Stats Ross County 2021
All figures below cover Premiership 2021, 36 played matches.
Ross County season overview
Ross County played 36 matches this season: 9 won, 10 drawn and 17 lost. That adds up to 37 points, or 1.03 points per match. At home the side averages 1.17 points per match, away from home 0.89.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 36 | 9 | 10 | 17 | 45 | 60 | -15 | 37 | 1,03 |
| Home | 18 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 27 | 29 | -2 | 21 | 1,17 |
| Away | 18 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 18 | 31 | -13 | 16 | 0,89 |
Ross County basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 25% | 28% | 22% |
| Draw | 28% | 33% | 22% |
| Lost | 47% | 39% | 56% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,25 | 1,50 | 1,00 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,67 | 1,61 | 1,72 |
| Clean sheet | 19% | 17% | 22% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 17% | 39% |
| Scored first | 35% | 31% | 39% |
Based on 34 from the 36 matches (Scored first).
Ross County goal statistics
Ross County scored 45 goals, an average of 1.25 per match. That works out at a goal every 72 minutes. In 33% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 28% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,25 | 1,50 | 1,00 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 72% | 83% | 61% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 33% | 44% | 22% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 14% | 22% | 6% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 3% | 0% | 6% |
| Scored in both halves | 24% | 31% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 17% | 39% |
Goals conceded by Ross County
At the other end Ross County conceded 60 goals, an average of 1.67 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 19% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,67 | 1,61 | 1,72 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 81% | 83% | 78% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 25% | 22% | 28% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 11% | 6% | 17% |
| Clean sheet | 19% | 17% | 22% |
Ross County over/under statistics
Matches involving Ross County produce 2.92 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 58% of them and more than 3.5 in 33%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 2,92 | 3,11 | 2,72 |
| Over 0.5 | 92% | 94% | 89% |
| Over 1.5 | 78% | 78% | 78% |
| Over 2.5 | 58% | 56% | 61% |
| Over 3.5 | 33% | 44% | 22% |
| Over 4.5 | 22% | 28% | 17% |
| Over 5.5 | 8% | 11% | 6% |
Both teams to score in Ross County matches
Both teams scored in 61% of matches. At home that figure is 72%, away from home 50%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 61% | 72% | 50% |
| Both teams to score + win | 14% | 17% | 11% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 19% | 28% | 11% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 28% | 28% | 28% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 47% | 56% | 39% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 11% | 0% | 22% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 26% | 38% | 17% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 38% | 56% | 22% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 12% | 19% | 6% |
Based on 34 from the 36 matches (halves).
Statistics by half
Ross County scored 17 goals before the break and 26 after it, while conceding 27 in the first half and 29 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 15% | 13% | 17% |
| First half drawn | 50% | 56% | 44% |
| First half lost | 35% | 31% | 39% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,50 | 0,50 | 0,50 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,79 | 0,69 | 0,89 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 65% | 63% | 67% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 26% | 31% | 22% |
| Second half drawn | 35% | 38% | 33% |
| Second half lost | 38% | 31% | 44% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,76 | 1,06 | 0,50 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,85 | 0,88 | 0,83 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 41% | 31% | 50% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 38% | 19% | 56% |
| Most goals in the first half | 32% | 19% | 44% |
| Most goals in the second half | 41% | 50% | 33% |
| Equal in both halves | 26% | 31% | 22% |
Based on 34 from the 36 matches.
When does Ross County score?
Most of Ross County's goals arrive between minutes 71 and 80, accounting for 21% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.
Ross County corner statistics
Ross County won 3.7 corners per match on average and gave away 6.3. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 67% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 3,69 | 4,11 | 3,28 |
| Corners against per match | 6,33 | 5,39 | 7,28 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 86% | 83% | 89% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 67% | 61% | 72% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 44% | 39% | 50% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 22% | 22% | 22% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 53% | 56% | 50% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 36% | 44% | 28% |
Ross County card statistics
Ross County picked up 2.44 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.59 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 65% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 2,44 | 2,06 | 2,78 |
| Red cards per match | 0,09 | 0,13 | 0,06 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 1,59 | 1,69 | 1,50 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 76% | 69% | 83% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 44% | 31% | 56% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 65% | 63% | 67% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 38% | 31% | 44% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 24% | 19% | 28% |
Based on 34 from the 36 matches.
Ross County shots and xG
The side attempted 8.6 shots per match on average, 3.3 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 39%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 8,56 | 8,06 | 9,06 |
| Shots on target per match | 3,33 | 3,00 | 3,67 |
| Shots off target per match | 3,25 | 3,39 | 3,11 |
| Shots against per match | 15,39 | 13,89 | 16,89 |
| Ball possession | 41,4 | 44,3 | 38,6 |
Most common Ross County scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 5 of the 36 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 1 | 5 | 14% |
| 1 - 2 | 5 | 14% |
| 1 - 0 | 3 | 8% |
| 0 - 0 | 3 | 8% |
| 3 - 1 | 2 | 6% |
| 2 - 1 | 2 | 6% |
| 2 - 3 | 2 | 6% |
| 2 - 4 | 2 | 6% |
| 0 - 1 | 2 | 6% |
| 0 - 2 | 2 | 6% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Ross County.
Ross County · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players