Stats Stoke City 2024
All figures below cover Championship 2024, 46 played matches.
Stoke City season overview
Stoke City played 46 matches this season: 12 won, 15 drawn and 19 lost. That adds up to 51 points, or 1.11 points per match. At home the side averages 1.43 points per match, away from home 0.78.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 46 | 12 | 15 | 19 | 45 | 62 | -17 | 51 | 1,11 |
| Home | 23 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 29 | 25 | 4 | 33 | 1,43 |
| Away | 23 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 16 | 37 | -21 | 18 | 0,78 |
Stoke City basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 26% | 35% | 17% |
| Draw | 33% | 39% | 26% |
| Lost | 41% | 26% | 57% |
| Goals scored per match | 0,98 | 1,26 | 0,70 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,35 | 1,09 | 1,61 |
| Clean sheet | 30% | 35% | 26% |
| Failed to score | 39% | 30% | 48% |
| Scored first | 39% | 48% | 30% |
Stoke City goal statistics
Stoke City scored 45 goals, an average of 0.98 per match. That works out at a goal every 92 minutes. In 24% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 39% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 0,98 | 1,26 | 0,70 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 61% | 70% | 52% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 24% | 30% | 17% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 7% | 13% | 0% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 2% | 4% | 0% |
| Scored in both halves | 15% | 22% | 9% |
| Failed to score | 39% | 30% | 48% |
Goals conceded by Stoke City
At the other end Stoke City conceded 62 goals, an average of 1.35 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 30% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,35 | 1,09 | 1,61 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 70% | 65% | 74% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 41% | 35% | 48% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 15% | 9% | 22% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 4% | 0% | 9% |
| Clean sheet | 30% | 35% | 26% |
Stoke City over/under statistics
Matches involving Stoke City produce 2.33 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 37% of them and more than 3.5 in 24%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 2,33 | 2,35 | 2,30 |
| Over 0.5 | 85% | 83% | 87% |
| Over 1.5 | 70% | 70% | 70% |
| Over 2.5 | 37% | 39% | 35% |
| Over 3.5 | 24% | 30% | 17% |
| Over 4.5 | 9% | 4% | 13% |
| Over 5.5 | 7% | 4% | 9% |
Both teams to score in Stoke City matches
Both teams scored in 46% of matches. At home that figure is 52%, away from home 39%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 46% | 52% | 39% |
| Both teams to score + win | 11% | 17% | 4% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 17% | 22% | 13% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 17% | 13% | 22% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 33% | 39% | 26% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 4% | 0% | 9% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 22% | 22% | 22% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 15% | 22% | 9% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 4% | 4% | 4% |
Statistics by half
Stoke City scored 22 goals before the break and 23 after it, while conceding 26 in the first half and 36 in the second. The two halves therefore weigh about the same.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 20% | 30% | 9% |
| First half drawn | 57% | 52% | 61% |
| First half lost | 24% | 17% | 30% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,48 | 0,65 | 0,30 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,57 | 0,39 | 0,74 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 59% | 65% | 52% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 61% | 52% | 70% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 26% | 26% | 26% |
| Second half drawn | 30% | 48% | 13% |
| Second half lost | 43% | 26% | 61% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,50 | 0,61 | 0,39 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,78 | 0,70 | 0,87 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 43% | 52% | 35% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 63% | 57% | 70% |
| Most goals in the first half | 20% | 17% | 22% |
| Most goals in the second half | 35% | 30% | 39% |
| Equal in both halves | 46% | 52% | 39% |
When does Stoke City score?
Most of Stoke City's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 20% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 71 and 80.
Stoke City corner statistics
Stoke City won 4.4 corners per match on average and gave away 5.8. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 61% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 4,37 | 4,87 | 3,87 |
| Corners against per match | 5,83 | 5,39 | 6,26 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 85% | 87% | 83% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 61% | 57% | 65% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 41% | 35% | 48% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 26% | 26% | 26% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 65% | 65% | 65% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 37% | 48% | 26% |
Stoke City card statistics
Stoke City picked up 2.33 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.74 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 67% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 2,33 | 2,26 | 2,39 |
| Red cards per match | 0,00 | 0,00 | 0,00 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 1,74 | 1,78 | 1,70 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 74% | 78% | 70% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 37% | 35% | 39% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 67% | 74% | 61% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 33% | 30% | 35% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 20% | 9% | 30% |
Stoke City shots and xG
The side attempted 10.3 shots per match on average, 3.5 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 34%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 10,33 | 11,00 | 9,65 |
| Shots on target per match | 3,48 | 3,70 | 3,26 |
| Shots off target per match | 3,96 | 4,17 | 3,74 |
| Shots against per match | 14,74 | 12,22 | 17,26 |
| Expected goals (xG) for | 1,11 | 1,09 | 1,13 |
| Expected goals (xG) against | 1,57 | 1,32 | 1,81 |
| Ball possession | 46,7 | 47,7 | 45,7 |
Most common Stoke City scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 0-0, in 7 of the 46 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 0 - 0 | 7 | 15% |
| 0 - 2 | 7 | 15% |
| 1 - 1 | 6 | 13% |
| 1 - 0 | 5 | 11% |
| 1 - 2 | 3 | 7% |
| 1 - 3 | 3 | 7% |
| 3 - 1 | 2 | 4% |
| 2 - 0 | 2 | 4% |
| 2 - 1 | 2 | 4% |
| 2 - 2 | 2 | 4% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Stoke City.
Stoke City player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Thomas Christopher Cannon | 9 |
| Lewis Baker | 6 |
| Million Manhoef | 5 |
| Andrew Moran | 4 |
| Ben Wilmot | 3 |
The leading scorer for Stoke City this season is Thomas Christopher Cannon (9). Next come Lewis Baker (6) and Million Manhoef (5).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Million Manhoef | 5 |
| Joon-Ho Bae | 5 |
| Andrew Moran | 3 |
| Lewis Baker | 2 |
| Enda Stevens | 2 |
Million Manhoef has provided the most assists for Stoke City (5). Next come Joon-Ho Bae (5) and Andrew Moran (3).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Viktor Johansson | 46 |
| Junior Tchamadeu | 45 |
| Joon-Ho Bae | 45 |
| Lewis Koumas | 45 |
| Andrew Moran | 43 |
Viktor Johansson has played the most matches for Stoke City (46). Next come Junior Tchamadeu (45) and Joon-Ho Bae (45).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Wouter Burger | 10 |
| Junior Tchamadeu | 10 |
| Ben Wilmot | 9 |
| Andrew Moran | 9 |
| Jordan Thompson | 7 |
Wouter Burger has picked up the most cards for Stoke City (10). Next come Junior Tchamadeu (10) and Ben Wilmot (9).
Stoke City · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players