1A Jupiler Pro League
Table 2020 / 2021
Pro League
| # | Team | P | M | M+ | M- | M= | G+ | G- | G+/- | GPM | PPG | BTTS | 2.5+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Club Brugge FC
|
76 | 34 | 24 | 6 | 4 | 73 | 26 | +47 | 2.9 | 2,05 | 50% | 70% |
| 2 |
Royal Antwerp FC
|
60 | 34 | 18 | 10 | 6 | 57 | 48 | +9 | 3.1 | 1,63 | 60% | 58% |
| 3 |
RSC Anderlecht
|
58 | 34 | 15 | 6 | 13 | 51 | 34 | +17 | 2.5 | 1,55 | 60% | 50% |
| 4 |
KRC Genk
|
56 | 34 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 67 | 48 | +19 | 3.4 | 1,80 | 75% | 73% |
| 5 |
KV Oostende
|
53 | 34 | 15 | 11 | 8 | 49 | 41 | +8 | 2.6 | 1,50 | 68% | 65% |
| 6 |
Standard de Liège
|
50 | 34 | 13 | 10 | 11 | 52 | 41 | +11 | 2.7 | 1,33 | 65% | 65% |
| 7 |
KAA Gent
|
49 | 34 | 14 | 13 | 7 | 55 | 42 | +13 | 2.9 | 1,55 | 55% | 60% |
| 8 |
KV Mechelen
|
48 | 34 | 13 | 12 | 9 | 54 | 54 | 0 | 3.2 | 1,48 | 70% | 73% |
| 9 |
Beerschot
|
47 | 34 | 14 | 15 | 5 | 58 | 64 | -6 | 3.6 | 1,38 | 71% | 76% |
| 10 |
SV Zulte Waregem
|
46 | 34 | 14 | 16 | 4 | 53 | 69 | -16 | 3.6 | 1,35 | 68% | 76% |
| 11 |
OH Leuven
|
45 | 34 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 54 | 59 | -5 | 3.3 | 1,32 | 74% | 74% |
| 12 |
KAS Eupen
|
43 | 34 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 44 | 55 | -11 | 2.9 | 1,26 | 62% | 53% |
| 13 |
Sporting Charleroi
|
42 | 34 | 11 | 14 | 9 | 46 | 49 | -3 | 2.8 | 1,24 | 62% | 53% |
| 14 |
KV Kortrijk
|
39 | 34 | 11 | 17 | 6 | 44 | 57 | -13 | 3 | 1,15 | 59% | 65% |
| 15 |
STVV Sint-Truiden
|
38 | 34 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 41 | 52 | -11 | 2.7 | 1,12 | 53% | 53% |
| 16 |
Cercle Brugge
|
36 | 34 | 11 | 20 | 3 | 40 | 51 | -11 | 2.7 | 1,06 | 50% | 56% |
| 17 |
SK Beveren
|
31 | 34 | 8 | 19 | 7 | 44 | 70 | -26 | 3.4 | 0,89 | 69% | 56% |
| 18 |
Royal Excel Mouscron
|
31 | 34 | 7 | 17 | 10 | 32 | 54 | -22 | 2.5 | 0,91 | 50% | 41% |
1A Jupiler Pro League Table Analysis
- • The point gap between Club Brugge FC at the top and Royal Excel Mouscron at the bottom is 45 points.
- • The bottom team (Royal Excel Mouscron) need 8 more points to escape automatic relegation.
- • Difference between Club Brugge FC at 1st and Royal Antwerp FC at 2nd is 16 points.
1A Jupiler Pro League Home/Away Performance
- • Best home record: Club Brugge FC (12/17 wins, 71%)
- • Best away record: Club Brugge FC (12/17 wins, 71%)
- • Biggest home advantage: KV Oostende (+0.6 points per game at home)
- • Most balanced team: Sporting Charleroi (0 difference between home and away)
- • League goals split: 52% scored at home, 48% away (472 home, 442 away)
Put this league table on your website
If you want to show the 1A Jupiler Pro League table on your website or
Wordpress blog you can add it using the Football Nation League Table Widget.
It's really simple, just go to the widget configurator by clicking the button below and start showing the latest 1A Jupiler Pro League league table on your website (it updates itself constantly).
It's really simple, just go to the widget configurator by clicking the button below and start showing the latest 1A Jupiler Pro League league table on your website (it updates itself constantly).
Results 2020 / 2021
Stats 1A Jupiler Pro League 2020 / 2021
All figures below cover 332 played matches in 1A Jupiler Pro League 2020 / 2021.
Goals per match
3,05
1011 goals
Both teams to score
62%
207 from the 332
Over 2.5 goals
62%
206 from the 332
Matches with a clean sheet
38%
125 from the 332
Home advantage
| Home win | 133 (40%) |
| Draw | 78 (23%) |
| Away win | 121 (36%) |
| Goals by home teams | 524 (1,58 per match) |
| Goals by away teams | 487 (1,47 per match) |
Over / under goals
| Line | Count | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 317 | 95% | 5% |
| Over 1.5 | 275 | 83% | 17% |
| Over 2.5 | 206 | 62% | 38% |
| Over 3.5 | 114 | 34% | 66% |
| Over 4.5 | 56 | 17% | 83% |
| Over 5.5 | 24 | 7% | 93% |
First and second half
| First half goals | 393 (39%) |
| Second half goals | 615 (61%) |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 67 (20%) |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 121 (36%) |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 23 (7%) |
| Minutes per goal | 29,6 |
Most common scorelines
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 1 | 38 | 11.4% |
| 1 - 2 | 37 | 11.1% |
| 2 - 1 | 29 | 8.7% |
| 1 - 0 | 22 | 6.6% |
| 2 - 2 | 21 | 6.3% |
| 0 - 1 | 20 | 6% |
| 3 - 0 | 17 | 5.1% |
| 2 - 0 | 17 | 5.1% |
| 3 - 1 | 16 | 4.8% |
| 0 - 0 | 15 | 4.5% |
Scorelines are written from the home team's point of view (332 matches).
Total goals per match
| Goals | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | 92 | 27.7% |
| 2 | 69 | 20.8% |
| 4 | 58 | 17.5% |
| 1 | 42 | 12.7% |
| 5 | 32 | 9.6% |
| 0 | 15 | 4.5% |
| 6 | 14 | 4.2% |
| 7 | 5 | 1.5% |
Corners
| Corners per match | 9,57 |
| Home team | 5,07 |
| Away team | 4,50 |
| Over 6.5 corners | 82% |
| Over 7.5 corners | 73% |
| Over 8.5 corners | 63% |
| Over 9.5 corners | 47% |
| Over 10.5 corners | 36% |
| Over 11.5 corners | 27% |
| Over 12.5 corners | 17% |
Based on 329 from the 332 matches.
Cards
| Cards per match | 4,04 |
| Yellow cards | 1268 |
| Red cards | 69 |
| Over 2.5 cards | 77% |
| Over 3.5 cards | 56% |
| Over 4.5 cards | 41% |
| Over 5.5 cards | 23% |
| Over 6.5 cards | 10% |
Based on 331 from the 332 matches.
Match statistics
| Shots per match | 20,07 |
| Shots on target per match | 8,62 |
| Home possession | 51% |
| Away possession | 49% |
| Fouls per match | 23,88 |
| Offsides per match | 3,05 |
When the goals are scored
Goals per ten minutes
8%
8%
10%
9%
12%
12%
12%
11%
19%
1-10'
11-20'
21-30'
31-40'
41-50'
51-60'
61-70'
71-80'
81-90'+
Clubs by the numbers
Most goals scored
| Team | Goals |
|---|---|
KRC Genk
|
82 |
Club Brugge FC
|
81 |
KV Mechelen
|
69 |
KAA Gent
|
68 |
KV Oostende
|
64 |
Royal Antwerp FC
|
63 |
RSC Anderlecht
|
60 |
Standard de Liège
|
59 |
Most goals conceded
| Team | Goals conceded |
|---|---|
SK Beveren
|
76 |
SV Zulte Waregem
|
69 |
KV Mechelen
|
65 |
Beerschot
|
64 |
Royal Antwerp FC
|
59 |
OH Leuven
|
59 |
Standard de Liège
|
58 |
KV Kortrijk
|
57 |
Most clean sheets
| Team | Clean sheets |
|---|---|
Club Brugge FC
|
15 |
KAA Gent
|
13 |
RSC Anderlecht
|
10 |
Standard de Liège
|
9 |
Royal Antwerp FC
|
9 |
STVV Sint-Truiden
|
9 |
KV Kortrijk
|
9 |
Sporting Charleroi
|
8 |
Points per match
| Team | Points |
|---|---|
Club Brugge FC
|
2,05 |
KRC Genk
|
1,80 |
Royal Antwerp FC
|
1,63 |
RSC Anderlecht
|
1,55 |
KAA Gent
|
1,55 |
KV Oostende
|
1,50 |
KV Mechelen
|
1,48 |
Beerschot
|
1,38 |
Both teams to score
| Team | Share |
|---|---|
KRC Genk
|
75% |
OH Leuven
|
74% |
Beerschot
|
71% |
KV Mechelen
|
70% |
SK Beveren
|
69% |
SV Zulte Waregem
|
68% |
KV Oostende
|
68% |
Standard de Liège
|
65% |
Over 2.5 goals
| Team | Share |
|---|---|
SV Zulte Waregem
|
76% |
Beerschot
|
76% |
OH Leuven
|
74% |
KRC Genk
|
73% |
KV Mechelen
|
73% |
Club Brugge FC
|
70% |
Standard de Liège
|
65% |
KV Oostende
|
65% |
Most cards per match
| Team | Cards |
|---|---|
Royal Excel Mouscron
|
2,45 |
SK Beveren
|
2,39 |
Cercle Brugge
|
2,33 |
STVV Sint-Truiden
|
2,32 |
KV Oostende
|
2,25 |
Royal Antwerp FC
|
2,23 |
KAS Eupen
|
2,18 |
Standard de Liège
|
2,18 |
Most corners per match
| Team | Corners |
|---|---|
Club Brugge FC
|
6,18 |
KV Oostende
|
5,56 |
KAS Eupen
|
5,36 |
KV Kortrijk
|
5,21 |
Sporting Charleroi
|
5,18 |
Standard de Liège
|
4,98 |
KAA Gent
|
4,87 |
Royal Antwerp FC
|
4,80 |
Players by the numbers
More about 1A Jupiler Pro League
What is the Jupiler Pro League?
The Jupiler Pro League is a Belgian football league played with 16 football clubs. After seasonal rounds and a play-off system, we find out the champion.
The Jupiler Pro League is a Belgian football league played with 16 football clubs. After seasonal rounds and a play-off system, we find out the champion.
When did the Jupiler Pro League start?
The Jupiler Pro League was started in 1895. The format then was very different. For instance, the first season, 1895-1896 was played with only 7 football clubs of which 4 were from Brussels.
The Jupiler Pro League was started in 1895. The format then was very different. For instance, the first season, 1895-1896 was played with only 7 football clubs of which 4 were from Brussels.
How has this football league evolved over the years?
The opening season of the competition, known until 1900 as the "Coupe de Championnat", consisted of 7 football clubs and was won in season 1895-1896 by FC Liégeois (still exists and now plays in the Belgian First National).
The opening season of the competition, known until 1900 as the "Coupe de Championnat", consisted of 7 football clubs and was won in season 1895-1896 by FC Liégeois (still exists and now plays in the Belgian First National).
The first version of the competition did not really have a system. There were four clubs from Brussels. In season 1898-1899, a new series was created by the UBSSA with clubs from East and West Flanders. The winner of this series played separately from the original series. The Flemish winner then played with the winner of the original series for the national title.
How many games are played in the Pro League?
Just like last season, a total of 330 matches will be played in Professional Football 1A (the official name of the Jupiler Pro League) this year.
Just like last season, a total of 330 matches will be played in Professional Football 1A (the official name of the Jupiler Pro League) this year.
How often does Football Nation update the JPL table?
The table is updated every 6 hours. That means at midnight 00:00, in the morning at 06:00, at noon at 12:00 and then the last time at 18:00.
The table is updated every 6 hours. That means at midnight 00:00, in the morning at 06:00, at noon at 12:00 and then the last time at 18:00.
So if you want to know the standings in the table, you should come and check the new table for your favourite Belgian club about 5 minutes after these updates. The statistics in the table will also be updated at that time, by the way.
1A Jupiler Pro League live updates on Discord
Get live match updates for the 1A Jupiler Pro League competition using our
Football Nation Discord bot. You will receive a
message in your Discord server when a match starts, ends or is updated (goal, penalty, ...).
Discord command
/live name:jupiler-pro-league
Read the docs

















