Stats Werder Bremen 2016
All figures below cover 1. Bundesliga 2016, 34 played matches.
Werder Bremen season overview
Werder Bremen played 34 matches this season: 13 won, 6 drawn and 15 lost. That adds up to 45 points, or 1.32 points per match. At home the side averages 1.47 points per match, away from home 1.18.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 34 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 61 | 64 | -3 | 45 | 1,32 |
| Home | 17 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 28 | 24 | 4 | 25 | 1,47 |
| Away | 17 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 33 | 40 | -7 | 20 | 1,18 |
Werder Bremen basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 38% | 47% | 29% |
| Draw | 18% | 6% | 29% |
| Lost | 44% | 47% | 41% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,79 | 1,65 | 1,94 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,88 | 1,41 | 2,35 |
| Clean sheet | 18% | 24% | 12% |
| Failed to score | 6% | 6% | 6% |
| Scored first | 47% | 53% | 41% |
Werder Bremen goal statistics
Werder Bremen scored 61 goals, an average of 1.79 per match. That works out at a goal every 50 minutes. In 56% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 6% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,79 | 1,65 | 1,94 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 94% | 94% | 94% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 56% | 53% | 59% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 21% | 18% | 24% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 6% | 0% | 12% |
| Scored in both halves | 29% | 29% | 29% |
| Failed to score | 6% | 6% | 6% |
Goals conceded by Werder Bremen
At the other end Werder Bremen conceded 64 goals, an average of 1.88 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 18% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,88 | 1,41 | 2,35 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 82% | 76% | 88% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 56% | 41% | 71% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 26% | 12% | 41% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 15% | 6% | 24% |
| Clean sheet | 18% | 24% | 12% |
Werder Bremen over/under statistics
Matches involving Werder Bremen produce 3.68 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 76% of them and more than 3.5 in 41%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 3,68 | 3,06 | 4,29 |
| Over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Over 1.5 | 94% | 94% | 94% |
| Over 2.5 | 76% | 76% | 76% |
| Over 3.5 | 41% | 12% | 71% |
| Over 4.5 | 24% | 6% | 41% |
| Over 5.5 | 18% | 6% | 29% |
Both teams to score in Werder Bremen matches
Both teams scored in 76% of matches. At home that figure is 71%, away from home 82%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 76% | 71% | 82% |
| Both teams to score + win | 21% | 24% | 18% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 18% | 6% | 29% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 38% | 41% | 35% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 68% | 65% | 71% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 9% | 12% | 6% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 29% | 18% | 41% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 35% | 29% | 41% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 12% | 0% | 24% |
Statistics by half
Werder Bremen scored 28 goals before the break and 33 after it, while conceding 34 in the first half and 30 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 35% | 41% | 29% |
| First half drawn | 24% | 29% | 18% |
| First half lost | 41% | 29% | 53% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,82 | 0,65 | 1,00 |
| Conceded in the first half | 1,00 | 0,71 | 1,29 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 38% | 53% | 24% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 38% | 41% | 35% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 41% | 47% | 35% |
| Second half drawn | 35% | 35% | 35% |
| Second half lost | 24% | 18% | 29% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,97 | 1,00 | 0,94 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,88 | 0,71 | 1,06 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 47% | 53% | 41% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 38% | 35% | 41% |
| Most goals in the first half | 38% | 35% | 41% |
| Most goals in the second half | 50% | 59% | 41% |
| Equal in both halves | 12% | 6% | 18% |
When does Werder Bremen score?
Most of Werder Bremen's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 18% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 71 and 80.
Werder Bremen corner statistics
Werder Bremen won 3.5 corners per match on average and gave away 5.6. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 53% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 3,50 | 3,31 | 3,69 |
| Corners against per match | 5,56 | 4,75 | 6,38 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 78% | 81% | 75% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 53% | 44% | 63% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 31% | 13% | 50% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 19% | 6% | 31% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 44% | 44% | 44% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 22% | 13% | 31% |
Based on 32 from the 34 matches.
Werder Bremen card statistics
Werder Bremen picked up 1.97 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.91 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 65% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 1,97 | 1,59 | 2,35 |
| Red cards per match | 0,06 | 0,06 | 0,06 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 1,91 | 1,94 | 1,88 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 65% | 47% | 82% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 32% | 18% | 47% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 65% | 59% | 71% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 35% | 24% | 47% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 9% | 0% | 18% |
Werder Bremen shots and xG
The side attempted 11.0 shots per match on average, 4.4 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 40%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 11,03 | 11,69 | 10,38 |
| Shots on target per match | 4,44 | 4,56 | 4,31 |
| Shots off target per match | 4,47 | 4,75 | 4,19 |
| Shots against per match | 15,09 | 13,50 | 16,69 |
| Ball possession | 44,3 | 45,0 | 43,7 |
Based on 32 from the 34 matches (shots).
Most common Werder Bremen scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 2-1, in 5 of the 34 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2 - 1 | 5 | 15% |
| 1 - 2 | 5 | 15% |
| 2 - 0 | 3 | 9% |
| 2 - 2 | 3 | 9% |
| 1 - 1 | 3 | 9% |
| 1 - 3 | 3 | 9% |
| 3 - 0 | 2 | 6% |
| 3 - 4 | 2 | 6% |
| 5 - 2 | 1 | 3% |
| 4 - 2 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Werder Bremen.
Werder Bremen player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Max Kruse | 15 |
| Serge Gnabry | 11 |
| Fin Bartels | 8 |
| Theodor Gebre Selassie | 5 |
| Thomas Delaney | 4 |
The leading scorer for Werder Bremen this season is Max Kruse (15). Next come Serge Gnabry (11) and Fin Bartels (8).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Zlatko Junuzović | 8 |
| Fin Bartels | 7 |
| Max Kruse | 7 |
| Florian Kainz | 3 |
| Robert Bauer | 3 |
Zlatko Junuzović has provided the most assists for Werder Bremen (8). Next come Fin Bartels (7) and Max Kruse (7).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Fin Bartels | 31 |
| Niklas Moisander | 30 |
| Theodor Gebre Selassie | 30 |
| Zlatko Junuzović | 30 |
| Serge Gnabry | 27 |
Fin Bartels has played the most matches for Werder Bremen (31). Next come Niklas Moisander (30) and Theodor Gebre Selassie (30).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Milos Veljkovic | 5 |
| Niklas Moisander | 5 |
| Zlatko Junuzović | 5 |
| Robert Bauer | 5 |
| Santiago García | 5 |
Milos Veljkovic has picked up the most cards for Werder Bremen (5). Next come Niklas Moisander (5) and Zlatko Junuzović (5).
Werder Bremen · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players