Stats Exeter City 2017
All figures below cover League Two 2017, 49 played matches.
Exeter City season overview
Exeter City played 49 matches this season: 25 won, 9 drawn and 15 lost. That adds up to 84 points, or 1.71 points per match. At home the side averages 2.17 points per match, away from home 1.28.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 49 | 25 | 9 | 15 | 68 | 58 | 10 | 84 | 1,71 |
| Home | 24 | 16 | 4 | 4 | 37 | 20 | 17 | 52 | 2,17 |
| Away | 25 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 31 | 38 | -7 | 32 | 1,28 |
Exeter City basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 51% | 67% | 36% |
| Draw | 18% | 17% | 20% |
| Lost | 31% | 17% | 44% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,39 | 1,54 | 1,24 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,18 | 0,83 | 1,52 |
| Clean sheet | 31% | 42% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 18% | 17% | 20% |
| Scored first | 53% | 67% | 40% |
Exeter City goal statistics
Exeter City scored 68 goals, an average of 1.39 per match. That works out at a goal every 65 minutes. In 39% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 18% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,39 | 1,54 | 1,24 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 82% | 83% | 80% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 39% | 50% | 28% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 14% | 17% | 12% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 4% | 4% | 4% |
| Scored in both halves | 27% | 42% | 12% |
| Failed to score | 18% | 17% | 20% |
Goals conceded by Exeter City
At the other end Exeter City conceded 58 goals, an average of 1.18 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 31% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,18 | 0,83 | 1,52 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 69% | 58% | 80% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 29% | 13% | 44% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 18% | 8% | 28% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 2% | 4% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 31% | 42% | 20% |
Exeter City over/under statistics
Matches involving Exeter City produce 2.57 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 51% of them and more than 3.5 in 29%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 2,57 | 2,38 | 2,76 |
| Over 0.5 | 94% | 96% | 92% |
| Over 1.5 | 69% | 67% | 72% |
| Over 2.5 | 51% | 46% | 56% |
| Over 3.5 | 29% | 21% | 36% |
| Over 4.5 | 10% | 8% | 12% |
| Over 5.5 | 2% | 0% | 4% |
Both teams to score in Exeter City matches
Both teams scored in 57% of matches. At home that figure is 46%, away from home 68%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 57% | 46% | 68% |
| Both teams to score + win | 27% | 29% | 24% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 12% | 13% | 12% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 18% | 4% | 32% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 47% | 38% | 56% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 4% | 8% | 0% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 18% | 21% | 16% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 31% | 21% | 40% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 4% | 4% | 4% |
Statistics by half
Exeter City scored 33 goals before the break and 35 after it, while conceding 23 in the first half and 35 in the second. The two halves therefore weigh about the same.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 39% | 54% | 24% |
| First half drawn | 41% | 33% | 48% |
| First half lost | 20% | 13% | 28% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,67 | 0,83 | 0,52 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,47 | 0,33 | 0,60 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 61% | 67% | 56% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 47% | 33% | 60% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 37% | 46% | 28% |
| Second half drawn | 37% | 38% | 36% |
| Second half lost | 27% | 17% | 36% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,71 | 0,71 | 0,72 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,71 | 0,50 | 0,92 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 49% | 63% | 36% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 45% | 42% | 48% |
| Most goals in the first half | 35% | 38% | 32% |
| Most goals in the second half | 39% | 38% | 40% |
| Equal in both halves | 27% | 25% | 28% |
When does Exeter City score?
Most of Exeter City's goals arrive between minutes 41 and 50, accounting for 18% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 41 and 50.
Exeter City corner statistics
Exeter City won 4.8 corners per match on average and gave away 5.2. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 62% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 4,77 | 3,67 | 5,71 |
| Corners against per match | 5,15 | 5,67 | 4,71 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 77% | 83% | 71% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 62% | 67% | 57% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 38% | 17% | 57% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 38% | 17% | 57% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 62% | 67% | 57% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 38% | 17% | 57% |
Based on 13 from the 49 matches.
Exeter City card statistics
Exeter City picked up 1.18 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.37 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 24% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 1,18 | 1,17 | 1,20 |
| Red cards per match | 0,04 | 0,00 | 0,08 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 1,37 | 1,54 | 1,20 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 33% | 29% | 36% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 16% | 21% | 12% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 24% | 17% | 32% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 12% | 8% | 16% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 8% | 8% | 8% |
Exeter City shots and xG
The side attempted 11.5 shots per match on average, 4.8 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 42%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 11,46 | 12,67 | 10,43 |
| Shots on target per match | 4,85 | 4,67 | 5,00 |
| Shots off target per match | 4,92 | 6,33 | 3,71 |
| Shots against per match | 13,69 | 14,00 | 13,43 |
| Ball possession | 51,8 | 52,8 | 50,9 |
Based on 13 from the 49 matches (shots).
Most common Exeter City scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 1-0, in 8 of the 49 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 0 | 8 | 16% |
| 2 - 1 | 7 | 14% |
| 1 - 1 | 5 | 10% |
| 1 - 3 | 5 | 10% |
| 0 - 1 | 4 | 8% |
| 3 - 1 | 3 | 6% |
| 2 - 0 | 3 | 6% |
| 0 - 0 | 3 | 6% |
| 1 - 2 | 2 | 4% |
| 4 - 1 | 1 | 2% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Exeter City.
Exeter City player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Reuben James Reid | 2 |
| Jake Taylor | 1 |
| Lee Holmes | 1 |
| Jayden Stockley | 1 |
| Liam McAlinden | 1 |
The leading scorer for Exeter City this season is Reuben James Reid (2). Next come Jake Taylor (1) and Lee Holmes (1).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Jake Taylor | 1 |
| Jayden Stockley | 1 |
| Liam McAlinden | 1 |
Jake Taylor has provided the most assists for Exeter City (1). Next come Jayden Stockley (1) and Liam McAlinden (1).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Troy Brown | 8 |
| Pierce Sweeney | 8 |
| Jake Taylor | 8 |
| Liam McAlinden | 8 |
| Reuben James Reid | 8 |
Troy Brown has played the most matches for Exeter City (8). Next come Pierce Sweeney (8) and Jake Taylor (8).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Jake Taylor | 2 |
| Lloyd James | 2 |
| Jordan Moore-Taylor | 1 |
| Jayden Stockley | 1 |
Jake Taylor has picked up the most cards for Exeter City (2). Next come Lloyd James (2) and Jordan Moore-Taylor (1).
Exeter City · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players