Paul Heckingbottom vs Scott Matthew Parker: the coaches side by side
Every match we track: since the 2016 season for Paul Heckingbottom, since the 2018 season for Scott Matthew Parker. So compare the percentages and the numbers per match above all. We have no matches of Paul Heckingbottom from the 2020, 2021 seasons. We have no matches of Scott Matthew Parker from the 2019, 2020, 2021 seasons.
Records side by side
| Paul Heckingbottom | Scott Matthew Parker | |
|---|---|---|
| Results | ||
| 249 | Matches | 64 |
| 74 | Won | 31 |
| 73 | Draw | 16 |
| 102 | Lost | 17 |
| 30% | Win percentage | 48% |
| 41% | Loss percentage | 27% |
| 1.18 | Points per match | 1.70 |
| Goals | ||
| 1.21 | Goals scored per match | 1.33 |
| 1.46 | Goals conceded per match | 0.86 |
| -0.25 | Goal difference per match | 0.47 |
| 24% | Clean sheets (%) | 47% |
| 30% | Failed to score (%) | 34% |
| 55% | Both teams scored | 38% |
| 53% | Over 2.5 goals | 42% |
| Home and away | ||
| 1.28 | Points per home match | 1.73 |
| 1.08 | Points per away match | 1.68 |
| 31% | Home wins (%) | 48% |
| 28% | Away wins (%) | 48% |
| Runs | ||
| 6 | Longest winning run | 5 |
| 10 | Longest unbeaten run | 20 |
Paul Heckingbottom against Scott Matthew Parker
The teams of Paul Heckingbottom and Scott Matthew Parker met 3 times: 1 wins for Paul Heckingbottom, 2 draws and 0 wins for Scott Matthew Parker. The team of Paul Heckingbottom scored 3 goals, the team of Scott Matthew Parker 0.
Per club
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Preston2024 - 2026
|
109 | 29-37-43 | 1.14 |
Barnsley2016 - 2017
|
76 | 21-22-33 | 1.12 |
Sheffield Utd2022 - 2024
|
29 | 10-5-14 | 1.21 |
Hibernian2018 - 2019
|
19 | 10-5-4 | 1.84 |
Leeds2017
|
16 | 4-4-8 | 1.00 |
| Clubs | M | W-D-L | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
Burnley2024 - 2025
|
53 | 29-16-8 | 1.94 |
Fulham2018
|
9 | 2-0-7 | 0.67 |
Club Brugge FC2022
|
2 | 0-0-2 | 0.00 |
In the same competitions
| Competition | Paul Heckingbottom | Scott Matthew Parker | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | W% | PPG | M | W% | PPG | |
| Championship | 175 | 27% | 1.14 | 44 | 59% | 2.14 |
| Premier League | 14 | 7% | 0.36 | 9 | 22% | 0.67 |
| Club Friendlies | 18 | 39% | 1.28 | 2 | 0% | 0.00 |
| FA Cup | 12 | 50% | 1.75 | 4 | 50% | 1.50 |
| EFL Carabao Cup | 11 | 27% | 1.09 | 3 | 33% | 1.00 |
Season by season
| Season | Paul Heckingbottom | Scott Matthew Parker | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clubs | M | W% | PPG | Clubs | M | W% | PPG | |
| 2026 |
|
14 | 14% | 0.50 | - | - | - | |
| 2025 |
|
47 | 30% | 1.23 |
|
6 | 33% | 1.00 |
| 2024 |
|
52 | 33% | 1.37 |
|
47 | 57% | 2.06 |
| 2023 |
|
19 | 11% | 0.53 | - | - | - | |
| 2022 |
|
6 | 67% | 2.17 |
|
2 | 0% | 0.00 |
| 2019 |
|
7 | 57% | 2.00 | - | - | - | |
| 2018 |
|
12 | 50% | 1.75 |
|
9 | 22% | 0.67 |
| 2017 |
|
47 | 23% | 0.96 | - | - | - | |
| 2016 |
|
45 | 31% | 1.24 | - | - | - | |
Paul Heckingbottom vs Scott Matthew Parker in numbers
Since the 2016 season Paul Heckingbottom led 249 matches we track: 74 wins, 73 draws and 102 losses, good for 1.18 points per match. Since the 2018 season Scott Matthew Parker led 64 matches we track: 31 wins, 16 draws and 17 losses, good for 1.70 points per match.
More on both coaches: all about Paul Heckingbottom, all about Scott Matthew Parker, compare other coaches.







