Alex Neil vs Scott Matthew Parker: the coaches side by side
Every match we track: since the 2016 season for Alex Neil, since the 2018 season for Scott Matthew Parker. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of either coach from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Alex Neil | Scott Matthew Parker | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 246 | Matches | 64 |
| 106 | Won | 31 |
| 60 | Draw | 16 |
| 80 | Lost | 17 |
| 43% | Win percentage | 48% |
| 33% | Loss percentage | 27% |
| 1.54 | Points per match | 1.70 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.43 | Goals scored per match | 1.33 |
| 1.27 | Goals conceded per match | 0.86 |
| 0.15 | Goal difference per match | 0.47 |
| 29% | Clean sheets (%) | 47% |
| 22% | Failed to score (%) | 34% |
| 54% | Both teams scored | 38% |
| 52% | Over 2.5 goals | 42% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.70 | Points per home match | 1.73 |
| 1.40 | Points per away match | 1.68 |
| 49% | Home wins (%) | 48% |
| 39% | Away wins (%) | 48% |
| Runs | ||
| 6 | Longest winning run | 5 |
| 11 | Longest unbeaten run | 20 |
Alex Neil against Scott Matthew Parker
The teams of Alex Neil and Scott Matthew Parker met 2 times: 0 wins for Alex Neil, 0 draws and 2 wins for Scott Matthew Parker. The team of Alex Neil scored 2 goals, the team of Scott Matthew Parker 8.
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Preston2017 - 2018
|
92 | 36-28-28 | 1.48 |
Millwall2024 - 2026
|
88 | 43-20-25 | 1.69 |
Norwich2016
|
38 | 16-9-13 | 1.50 |
Stoke City2022 - 2024
|
27 | 10-3-14 | 1.22 |
Stevenage2026
|
1 | 1-0-0 | 3.00 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Burnley2024 - 2025
|
53 | 29-16-8 | 1.94 |
Fulham2018
|
9 | 2-0-7 | 0.67 |
Club Brugge FC2022
|
2 | 0-0-2 | 0.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Alex Neil | Scott Matthew Parker | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Championship | 209 | 42% | 1.52 | 44 | 59% | 2.14 |
| Club Friendlies | 15 | 60% | 1.87 | 2 | 0% | 0.00 |
| EFL Carabao Cup | 13 | 54% | 1.92 | 3 | 33% | 1.00 |
| FA Cup | 9 | 22% | 0.78 | 4 | 50% | 1.50 |
Season by season
| Season | Alex Neil | Scott Matthew Parker | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
18 | 44% | 1.56 | - | - | - | |
| 2025 |
|
50 | 54% | 1.86 |
|
6 | 33% | 1.00 |
| 2024 |
|
25 | 44% | 1.48 |
|
47 | 57% | 2.06 |
| 2023 |
|
20 | 30% | 1.05 | - | - | - | |
| 2022 |
|
3 | 67% | 2.00 |
|
2 | 0% | 0.00 |
| 2018 |
|
47 | 38% | 1.40 |
|
9 | 22% | 0.67 |
| 2017 |
|
45 | 40% | 1.56 | - | - | - | |
| 2016 |
|
38 | 42% | 1.50 | - | - | - | |
Alex Neil vs Scott Matthew Parker in numbers
Since the 2016 season Alex Neil led 246 matches we track: 106 wins, 60 draws and 80 losses, good for 1.54 points per match. Since the 2018 season Scott Matthew Parker led 64 matches we track: 31 wins, 16 draws and 17 losses, good for 1.70 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Alex Neil, all about Scott Matthew Parker, compare other coaches.







