Stats Stoke City
All figures below cover Championship 2026, 14 played matches.
Stoke City season overview
Stoke City played 14 matches this season: 8 won, 2 drawn and 4 lost. That adds up to 26 points, or 1.86 points per match. At home the side averages 1.86 points per match, away from home 1.86.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 22 | 17 | 5 | 26 | 1,86 |
| Home | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 13 | 1,86 |
| Away | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 13 | 1,86 |
Stoke City basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 57% | 57% | 57% |
| Draw | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Lost | 29% | 29% | 29% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,57 | 1,71 | 1,43 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,21 | 0,86 | 1,57 |
| Clean sheet | 36% | 57% | 14% |
| Failed to score | 7% | 14% | 0% |
| Scored first | 71% | 57% | 86% |
Stoke City goal statistics
Stoke City scored 22 goals, an average of 1.57 per match. That works out at a goal every 57 minutes. In 50% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 7% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,57 | 1,71 | 1,43 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 93% | 86% | 100% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 50% | 57% | 43% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 7% | 14% | 0% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 7% | 14% | 0% |
| Scored in both halves | 29% | 14% | 43% |
| Failed to score | 7% | 14% | 0% |
Goals conceded by Stoke City
At the other end Stoke City conceded 17 goals, an average of 1.21 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 36% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,21 | 0,86 | 1,57 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 64% | 43% | 86% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 29% | 29% | 29% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 21% | 14% | 29% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 7% | 0% | 14% |
| Clean sheet | 36% | 57% | 14% |
Stoke City over/under statistics
Matches involving Stoke City produce 2.79 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 64% of them and more than 3.5 in 29%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 2,79 | 2,57 | 3,00 |
| Over 0.5 | 93% | 86% | 100% |
| Over 1.5 | 79% | 71% | 86% |
| Over 2.5 | 64% | 57% | 71% |
| Over 3.5 | 29% | 29% | 29% |
| Over 4.5 | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Over 5.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Both teams to score in Stoke City matches
Both teams scored in 64% of matches. At home that figure is 43%, away from home 86%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 64% | 43% | 86% |
| Both teams to score + win | 29% | 14% | 43% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 7% | 0% | 14% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 29% | 29% | 29% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 57% | 43% | 71% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 7% | 14% | 0% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 21% | 14% | 29% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 36% | 29% | 43% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Statistics by half
Stoke City scored 13 goals before the break and 9 after it, while conceding 4 in the first half and 13 in the second. The side is clearly at its most dangerous before half time.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 50% | 43% | 57% |
| First half drawn | 43% | 57% | 29% |
| First half lost | 7% | 0% | 14% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,93 | 1,00 | 0,86 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,29 | 0,14 | 0,43 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 79% | 86% | 71% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 29% | 43% | 14% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 21% | 29% | 14% |
| Second half drawn | 43% | 43% | 43% |
| Second half lost | 36% | 29% | 43% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,64 | 0,71 | 0,57 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,93 | 0,71 | 1,14 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 36% | 57% | 14% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 50% | 57% | 43% |
| Most goals in the first half | 29% | 43% | 14% |
| Most goals in the second half | 43% | 29% | 57% |
| Equal in both halves | 29% | 29% | 29% |
When does Stoke City score?
Most of Stoke City's goals arrive between minutes 41 and 50, accounting for 27% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.
Stoke City corner statistics
Stoke City won 5.0 corners per match on average and gave away 5.2. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 69% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 5,00 | 5,43 | 4,50 |
| Corners against per match | 5,23 | 4,29 | 6,33 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 92% | 100% | 83% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 69% | 57% | 83% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 38% | 29% | 50% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 23% | 14% | 33% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 85% | 86% | 83% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 46% | 57% | 33% |
Based on 13 from the 14 matches.
Stoke City card statistics
Stoke City picked up 2.14 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.14 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 64% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 2,14 | 1,71 | 2,57 |
| Red cards per match | 0,14 | 0,00 | 0,29 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,14 | 2,57 | 1,71 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 64% | 43% | 86% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 29% | 14% | 43% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 64% | 71% | 57% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 36% | 29% | 43% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 29% | 29% | 29% |
Stoke City shots and xG
The side attempted 12.0 shots per match on average, 3.7 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 31%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 12,00 | 11,29 | 12,83 |
| Shots on target per match | 3,69 | 3,57 | 3,83 |
| Shots off target per match | 5,46 | 5,29 | 5,67 |
| Shots against per match | 14,23 | 10,57 | 18,50 |
| Expected goals (xG) for | 1,06 | 1,13 | 0,97 |
| Expected goals (xG) against | 1,40 | 0,93 | 1,94 |
| Ball possession | 46,3 | 50,3 | 41,7 |
Based on 13 from the 14 matches (shots).
Most common Stoke City scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 2-1, in 4 of the 14 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2 - 1 | 4 | 29% |
| 1 - 0 | 2 | 14% |
| 4 - 0 | 1 | 7% |
| 2 - 0 | 1 | 7% |
| 2 - 3 | 1 | 7% |
| 1 - 1 | 1 | 7% |
| 1 - 2 | 1 | 7% |
| 1 - 3 | 1 | 7% |
| 1 - 4 | 1 | 7% |
| 0 - 0 | 1 | 7% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Stoke City.
Stoke City player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Jack McGlynn | 4 |
| Ethan Stuart William Galbraith | 3 |
| Ben Wilmot | 2 |
| Eric Junior Bocat | 2 |
| Justin Devenny | 2 |
The leading scorer for Stoke City this season is Jack McGlynn (4). Next come Ethan Stuart William Galbraith (3) and Ben Wilmot (2).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Ethan Stuart William Galbraith | 4 |
| Eric Junior Bocat | 2 |
| Jack McGlynn | 2 |
| George Hirst | 1 |
| Junior Tchamadeu | 1 |
Ethan Stuart William Galbraith has provided the most assists for Stoke City (4). Next come Eric Junior Bocat (2) and Jack McGlynn (2).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Ben Wilmot | 14 |
| Djibril Soumaré | 14 |
| Viktor Johansson | 14 |
| Benjamin Johnson | 13 |
| Ethan Stuart William Galbraith | 13 |
Ben Wilmot has played the most matches for Stoke City (14). Next come Djibril Soumaré (14) and Viktor Johansson (14).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Ethan Stuart William Galbraith | 5 |
| Djibril Soumaré | 3 |
| Luke Graham | 3 |
| Maksym Talovierov | 3 |
| Svante Ingelsson | 3 |
Ethan Stuart William Galbraith has picked up the most cards for Stoke City (5). Next come Djibril Soumaré (3) and Luke Graham (3).
Attacking
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ethan Stuart William Galbraith | 7 |
| 2 | Jack McGlynn | 6 |
| 3 | Eric Junior Bocat | 4 |
| 4 | Sam Gallagher | 3 |
| 5 | Ben Wilmot | 2 |
| 5 | George Hirst | 2 |
| 5 | Justin Devenny | 2 |
| 5 | Mohamed Lamine Cisse | 2 |
| 5 | Róbert Boženík | 2 |
| 10 | Benjamin Johnson | 1 |
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jack McGlynn | 4 |
| 2 | Ethan Stuart William Galbraith | 3 |
| 3 | Ben Wilmot | 2 |
| 3 | Eric Junior Bocat | 2 |
| 3 | Sam Gallagher | 2 |
| 6 | Benjamin Johnson | 1 |
| 6 | George Hirst | 1 |
| 6 | Justin Devenny | 1 |
| 6 | Luke Graham | 1 |
| 6 | Mohamed Lamine Cisse | 1 |
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Justin Devenny | 1 |
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben Wilmot | 1 |
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Róbert Boženík | 14 |
| 2 | Ethan Stuart William Galbraith | 13 |
| 3 | Jack McGlynn | 11 |
| 4 | Benjamin Johnson | 9 |
| 4 | Eric Junior Bocat | 9 |
| 4 | Justin Devenny | 9 |
| 4 | Mohamed Lamine Cisse | 9 |
| 8 | Ben Wilmot | 8 |
| 9 | Djibril Soumaré | 7 |
| 9 | George Hirst | 7 |
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ethan Stuart William Galbraith | 7 |
| 1 | Jack McGlynn | 7 |
| 3 | Benjamin Johnson | 5 |
| 3 | Justin Devenny | 5 |
| 5 | Sam Gallagher | 4 |
| 6 | Ben Wilmot | 3 |
| 6 | Eric Junior Bocat | 3 |
| 6 | George Hirst | 3 |
| 6 | Million Manhoef | 3 |
| 6 | Róbert Boženík | 3 |
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jack McGlynn | 63,6% |
| 2 | Ethan Stuart William Galbraith | 53,8% |
From 450 minutes played
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jack McGlynn | 36,4% |
| 2 | Ethan Stuart William Galbraith | 23,1% |
From 450 minutes played
Passing
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ethan Stuart William Galbraith | 25 |
| 2 | Jack McGlynn | 14 |
| 3 | Benjamin Johnson | 11 |
| 3 | Justin Devenny | 11 |
| 5 | Sorba Thomas | 9 |
| 6 | Eric Junior Bocat | 7 |
| 6 | Róbert Boženík | 7 |
| 8 | Joon-Ho Bae | 6 |
| 8 | Luca Bombino | 6 |
| 10 | Mohamed Lamine Cisse | 5 |
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben Wilmot | 540 |
| 2 | Ethan Stuart William Galbraith | 533 |
| 3 | Luke Graham | 481 |
| 4 | Djibril Soumaré | 393 |
| 5 | Benjamin Johnson | 297 |
| 6 | Jack McGlynn | 288 |
| 7 | Viktor Johansson | 261 |
| 8 | Eric Junior Bocat | 234 |
| 9 | Maksym Talovierov | 218 |
| 10 | Mohammed Bosun Lawal | 166 |
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maksym Talovierov | 92,0% |
| 2 | Ben Wilmot | 84,6% |
| 3 | Luke Graham | 84,1% |
| 4 | Ethan Stuart William Galbraith | 84,1% |
| 5 | Djibril Soumaré | 82,2% |
| 6 | Jack McGlynn | 82,1% |
| 7 | Benjamin Johnson | 80,7% |
| 8 | Eric Junior Bocat | 80,1% |
| 9 | Viktor Johansson | 59,2% |
From 450 minutes played
Defending
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Luca Bombino | 31 |
| 2 | Djibril Soumaré | 26 |
| 3 | Benjamin Johnson | 22 |
| 4 | Luke Graham | 21 |
| 5 | Ethan Stuart William Galbraith | 17 |
| 6 | Ben Wilmot | 15 |
| 7 | Eric Junior Bocat | 14 |
| 8 | Jack McGlynn | 11 |
| 9 | Justin Devenny | 10 |
| 10 | Sam Gallagher | 8 |
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben Wilmot | 22 |
| 2 | Luke Graham | 15 |
| 3 | Djibril Soumaré | 14 |
| 4 | Eric Junior Bocat | 13 |
| 4 | Ethan Stuart William Galbraith | 13 |
| 6 | Benjamin Johnson | 11 |
| 7 | Maksym Talovierov | 7 |
| 8 | Joon-Ho Bae | 6 |
| 8 | Luca Bombino | 6 |
| 10 | Jack McGlynn | 4 |
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben Wilmot | 13 |
| 2 | Luke Graham | 10 |
| 3 | Mohammed Bosun Lawal | 9 |
| 4 | Djibril Soumaré | 8 |
| 5 | Benjamin Johnson | 6 |
| 6 | Ethan Stuart William Galbraith | 5 |
| 7 | Róbert Boženík | 4 |
| 8 | Eric Junior Bocat | 3 |
| 8 | Maksym Talovierov | 3 |
| 8 | Sam Gallagher | 3 |
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Luke Graham | 74 |
| 2 | Benjamin Johnson | 60 |
| 3 | Djibril Soumaré | 59 |
| 4 | Ethan Stuart William Galbraith | 55 |
| 5 | Luca Bombino | 50 |
| 6 | Ben Wilmot | 49 |
| 7 | Eric Junior Bocat | 39 |
| 8 | Mohamed Lamine Cisse | 37 |
| 9 | Justin Devenny | 30 |
| 10 | Sam Gallagher | 27 |
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Luke Graham | 58,3% |
| 2 | Eric Junior Bocat | 56,5% |
| 3 | Benjamin Johnson | 56,1% |
| 4 | Ben Wilmot | 49,5% |
| 5 | Djibril Soumaré | 48,4% |
| 6 | Jack McGlynn | 45,1% |
| 7 | Ethan Stuart William Galbraith | 41,7% |
| 8 | George Hirst | 35,4% |
| 9 | Justin Devenny | 33,7% |
From 450 minutes played
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Djibril Soumaré | 11 |
| 2 | Ethan Stuart William Galbraith | 8 |
| 3 | Ben Wilmot | 6 |
| 3 | Justin Devenny | 6 |
| 3 | Luke Graham | 6 |
| 6 | George Hirst | 5 |
| 6 | Luca Bombino | 5 |
| 8 | Benjamin Johnson | 4 |
| 9 | Eric Junior Bocat | 3 |
| 9 | Jack McGlynn | 3 |
Dribbles
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ethan Stuart William Galbraith | 19 |
| 2 | Benjamin Johnson | 9 |
| 2 | Eric Junior Bocat | 9 |
| 4 | Mohamed Lamine Cisse | 8 |
| 5 | Justin Devenny | 7 |
| 6 | Luca Bombino | 6 |
| 7 | Djibril Soumaré | 4 |
| 7 | Joon-Ho Bae | 4 |
| 7 | Sorba Thomas | 4 |
| 10 | Ben Wilmot | 3 |
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ethan Stuart William Galbraith | 48,7% |
From 450 minutes played
Goalkeeper
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Viktor Johansson | 6 |
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Viktor Johansson | 40 |
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Viktor Johansson | 71,4% |
From 450 minutes played
Discipline
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ethan Stuart William Galbraith | 5 |
| 2 | Djibril Soumaré | 3 |
| 2 | Luke Graham | 3 |
| 4 | Maksym Talovierov | 2 |
| 4 | Mohammed Bosun Lawal | 2 |
| 4 | Sam Gallagher | 2 |
| 4 | Svante Ingelsson | 2 |
| 8 | Ben Wilmot | 1 |
| 8 | Eric Junior Bocat | 1 |
| 8 | George Hirst | 1 |
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maksym Talovierov | 1 |
| 1 | Svante Ingelsson | 1 |
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Djibril Soumaré | 20 |
| 2 | Ethan Stuart William Galbraith | 18 |
| 2 | Róbert Boženík | 18 |
| 4 | Ben Wilmot | 15 |
| 5 | Benjamin Johnson | 14 |
| 5 | Luke Graham | 14 |
| 7 | George Hirst | 12 |
| 7 | Sam Gallagher | 12 |
| 9 | Justin Devenny | 10 |
| 10 | Mohammed Bosun Lawal | 8 |
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Djibril Soumaré | 19 |
| 2 | Luke Graham | 18 |
| 3 | Ethan Stuart William Galbraith | 14 |
| 4 | Mohamed Lamine Cisse | 13 |
| 5 | Luca Bombino | 12 |
| 6 | Benjamin Johnson | 11 |
| 7 | Eric Junior Bocat | 10 |
| 8 | Justin Devenny | 9 |
| 9 | Ben Wilmot | 6 |
| 9 | Jack McGlynn | 6 |
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | George Hirst | 12 |
| 2 | Róbert Boženík | 7 |
| 3 | Mohamed Lamine Cisse | 6 |
| 4 | Benjamin Johnson | 2 |
| 5 | Eric Junior Bocat | 1 |
| 5 | Ethan Stuart William Galbraith | 1 |
| 5 | Jack McGlynn | 1 |
| 5 | Justin Devenny | 1 |
| 5 | Svante Ingelsson | 1 |
Playing time
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Viktor Johansson | 1.260 |
| 2 | Ben Wilmot | 1.215 |
| 3 | Benjamin Johnson | 1.170 |
| 3 | Ethan Stuart William Galbraith | 1.170 |
| 5 | Luke Graham | 1.080 |
| 6 | Djibril Soumaré | 1.042 |
| 7 | Eric Junior Bocat | 839 |
| 8 | Jack McGlynn | 706 |
| 9 | Justin Devenny | 700 |
| 10 | George Hirst | 545 |
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben Wilmot | 14 |
| 1 | Viktor Johansson | 14 |
| 3 | Benjamin Johnson | 13 |
| 3 | Djibril Soumaré | 13 |
| 3 | Ethan Stuart William Galbraith | 13 |
| 6 | Luke Graham | 12 |
| 7 | Eric Junior Bocat | 10 |
| 8 | Justin Devenny | 9 |
| 9 | Jack McGlynn | 8 |
| 10 | George Hirst | 7 |
| Player | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jack McGlynn | 7,39 |
| 2 | Ethan Stuart William Galbraith | 7,16 |
| 3 | Viktor Johansson | 7,03 |
| 4 | Luke Graham | 6,98 |
| 5 | Ben Wilmot | 6,96 |
| 6 | Eric Junior Bocat | 6,87 |
| 7 | Mohammed Bosun Lawal | 6,84 |
| 8 | Benjamin Johnson | 6,76 |
| 9 | Djibril Soumaré | 6,74 |
| 10 | Justin Devenny | 6,67 |
From 450 minutes played
Stoke City · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players