Stats Werder Bremen 2025
All figures below cover 1. Bundesliga 2025, 34 played matches.
Werder Bremen season overview
Werder Bremen played 34 matches this season: 8 won, 8 drawn and 18 lost. That adds up to 32 points, or 0.94 points per match. At home the side averages 1.12 points per match, away from home 0.76.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 34 | 8 | 8 | 18 | 37 | 60 | -23 | 32 | 0,94 |
| Home | 17 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 19 | 1,12 |
| Away | 17 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 18 | 29 | -11 | 13 | 0,76 |
Werder Bremen basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 24% | 29% | 18% |
| Draw | 24% | 24% | 24% |
| Lost | 53% | 47% | 59% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,09 | 1,12 | 1,06 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,76 | 1,82 | 1,71 |
| Clean sheet | 18% | 18% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 38% | 35% | 41% |
| Scored first | 29% | 29% | 29% |
Werder Bremen goal statistics
Werder Bremen scored 37 goals, an average of 1.09 per match. That works out at a goal every 83 minutes. In 26% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 38% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,09 | 1,12 | 1,06 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 62% | 65% | 59% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 26% | 29% | 24% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 15% | 18% | 12% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 6% | 0% | 12% |
| Scored in both halves | 18% | 18% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 38% | 35% | 41% |
Goals conceded by Werder Bremen
At the other end Werder Bremen conceded 60 goals, an average of 1.76 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 18% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,76 | 1,82 | 1,71 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 82% | 82% | 82% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 53% | 59% | 47% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 32% | 35% | 29% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 9% | 6% | 12% |
| Clean sheet | 18% | 18% | 18% |
Werder Bremen over/under statistics
Matches involving Werder Bremen produce 2.85 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 53% of them and more than 3.5 in 35%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 2,85 | 2,94 | 2,76 |
| Over 0.5 | 97% | 100% | 94% |
| Over 1.5 | 79% | 88% | 71% |
| Over 2.5 | 53% | 53% | 53% |
| Over 3.5 | 35% | 29% | 41% |
| Over 4.5 | 15% | 12% | 18% |
| Over 5.5 | 6% | 12% | 0% |
Both teams to score in Werder Bremen matches
Both teams scored in 47% of matches. At home that figure is 47%, away from home 47%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 47% | 47% | 47% |
| Both teams to score + win | 9% | 12% | 6% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 21% | 24% | 18% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 18% | 12% | 24% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 35% | 35% | 35% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 18% | 18% | 18% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 12% | 18% | 6% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 29% | 29% | 29% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 6% | 12% | 0% |
Statistics by half
Werder Bremen scored 11 goals before the break and 26 after it, while conceding 26 in the first half and 34 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 18% | 12% | 24% |
| First half drawn | 32% | 35% | 29% |
| First half lost | 50% | 53% | 47% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,32 | 0,29 | 0,35 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,76 | 0,88 | 0,65 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 41% | 35% | 47% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 74% | 71% | 76% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 26% | 29% | 24% |
| Second half drawn | 29% | 29% | 29% |
| Second half lost | 44% | 41% | 47% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,76 | 0,82 | 0,71 |
| Conceded in the second half | 1,00 | 0,94 | 1,06 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 38% | 29% | 47% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 47% | 47% | 47% |
| Most goals in the first half | 18% | 12% | 24% |
| Most goals in the second half | 47% | 47% | 47% |
| Equal in both halves | 35% | 41% | 29% |
When does Werder Bremen score?
Most of Werder Bremen's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 27% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 61 and 70.
Werder Bremen corner statistics
Werder Bremen won 4.5 corners per match on average and gave away 4.8. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 59% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 4,48 | 5,21 | 3,80 |
| Corners against per match | 4,83 | 2,93 | 6,60 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 66% | 57% | 73% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 59% | 57% | 60% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 38% | 21% | 53% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 31% | 21% | 40% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 55% | 64% | 47% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 41% | 43% | 40% |
Based on 29 from the 34 matches.
Werder Bremen card statistics
Werder Bremen picked up 2.26 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.47 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 59% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 2,26 | 2,24 | 2,29 |
| Red cards per match | 0,15 | 0,18 | 0,12 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 1,47 | 1,41 | 1,53 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 68% | 71% | 65% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 53% | 47% | 59% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 59% | 53% | 65% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 35% | 35% | 35% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 24% | 24% | 24% |
Werder Bremen shots and xG
The side attempted 13.3 shots per match on average, 4.3 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 33%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 13,31 | 15,71 | 11,07 |
| Shots on target per match | 4,34 | 4,86 | 3,87 |
| Shots off target per match | 5,28 | 6,43 | 4,20 |
| Shots against per match | 13,55 | 10,29 | 16,60 |
| Expected goals (xG) for | 1,28 | 1,51 | 1,07 |
| Expected goals (xG) against | 1,71 | 1,45 | 1,95 |
| Ball possession | 52,2 | 56,0 | 48,6 |
Based on 29 from the 34 matches (shots).
Most common Werder Bremen scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 4 of the 34 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 1 | 4 | 12% |
| 0 - 2 | 4 | 12% |
| 1 - 0 | 3 | 9% |
| 0 - 1 | 3 | 9% |
| 0 - 3 | 3 | 9% |
| 3 - 3 | 2 | 6% |
| 1 - 2 | 2 | 6% |
| 1 - 3 | 2 | 6% |
| 0 - 4 | 2 | 6% |
| 4 - 0 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Werder Bremen.
Werder Bremen player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Jens Stage | 10 |
| Justin Njinmah | 5 |
| Romano Schmid | 4 |
| Jovan Milošević | 3 |
| Samuel-Germain Kinduelu Mbangula Tshifunda | 3 |
The leading scorer for Werder Bremen this season is Jens Stage (10). Next come Justin Njinmah (5) and Romano Schmid (4).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Romano Schmid | 8 |
| Yukinari Sugawara | 5 |
| Olivier Deman | 2 |
| Jens Stage | 2 |
| Victor Okoh Boniface | 2 |
Romano Schmid has provided the most assists for Werder Bremen (8). Next come Yukinari Sugawara (5) and Olivier Deman (2).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Romano Schmid | 33 |
| Justin Njinmah | 33 |
| Patrice Čović | 33 |
| Marco Grüll | 32 |
| Yukinari Sugawara | 31 |
Romano Schmid has played the most matches for Werder Bremen (33). Next come Justin Njinmah (33) and Patrice Čović (33).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Niklas Stark | 10 |
| Marco Friedl | 10 |
| Cameron Puertas | 6 |
| Leonardo Bittencourt | 5 |
| Jens Stage | 5 |
Niklas Stark has picked up the most cards for Werder Bremen (10). Next come Marco Friedl (10) and Cameron Puertas (6).
Werder Bremen · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players