.3 30 Midfielder - - 0 0 13 1 61 - - 1 7 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Ipswich - Cardiff Championship 2015-10-31 6.2 76 Midfielder - - 2 1 14 1 53 - - 1 26 9 3 1 1 0 1 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Cardiff - Bristol City (sub) Championship 2015-10-26 6.5 23 Midfielder - - 1 0 6 1 75 - - 1 7 2 4 2 0 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Cardiff - Middlesbrough (sub) Championship 2015-10-20 6.6 14 Midfielder - - 1 0 4 0 66 - - 0 5 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Preston - Cardiff Championship 2015-10-17 7.5 89 Midfielder - - 4 0 16 1 48 - - 2 18 12 5 3 0 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Brighton - Cardiff Championship 2015-10-03 6.7 27 Midfielder - - 1 1 5 0 50 - - 0 5 3 1 1 1 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Cardiff - Charlton (sub) Championship 2015-09-26 6.2 22 Midfielder - - 2 0 11 0 73 - - 0 10 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Rotherham - Cardiff Championship 2015-09-19 6.8 86 Midfielder - - 2 1 21 0 60 - - 1 23 12 3 1 4 1 1 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Cardiff - Hull City (sub) Championship 2015-09-15 6.9 27 Midfielder - - 1 0 14 0 82 - - 0 9 6 5 3 0 2 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Logo Cardiff Cardiff - Huddersfield (sub) Championship 2015-09-12 8.0 31 Midfielder - 2 2 0 10 2 66 - - 0 12 7 4 3 0 1 0 0 - - - 0 0 -
Legend
Min Minutes played
Pos Position
G Goals
A Assists
Sh Shots
SoT Shots on target
Pas Passes
KP Key passes
Pas+ Accurate passes
Tkl Tackles
Blk Blocked shots
Int Interceptions
Du Duels
Du+ Duels won
Dri Dribbles
Dri+ Successful dribbles
Foul Fouls committed
Foul+ Fouls drawn
Yellow cards
Red cards
Off Offside
Sav Saves
GC Goals conceded
Pen+ Penalties scored
Pen- Penalties missed
PenSv Penalties saved
sub Substitute

Scoring minutes bingo card Sammy Ameobi

Sammy Ameobi has scored in 21/90 minutes of play, since the first goal on 2014-10-26.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90

Stoppage time counts towards the minute on the clock: a goal at 45+2 fills square 45.