Stats Olympiakos Piraeus 2023
All figures below cover Super League 2023, 36 played matches.
Olympiakos Piraeus season overview
Olympiakos Piraeus played 36 matches this season: 23 won, 6 drawn and 7 lost. That adds up to 75 points, or 2.08 points per match. At home the side averages 2.39 points per match, away from home 1.78.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 36 | 23 | 6 | 7 | 79 | 34 | 45 | 75 | 2,08 |
| Home | 18 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 49 | 16 | 33 | 43 | 2,39 |
| Away | 18 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 30 | 18 | 12 | 32 | 1,78 |
Olympiakos Piraeus basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 64% | 78% | 50% |
| Draw | 17% | 6% | 28% |
| Lost | 19% | 17% | 22% |
| Goals scored per match | 2,19 | 2,72 | 1,67 |
| Goals conceded per match | 0,94 | 0,89 | 1,00 |
| Clean sheet | 36% | 44% | 28% |
| Failed to score | 14% | 0% | 28% |
| Scored first | 58% | 72% | 44% |
Olympiakos Piraeus goal statistics
Olympiakos Piraeus scored 79 goals, an average of 2.19 per match. That works out at a goal every 41 minutes. In 69% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 14% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 2,19 | 2,72 | 1,67 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 86% | 100% | 72% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 69% | 83% | 56% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 39% | 56% | 22% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 22% | 33% | 11% |
| Scored in both halves | 44% | 56% | 33% |
| Failed to score | 14% | 0% | 28% |
Goals conceded by Olympiakos Piraeus
At the other end Olympiakos Piraeus conceded 34 goals, an average of 0.94 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 36% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 0,94 | 0,89 | 1,00 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 64% | 56% | 72% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 22% | 17% | 28% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 6% | 11% | 0% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 3% | 6% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 36% | 44% | 28% |
Olympiakos Piraeus over/under statistics
Matches involving Olympiakos Piraeus produce 3.14 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 64% of them and more than 3.5 in 42%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 3,14 | 3,61 | 2,67 |
| Over 0.5 | 97% | 100% | 94% |
| Over 1.5 | 89% | 100% | 78% |
| Over 2.5 | 64% | 83% | 44% |
| Over 3.5 | 42% | 56% | 28% |
| Over 4.5 | 17% | 17% | 17% |
| Over 5.5 | 6% | 6% | 6% |
Both teams to score in Olympiakos Piraeus matches
Both teams scored in 53% of matches. At home that figure is 56%, away from home 50%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 53% | 56% | 50% |
| Both teams to score + win | 31% | 33% | 28% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 14% | 6% | 22% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 8% | 17% | 0% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 44% | 50% | 39% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 19% | 33% | 6% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 19% | 17% | 22% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 28% | 28% | 28% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 6% | 0% | 11% |
Statistics by half
Olympiakos Piraeus scored 32 goals before the break and 47 after it, while conceding 17 in the first half and 17 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 42% | 56% | 28% |
| First half drawn | 31% | 17% | 44% |
| First half lost | 28% | 28% | 28% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,89 | 1,11 | 0,67 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,47 | 0,44 | 0,50 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 58% | 67% | 50% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 44% | 33% | 56% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 61% | 78% | 44% |
| Second half drawn | 22% | 11% | 33% |
| Second half lost | 17% | 11% | 22% |
| Scored in the second half | 1,31 | 1,61 | 1,00 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,47 | 0,44 | 0,50 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 58% | 67% | 50% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 25% | 11% | 39% |
| Most goals in the first half | 28% | 28% | 28% |
| Most goals in the second half | 47% | 50% | 44% |
| Equal in both halves | 25% | 22% | 28% |
When does Olympiakos Piraeus score?
Most of Olympiakos Piraeus's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 25% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 41 and 50.
Olympiakos Piraeus corner statistics
Olympiakos Piraeus won 5.8 corners per match on average and gave away 2.6. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 48% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 5,77 | 6,40 | 5,19 |
| Corners against per match | 2,58 | 2,33 | 2,81 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 77% | 87% | 69% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 48% | 60% | 38% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 19% | 27% | 13% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 6% | 7% | 6% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 84% | 87% | 81% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 71% | 87% | 56% |
Based on 31 from the 36 matches.
Olympiakos Piraeus card statistics
Olympiakos Piraeus picked up 2.39 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.33 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 72% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 2,39 | 2,00 | 2,78 |
| Red cards per match | 0,08 | 0,00 | 0,17 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,33 | 2,06 | 2,61 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 67% | 61% | 72% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 47% | 33% | 61% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 72% | 61% | 83% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 50% | 44% | 56% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 33% | 28% | 39% |
Olympiakos Piraeus shots and xG
The side attempted 16.8 shots per match on average, 6.1 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 36%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 16,77 | 18,73 | 14,94 |
| Shots on target per match | 6,06 | 7,07 | 5,13 |
| Shots off target per match | 6,84 | 7,80 | 5,94 |
| Shots against per match | 8,32 | 8,20 | 8,44 |
| Ball possession | 59,5 | 62,1 | 56,9 |
Based on 31 from the 36 matches (shots).
Most common Olympiakos Piraeus scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 4-0, in 4 of the 36 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 4 - 0 | 4 | 11% |
| 2 - 0 | 4 | 11% |
| 2 - 1 | 4 | 11% |
| 4 - 1 | 3 | 8% |
| 3 - 0 | 3 | 8% |
| 1 - 1 | 3 | 8% |
| 3 - 1 | 2 | 6% |
| 2 - 2 | 2 | 6% |
| 0 - 1 | 2 | 6% |
| 0 - 2 | 2 | 6% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Olympiakos Piraeus.
Olympiakos Piraeus player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Ayoub El Kaabi | 17 |
| Daniel Castelo Podence | 11 |
| Giorgos Masouras | 7 |
| Konstantinos Fortounis | 6 |
| Francisco José Navarro Aliaga | 5 |
The leading scorer for Olympiakos Piraeus this season is Ayoub El Kaabi (17). Next come Daniel Castelo Podence (11) and Giorgos Masouras (7).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Daniel Castelo Podence | 6 |
| Konstantinos Fortounis | 6 |
| Giorgos Masouras | 4 |
| Stevan Jovetić | 4 |
| Pep Biel Mas Jaume | 3 |
Daniel Castelo Podence has provided the most assists for Olympiakos Piraeus (6). Next come Konstantinos Fortounis (6) and Giorgos Masouras (4).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Konstantinos Tzolakis | 35 |
| Alexandros Paschalakis | 35 |
| Giorgos Masouras | 34 |
| Joaquín José Marín Ruiz | 33 |
| Daniel Castelo Podence | 31 |
Konstantinos Tzolakis has played the most matches for Olympiakos Piraeus (35). Next come Alexandros Paschalakis (35) and Giorgos Masouras (34).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Panagiotis Retsos | 12 |
| Daniel Castelo Podence | 8 |
| Konstantinos Fortounis | 7 |
| Joaquín José Marín Ruiz | 6 |
| Santiago Hezze | 6 |
Panagiotis Retsos has picked up the most cards for Olympiakos Piraeus (12). Next come Daniel Castelo Podence (8) and Konstantinos Fortounis (7).
Olympiakos Piraeus · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players