Stats Ross County 2018
All figures below cover Scottish Championship 2018, 36 played matches.
Ross County season overview
Ross County played 36 matches this season: 21 won, 8 drawn and 7 lost. That adds up to 71 points, or 1.97 points per match. At home the side averages 2.39 points per match, away from home 1.56.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 36 | 21 | 8 | 7 | 63 | 34 | 29 | 71 | 1,97 |
| Home | 18 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 32 | 9 | 23 | 43 | 2,39 |
| Away | 18 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 31 | 25 | 6 | 28 | 1,56 |
Ross County basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 58% | 72% | 44% |
| Draw | 22% | 22% | 22% |
| Lost | 19% | 6% | 33% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,75 | 1,78 | 1,72 |
| Goals conceded per match | 0,94 | 0,50 | 1,39 |
| Clean sheet | 36% | 56% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 17% | 28% |
| Scored first | 63% | 76% | 47% |
Based on 32 from the 36 matches (Scored first).
Ross County goal statistics
Ross County scored 63 goals, an average of 1.75 per match. That works out at a goal every 51 minutes. In 58% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 22% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,75 | 1,78 | 1,72 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 78% | 83% | 72% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 58% | 61% | 56% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 22% | 17% | 28% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 11% | 11% | 11% |
| Scored in both halves | 38% | 41% | 33% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 17% | 28% |
Goals conceded by Ross County
At the other end Ross County conceded 34 goals, an average of 0.94 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 36% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 0,94 | 0,50 | 1,39 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 64% | 44% | 83% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 19% | 6% | 33% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 8% | 0% | 17% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 3% | 0% | 6% |
| Clean sheet | 36% | 56% | 17% |
Ross County over/under statistics
Matches involving Ross County produce 2.69 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 50% of them and more than 3.5 in 31%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 2,69 | 2,28 | 3,11 |
| Over 0.5 | 92% | 89% | 94% |
| Over 1.5 | 72% | 72% | 72% |
| Over 2.5 | 50% | 39% | 61% |
| Over 3.5 | 31% | 17% | 44% |
| Over 4.5 | 17% | 11% | 22% |
| Over 5.5 | 8% | 0% | 17% |
Both teams to score in Ross County matches
Both teams scored in 50% of matches. At home that figure is 39%, away from home 61%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 50% | 39% | 61% |
| Both teams to score + win | 31% | 28% | 33% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 14% | 11% | 17% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 6% | 0% | 11% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 42% | 28% | 56% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 8% | 11% | 6% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 19% | 6% | 33% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 16% | 18% | 13% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Based on 32 from the 36 matches (halves).
Statistics by half
Ross County scored 20 goals before the break and 39 after it, while conceding 18 in the first half and 9 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 31% | 41% | 20% |
| First half drawn | 41% | 47% | 33% |
| First half lost | 28% | 12% | 47% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,63 | 0,59 | 0,67 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,56 | 0,18 | 1,00 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 56% | 82% | 27% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 56% | 53% | 60% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 59% | 59% | 60% |
| Second half drawn | 34% | 35% | 33% |
| Second half lost | 6% | 6% | 7% |
| Scored in the second half | 1,22 | 1,18 | 1,27 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,28 | 0,29 | 0,27 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 81% | 76% | 87% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 25% | 24% | 27% |
| Most goals in the first half | 28% | 18% | 40% |
| Most goals in the second half | 44% | 53% | 33% |
| Equal in both halves | 28% | 29% | 27% |
Based on 32 from the 36 matches.
When does Ross County score?
Most of Ross County's goals arrive between minutes 51 and 60, accounting for 22% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 21 and 30.
Ross County corner statistics
No data available
Ross County card statistics
Ross County picked up 0.06 yellow cards per match on average, against 0.06 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 3% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 0,06 | 0,00 | 0,13 |
| Red cards per match | 0,00 | 0,00 | 0,00 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 0,06 | 0,00 | 0,13 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 3% | 0% | 7% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 3% | 0% | 7% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Based on 32 from the 36 matches.
Ross County shots and xG
No data available
Most common Ross County scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 2-1, in 6 of the 36 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2 - 1 | 6 | 17% |
| 2 - 0 | 5 | 14% |
| 0 - 1 | 4 | 11% |
| 1 - 0 | 3 | 8% |
| 1 - 1 | 3 | 8% |
| 0 - 0 | 3 | 8% |
| 3 - 1 | 2 | 6% |
| 5 - 0 | 1 | 3% |
| 5 - 1 | 1 | 3% |
| 4 - 0 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Ross County.
Ross County · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players