Stats Tamworth 2025

All figures below cover National League 2025, 46 played matches.

Tamworth season overview

Tamworth played 46 matches this season: 17 won, 11 drawn and 18 lost. That adds up to 62 points, or 1.35 points per match. At home the side averages 1.65 points per match, away from home 1.04.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 46 17 11 18 63 71 -8 62 1,35
Home 23 11 5 7 34 24 10 38 1,65
Away 23 6 6 11 29 47 -18 24 1,04
Points per match 1,35
Goals scored per match 1,37
Conceded per match 1,54
Clean sheet 17%

Tamworth basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 37% 48% 26%
Draw 24% 22% 26%
Lost 39% 30% 48%
Goals scored per match 1,37 1,48 1,26
Goals conceded per match 1,54 1,04 2,04
Clean sheet 17% 22% 13%
Failed to score 20% 17% 22%
Scored first 43% 52% 35%

Tamworth goal statistics

Tamworth scored 63 goals, an average of 1.37 per match. That works out at a goal every 66 minutes. In 37% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 20% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,37 1,48 1,26
Scored at least 1 goal 80% 83% 78%
Scored at least 2 goals 37% 30% 43%
Scored at least 3 goals 11% 17% 4%
Scored at least 4 goals 4% 9% 0%
Scored in both halves 24% 22% 26%
Failed to score 20% 17% 22%

Goals conceded by Tamworth

At the other end Tamworth conceded 71 goals, an average of 1.54 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 17% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,54 1,04 2,04
At least 1 goal conceded 83% 78% 87%
At least 2 goals conceded 41% 22% 61%
At least 3 goals conceded 17% 4% 30%
At least 4 goals conceded 7% 0% 13%
Clean sheet 17% 22% 13%

Tamworth over/under statistics

Matches involving Tamworth produce 2.91 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 54% of them and more than 3.5 in 33%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,91 2,52 3,30
Over 0.5 96% 100% 91%
Over 1.5 78% 70% 87%
Over 2.5 54% 39% 70%
Over 3.5 33% 22% 43%
Over 4.5 17% 13% 22%
Over 5.5 9% 9% 9%

Both teams to score in Tamworth matches

Both teams scored in 67% of matches. At home that figure is 61%, away from home 74%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 67% 61% 74%
Both teams to score + win 24% 26% 22%
Both teams to score + draw 20% 22% 17%
Both teams to score + loss 24% 13% 35%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 52% 39% 65%
No BTTS + over 2.5 2% 0% 4%
Both teams to score in the first half 28% 9% 48%
Both teams to score in the second half 41% 48% 35%
Both teams to score in both halves 4% 0% 9%

Statistics by half

Tamworth scored 27 goals before the break and 36 after it, while conceding 31 in the first half and 40 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 22% 30% 13%
First half drawn 52% 43% 61%
First half lost 26% 26% 26%
Scored in the first half 0,59 0,43 0,74
Conceded in the first half 0,67 0,39 0,96
Clean sheet in the first half 52% 70% 35%
Failed to score in the first half 54% 65% 43%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 26% 35% 17%
Second half drawn 43% 52% 35%
Second half lost 30% 13% 48%
Scored in the second half 0,78 1,04 0,52
Conceded in the second half 0,87 0,65 1,09
Clean sheet in the second half 37% 43% 30%
Failed to score in the second half 41% 30% 52%
Most goals in the first half 28% 22% 35%
Most goals in the second half 52% 70% 35%
Equal in both halves 20% 9% 30%

When does Tamworth score?

Most of Tamworth's goals arrive between minutes 21 and 30, accounting for 16% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 51 and 60.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
5%
8%
16%
13%
8%
6%
14%
16%
14%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
3%
11%
11%
14%
8%
23%
4%
15%
10%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Tamworth corner statistics

No data available

Tamworth card statistics

Tamworth picked up 1.72 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.04 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 63% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 1,72 1,83 1,61
Red cards per match 0,09 0,09 0,09
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,04 2,30 1,78
Team over 1.5 cards 59% 61% 57%
Team over 2.5 cards 26% 17% 35%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 63% 70% 57%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 35% 39% 30%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 15% 22% 9%

Tamworth shots and xG

No data available

Most common Tamworth scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 7 of the 46 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 1 7 15%
2 - 1 6 13%
1 - 0 5 11%
1 - 2 4 9%
1 - 3 3 7%
0 - 1 3 7%
0 - 2 3 7%
5 - 1 2 4%
3 - 2 2 4%
2 - 2 2 4%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Tamworth.

Tamworth · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players