Stats Tamworth 2024

All figures below cover National League 2024, 46 played matches.

Tamworth season overview

Tamworth played 46 matches this season: 17 won, 13 drawn and 16 lost. That adds up to 64 points, or 1.39 points per match. At home the side averages 1.65 points per match, away from home 1.13.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 46 17 13 16 65 72 -7 64 1,39
Home 23 10 8 5 40 28 12 38 1,65
Away 23 7 5 11 25 44 -19 26 1,13
Points per match 1,39
Goals scored per match 1,41
Conceded per match 1,57
Clean sheet 13%

Tamworth basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 37% 43% 30%
Draw 28% 35% 22%
Lost 35% 22% 48%
Goals scored per match 1,41 1,74 1,09
Goals conceded per match 1,57 1,22 1,91
Clean sheet 13% 13% 13%
Failed to score 24% 13% 35%
Scored first 43% 52% 35%

Tamworth goal statistics

Tamworth scored 65 goals, an average of 1.41 per match. That works out at a goal every 64 minutes. In 39% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 24% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,41 1,74 1,09
Scored at least 1 goal 76% 87% 65%
Scored at least 2 goals 39% 43% 35%
Scored at least 3 goals 20% 30% 9%
Scored at least 4 goals 7% 13% 0%
Scored in both halves 17% 30% 4%
Failed to score 24% 13% 35%

Goals conceded by Tamworth

At the other end Tamworth conceded 72 goals, an average of 1.57 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 13% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,57 1,22 1,91
At least 1 goal conceded 87% 87% 87%
At least 2 goals conceded 43% 30% 57%
At least 3 goals conceded 15% 4% 26%
At least 4 goals conceded 4% 0% 9%
Clean sheet 13% 13% 13%

Tamworth over/under statistics

Matches involving Tamworth produce 2.98 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 54% of them and more than 3.5 in 30%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,98 2,96 3,00
Over 0.5 98% 96% 100%
Over 1.5 87% 87% 87%
Over 2.5 54% 52% 57%
Over 3.5 30% 26% 35%
Over 4.5 17% 22% 13%
Over 5.5 7% 9% 4%

Both teams to score in Tamworth matches

Both teams scored in 65% of matches. At home that figure is 78%, away from home 52%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 65% 78% 52%
Both teams to score + win 26% 35% 17%
Both teams to score + draw 26% 30% 22%
Both teams to score + loss 13% 13% 13%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 43% 48% 39%
No BTTS + over 2.5 11% 4% 17%
Both teams to score in the first half 15% 17% 13%
Both teams to score in the second half 26% 35% 17%
Both teams to score in both halves 2% 4% 0%

Statistics by half

Tamworth scored 26 goals before the break and 39 after it, while conceding 32 in the first half and 40 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 28% 35% 22%
First half drawn 37% 35% 39%
First half lost 35% 30% 39%
Scored in the first half 0,57 0,70 0,43
Conceded in the first half 0,70 0,57 0,83
Clean sheet in the first half 52% 57% 48%
Failed to score in the first half 63% 52% 74%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 39% 48% 30%
Second half drawn 24% 26% 22%
Second half lost 37% 26% 48%
Scored in the second half 0,85 1,04 0,65
Conceded in the second half 0,87 0,65 1,09
Clean sheet in the second half 43% 48% 39%
Failed to score in the second half 43% 30% 57%
Most goals in the first half 24% 22% 26%
Most goals in the second half 54% 52% 57%
Equal in both halves 22% 26% 17%

When does Tamworth score?

Most of Tamworth's goals arrive between minutes 41 and 50, accounting for 23% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
8%
6%
5%
6%
23%
12%
6%
14%
20%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
7%
8%
11%
13%
13%
13%
6%
14%
17%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Tamworth corner statistics

No data available

Tamworth card statistics

Tamworth picked up 2.20 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.65 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 70% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 2,20 1,96 2,43
Red cards per match 0,07 0,09 0,04
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,65 3,09 2,22
Team over 1.5 cards 61% 61% 61%
Team over 2.5 cards 41% 30% 52%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 70% 74% 65%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 59% 65% 52%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 39% 43% 35%

Tamworth shots and xG

No data available

Most common Tamworth scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 10 of the 46 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 1 10 22%
2 - 1 4 9%
1 - 2 4 9%
3 - 2 3 7%
0 - 1 3 7%
0 - 2 3 7%
3 - 1 2 4%
2 - 0 2 4%
2 - 2 2 4%
1 - 0 2 4%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Tamworth.

Tamworth · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players