Stats Ross County 2015
All figures below cover Premiership 2015, 38 played matches.
Ross County season overview
Ross County played 38 matches this season: 14 won, 6 drawn and 18 lost. That adds up to 48 points, or 1.26 points per match. At home the side averages 1.42 points per match, away from home 1.11.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 38 | 14 | 6 | 18 | 55 | 61 | -6 | 48 | 1,26 |
| Home | 19 | 9 | 0 | 10 | 29 | 33 | -4 | 27 | 1,42 |
| Away | 19 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 26 | 28 | -2 | 21 | 1,11 |
Ross County basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 37% | 47% | 26% |
| Draw | 16% | 0% | 32% |
| Lost | 47% | 53% | 42% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,45 | 1,53 | 1,37 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,61 | 1,74 | 1,47 |
| Clean sheet | 21% | 26% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 26% | 21% | 32% |
| Scored first | 45% | 47% | 42% |
Ross County goal statistics
Ross County scored 55 goals, an average of 1.45 per match. That works out at a goal every 62 minutes. In 42% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 26% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,45 | 1,53 | 1,37 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 74% | 79% | 68% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 42% | 47% | 37% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 18% | 16% | 21% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 8% | 5% | 11% |
| Scored in both halves | 24% | 32% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 26% | 21% | 32% |
Goals conceded by Ross County
At the other end Ross County conceded 61 goals, an average of 1.61 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 21% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,61 | 1,74 | 1,47 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 79% | 74% | 84% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 47% | 58% | 37% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 26% | 37% | 16% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Clean sheet | 21% | 26% | 16% |
Ross County over/under statistics
Matches involving Ross County produce 3.05 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 55% of them and more than 3.5 in 32%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 3,05 | 3,26 | 2,84 |
| Over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Over 1.5 | 87% | 84% | 89% |
| Over 2.5 | 55% | 74% | 37% |
| Over 3.5 | 32% | 32% | 32% |
| Over 4.5 | 18% | 26% | 11% |
| Over 5.5 | 8% | 5% | 11% |
Both teams to score in Ross County matches
Both teams scored in 53% of matches. At home that figure is 53%, away from home 53%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 53% | 53% | 53% |
| Both teams to score + win | 16% | 21% | 11% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 16% | 0% | 32% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 21% | 32% | 11% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 39% | 53% | 26% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 16% | 21% | 11% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 16% | 21% | 11% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 24% | 37% | 11% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 8% | 16% | 0% |
Statistics by half
Ross County scored 29 goals before the break and 26 after it, while conceding 29 in the first half and 32 in the second. The side is clearly at its most dangerous before half time.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 39% | 37% | 42% |
| First half drawn | 18% | 21% | 16% |
| First half lost | 42% | 42% | 42% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,76 | 0,68 | 0,84 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,76 | 0,84 | 0,68 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 50% | 47% | 53% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 47% | 42% | 53% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 29% | 32% | 26% |
| Second half drawn | 32% | 37% | 26% |
| Second half lost | 39% | 32% | 47% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,68 | 0,84 | 0,53 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,84 | 0,89 | 0,79 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 39% | 37% | 42% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 55% | 47% | 63% |
| Most goals in the first half | 34% | 42% | 26% |
| Most goals in the second half | 39% | 47% | 32% |
| Equal in both halves | 26% | 11% | 42% |
When does Ross County score?
Most of Ross County's goals arrive between minutes 11 and 20, accounting for 16% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 51 and 60.
Ross County corner statistics
Ross County won 4.0 corners per match on average and gave away 15.0. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 100% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 4,00 | — | 4,00 |
| Corners against per match | 15,00 | — | 15,00 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 100% | — | 100% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 100% | — | 100% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 100% | — | 100% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 100% | — | 100% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 100% | — | 100% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 0% | — | 0% |
Based on 1 from the 38 matches.
Ross County card statistics
Ross County picked up 0.00 yellow cards per match on average, against 0.05 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 0% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 0,00 | 0,00 | 0,00 |
| Red cards per match | 0,00 | 0,00 | 0,00 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 0,05 | 0,00 | 0,11 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Ross County shots and xG
The side attempted 8.0 shots per match on average, 4.0 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 50%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 8,00 | — | 8,00 |
| Shots on target per match | 4,00 | — | 4,00 |
| Shots off target per match | 4,00 | — | 4,00 |
| Shots against per match | 13,00 | — | 13,00 |
| Ball possession | 42,0 | — | 42,0 |
Based on 1 from the 38 matches (shots).
Most common Ross County scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 5 of the 38 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 1 | 5 | 13% |
| 0 - 2 | 4 | 11% |
| 2 - 0 | 3 | 8% |
| 2 - 1 | 3 | 8% |
| 0 - 1 | 3 | 8% |
| 0 - 3 | 3 | 8% |
| 4 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
| 2 - 3 | 2 | 5% |
| 1 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
| 1 - 2 | 2 | 5% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Ross County.
Ross County · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players