Stats Stoke City 2023
All figures below cover Championship 2023, 46 played matches.
Stoke City season overview
Stoke City played 46 matches this season: 15 won, 11 drawn and 20 lost. That adds up to 56 points, or 1.22 points per match. At home the side averages 1.30 points per match, away from home 1.13.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 46 | 15 | 11 | 20 | 49 | 60 | -11 | 56 | 1,22 |
| Home | 23 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 24 | 27 | -3 | 30 | 1,30 |
| Away | 23 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 25 | 33 | -8 | 26 | 1,13 |
Stoke City basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 33% | 35% | 30% |
| Draw | 24% | 26% | 22% |
| Lost | 43% | 39% | 48% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,07 | 1,04 | 1,09 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,30 | 1,17 | 1,43 |
| Clean sheet | 30% | 39% | 22% |
| Failed to score | 37% | 43% | 30% |
| Scored first | 37% | 39% | 35% |
Stoke City goal statistics
Stoke City scored 49 goals, an average of 1.07 per match. That works out at a goal every 84 minutes. In 28% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 37% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,07 | 1,04 | 1,09 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 63% | 57% | 70% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 28% | 26% | 30% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 11% | 13% | 9% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 4% | 9% | 0% |
| Scored in both halves | 20% | 22% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 37% | 43% | 30% |
Goals conceded by Stoke City
At the other end Stoke City conceded 60 goals, an average of 1.30 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 30% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,30 | 1,17 | 1,43 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 70% | 61% | 78% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 37% | 30% | 43% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 17% | 17% | 17% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 4% | 4% | 4% |
| Clean sheet | 30% | 39% | 22% |
Stoke City over/under statistics
Matches involving Stoke City produce 2.37 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 43% of them and more than 3.5 in 24%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 2,37 | 2,22 | 2,52 |
| Over 0.5 | 91% | 87% | 96% |
| Over 1.5 | 67% | 61% | 74% |
| Over 2.5 | 43% | 43% | 43% |
| Over 3.5 | 24% | 22% | 26% |
| Over 4.5 | 9% | 9% | 9% |
| Over 5.5 | 2% | 0% | 4% |
Both teams to score in Stoke City matches
Both teams scored in 41% of matches. At home that figure is 30%, away from home 52%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 41% | 30% | 52% |
| Both teams to score + win | 11% | 9% | 13% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 15% | 13% | 17% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 15% | 9% | 22% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 30% | 22% | 39% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 13% | 22% | 4% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 20% | 4% | 35% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 24% | 22% | 26% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 4% | 0% | 9% |
Statistics by half
Stoke City scored 25 goals before the break and 24 after it, while conceding 31 in the first half and 29 in the second. The two halves therefore weigh about the same.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 20% | 22% | 17% |
| First half drawn | 41% | 43% | 39% |
| First half lost | 39% | 35% | 43% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,54 | 0,48 | 0,61 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,67 | 0,52 | 0,83 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 48% | 61% | 35% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 61% | 74% | 48% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 24% | 35% | 13% |
| Second half drawn | 50% | 39% | 61% |
| Second half lost | 26% | 26% | 26% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,52 | 0,57 | 0,48 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,63 | 0,65 | 0,61 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 54% | 52% | 57% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 57% | 48% | 65% |
| Most goals in the first half | 41% | 30% | 52% |
| Most goals in the second half | 35% | 43% | 26% |
| Equal in both halves | 24% | 26% | 22% |
When does Stoke City score?
Most of Stoke City's goals arrive between minutes 41 and 50, accounting for 29% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.
Stoke City corner statistics
Stoke City won 6.0 corners per match on average and gave away 4.9. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 75% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 6,02 | 6,52 | 5,48 |
| Corners against per match | 4,91 | 4,09 | 5,81 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 98% | 100% | 95% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 75% | 78% | 71% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 43% | 43% | 43% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 32% | 26% | 38% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 86% | 91% | 81% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 75% | 87% | 62% |
Based on 44 from the 46 matches.
Stoke City card statistics
Stoke City picked up 2.46 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.89 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 72% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 2,46 | 2,48 | 2,43 |
| Red cards per match | 0,07 | 0,04 | 0,09 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 1,89 | 2,00 | 1,78 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 72% | 74% | 70% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 46% | 52% | 39% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 72% | 70% | 74% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 43% | 48% | 39% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 26% | 30% | 22% |
Stoke City shots and xG
The side attempted 12.8 shots per match on average, 3.7 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 29%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 12,82 | 14,13 | 11,38 |
| Shots on target per match | 3,68 | 3,78 | 3,57 |
| Shots off target per match | 4,98 | 5,52 | 4,38 |
| Shots against per match | 11,30 | 10,09 | 12,62 |
| Expected goals (xG) for | 1,18 | 1,26 | 1,09 |
| Expected goals (xG) against | 1,22 | 1,14 | 1,31 |
| Ball possession | 50,7 | 51,9 | 49,3 |
Based on 44 from the 46 matches (shots).
Most common Stoke City scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 0-1, in 6 of the 46 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 0 - 1 | 6 | 13% |
| 1 - 0 | 5 | 11% |
| 1 - 1 | 5 | 11% |
| 0 - 0 | 4 | 9% |
| 2 - 0 | 3 | 7% |
| 1 - 2 | 3 | 7% |
| 1 - 3 | 3 | 7% |
| 0 - 2 | 3 | 7% |
| 0 - 3 | 3 | 7% |
| 2 - 1 | 2 | 4% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Stoke City.
Stoke City player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| André Filipe Cunha Vidigal | 6 |
| Ki-Jana Hoever | 4 |
| Million Manhoef | 4 |
| Ryan Mmaee Nwambeben Kabir | 3 |
| Wouter Burger | 3 |
The leading scorer for Stoke City this season is André Filipe Cunha Vidigal (6). Next come Ki-Jana Hoever (4) and Million Manhoef (4).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Ki-Jana Hoever | 5 |
| Joon-Ho Bae | 5 |
| Wouter Burger | 4 |
| Ryan Mmaee Nwambeben Kabir | 3 |
| Ben Wilmot | 2 |
Ki-Jana Hoever has provided the most assists for Stoke City (5). Next come Joon-Ho Bae (5) and Wouter Burger (4).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Jack Bonham | 45 |
| Ki-Jana Hoever | 43 |
| Jordan Thompson | 43 |
| Luke McNally | 42 |
| Michael Rose | 42 |
Jack Bonham has played the most matches for Stoke City (45). Next come Ki-Jana Hoever (43) and Jordan Thompson (43).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Jordan Thompson | 16 |
| Ben Pearson | 14 |
| Wouter Burger | 10 |
| Enda Stevens | 8 |
| Josh Laurent | 8 |
Jordan Thompson has picked up the most cards for Stoke City (16). Next come Ben Pearson (14) and Wouter Burger (10).
Stoke City · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players