Philippe Clement vs Vincent Jean Mpoy Kompany: the coaches side by side

Filter:
Philippe Clement Belgium · 52 years old Norwich
vs
Vincent Jean Mpoy Kompany Belgium · 40 years old Bayern Munich
200 - 159 Matches
55% - 60% Win percentage
1.83 - 1.95 Points per match
1.88 - 2.45 Goals scored per match

Every match we track: since the 2017 season for Philippe Clement, since the 2022 season for Vincent Jean Mpoy Kompany. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of Philippe Clement from the 2019, 2021 seasons.

Records side by side

Philippe Clement Vincent Jean Mpoy Kompany
Results
200 Matches 159
109 Won 95
39 Draw 25
52 Lost 39
55% Win percentage 60%
26% Loss percentage 25%
1.83 Points per match 1.95
Goals
1.88 Goals scored per match 2.45
1.14 Goals conceded per match 1.28
0.74 Goal difference per match 1.17
32% Clean sheets (%) 28%
18% Failed to score (%) 14%
55% Both teams scored 60%
60% Over 2.5 goals 75%
Home and away
1.97 Points per home match 2.05
1.68 Points per away match 1.86
61% Home wins (%) 64%
48% Away wins (%) 56%
Runs
11 Longest winning run 16
14 Longest unbeaten run 19

Per club

Philippe Clement
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Rangers2023 - 2024 79 48-15-16 2.01
Norwich2025 - 2026 61 30-9-22 1.62
KRC Genk2017 - 2018 38 22-11-5 2.03
SK Beveren2017 16 6-4-6 1.38
Monaco2022 - 2023 5 2-0-3 1.20
Club Brugge FC2020 1 1-0-0 3.00
Vincent Jean Mpoy Kompany
Clubs M W-D-L PPG
Bayern Munich2024 - 2026 110 85-14-11 2.45
Burnley2022 - 2023 49 10-11-28 0.84

In the same competitions

Competition Philippe Clement Vincent Jean Mpoy Kompany
M W% PPG M W% PPG
Club Friendlies 17 29% 1.12 14 79% 2.43
UEFA Champions League 2 0% 0.50 23 65% 2.13
FA Cup 3 67% 2.00 5 60% 2.00
EFL Carabao Cup 3 67% 2.00 3 33% 1.00

Season by season

Season Philippe Clement Vincent Jean Mpoy Kompany
Clubs M W% PPG Clubs M W% PPG
2026 Norwich 24 46% 1.50 Bayern Munich 21 71% 2.38
2025 Norwich 37 51% 1.70 Bayern Munich 46 85% 2.61
2024 Rangers 43 53% 1.81 Bayern Munich 43 72% 2.30
2023 Rangers Monaco 39 67% 2.15 Burnley 44 16% 0.70
2022 Monaco 2 50% 1.50 Burnley 5 60% 2.00
2020 Club Brugge FC 1 100% 3.00 - - -
2018 KRC Genk 19 68% 2.32 - - -
2017 KRC Genk SK Beveren 35 43% 1.57 - - -

Philippe Clement vs Vincent Jean Mpoy Kompany in numbers

Since the 2017 season Philippe Clement led 200 matches we track: 109 wins, 39 draws and 52 losses, good for 1.83 points per match. Since the 2022 season Vincent Jean Mpoy Kompany led 159 matches we track: 95 wins, 25 draws and 39 losses, good for 1.95 points per match.

More on both coaches: all about Philippe Clement, all about Vincent Jean Mpoy Kompany, compare other coaches.