Stats Werder Bremen 2023
All figures below cover 1. Bundesliga 2023, 34 played matches.
Werder Bremen season overview
Werder Bremen played 34 matches this season: 11 won, 9 drawn and 14 lost. That adds up to 42 points, or 1.24 points per match. At home the side averages 1.47 points per match, away from home 1.00.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 48 | 54 | -6 | 42 | 1,24 |
| Home | 17 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 29 | 26 | 3 | 25 | 1,47 |
| Away | 17 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 19 | 28 | -9 | 17 | 1,00 |
Werder Bremen basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 32% | 41% | 24% |
| Draw | 26% | 24% | 29% |
| Lost | 41% | 35% | 47% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,41 | 1,71 | 1,12 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,59 | 1,53 | 1,65 |
| Clean sheet | 21% | 18% | 24% |
| Failed to score | 21% | 18% | 24% |
| Scored first | 47% | 47% | 47% |
Werder Bremen goal statistics
Werder Bremen scored 48 goals, an average of 1.41 per match. That works out at a goal every 64 minutes. In 44% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 21% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,41 | 1,71 | 1,12 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 79% | 82% | 76% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 44% | 59% | 29% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 12% | 18% | 6% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 6% | 12% | 0% |
| Scored in both halves | 35% | 59% | 12% |
| Failed to score | 21% | 18% | 24% |
Goals conceded by Werder Bremen
At the other end Werder Bremen conceded 54 goals, an average of 1.59 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 21% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,59 | 1,53 | 1,65 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 79% | 82% | 76% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 47% | 47% | 47% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 18% | 18% | 18% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 12% | 6% | 18% |
| Clean sheet | 21% | 18% | 24% |
Werder Bremen over/under statistics
Matches involving Werder Bremen produce 3.00 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 59% of them and more than 3.5 in 35%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 3,00 | 3,24 | 2,76 |
| Over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Over 1.5 | 85% | 100% | 71% |
| Over 2.5 | 59% | 71% | 47% |
| Over 3.5 | 35% | 41% | 29% |
| Over 4.5 | 15% | 12% | 18% |
| Over 5.5 | 6% | 0% | 12% |
Both teams to score in Werder Bremen matches
Both teams scored in 59% of matches. At home that figure is 65%, away from home 53%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 59% | 65% | 53% |
| Both teams to score + win | 12% | 24% | 0% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 26% | 24% | 29% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 21% | 18% | 24% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 44% | 53% | 35% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 15% | 18% | 12% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 24% | 35% | 12% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 38% | 35% | 41% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 12% | 12% | 12% |
Statistics by half
Werder Bremen scored 16 goals before the break and 32 after it, while conceding 24 in the first half and 30 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 24% | 35% | 12% |
| First half drawn | 44% | 29% | 59% |
| First half lost | 32% | 35% | 29% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,47 | 0,71 | 0,24 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,71 | 0,82 | 0,59 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 50% | 41% | 59% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 53% | 29% | 76% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 32% | 41% | 24% |
| Second half drawn | 38% | 35% | 41% |
| Second half lost | 29% | 24% | 35% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,94 | 1,00 | 0,88 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,88 | 0,71 | 1,06 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 38% | 47% | 29% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 32% | 29% | 35% |
| Most goals in the first half | 24% | 35% | 12% |
| Most goals in the second half | 50% | 35% | 65% |
| Equal in both halves | 26% | 29% | 24% |
When does Werder Bremen score?
Most of Werder Bremen's goals arrive between minutes 61 and 70, accounting for 23% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 41 and 50.
Werder Bremen corner statistics
Werder Bremen won 3.5 corners per match on average and gave away 6.0. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 48% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 3,52 | 4,25 | 2,73 |
| Corners against per match | 5,97 | 5,56 | 6,40 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 87% | 81% | 93% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 48% | 50% | 47% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 29% | 25% | 33% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 19% | 25% | 13% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 42% | 56% | 27% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 29% | 44% | 13% |
Based on 31 from the 34 matches.
Werder Bremen card statistics
Werder Bremen picked up 2.15 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.47 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 62% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 2,15 | 2,12 | 2,18 |
| Red cards per match | 0,06 | 0,06 | 0,06 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,47 | 2,18 | 2,76 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 59% | 59% | 59% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 35% | 35% | 35% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 62% | 59% | 65% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 47% | 35% | 59% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 44% | 35% | 53% |
Werder Bremen shots and xG
The side attempted 12.3 shots per match on average, 3.9 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 31%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 12,29 | 13,25 | 11,27 |
| Shots on target per match | 3,87 | 4,31 | 3,40 |
| Shots off target per match | 5,32 | 6,19 | 4,40 |
| Shots against per match | 15,87 | 14,19 | 17,67 |
| Expected goals (xG) for | 1,37 | 1,56 | 1,17 |
| Expected goals (xG) against | 1,67 | 1,49 | 1,87 |
| Ball possession | 46,5 | 46,9 | 46,1 |
Based on 31 from the 34 matches (shots).
Most common Werder Bremen scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 5 of the 34 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 1 | 5 | 15% |
| 2 - 2 | 4 | 12% |
| 1 - 2 | 4 | 12% |
| 1 - 0 | 3 | 9% |
| 2 - 0 | 2 | 6% |
| 2 - 1 | 2 | 6% |
| 2 - 4 | 2 | 6% |
| 0 - 1 | 2 | 6% |
| 0 - 2 | 2 | 6% |
| 4 - 0 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Werder Bremen.
Werder Bremen player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Marvin Ducksch | 12 |
| Justin Njinmah | 6 |
| Romano Schmid | 4 |
| Rafael Santos Borré Maury | 4 |
| Mitchell Weiser | 3 |
The leading scorer for Werder Bremen this season is Marvin Ducksch (12). Next come Justin Njinmah (6) and Romano Schmid (4).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Marvin Ducksch | 9 |
| Mitchell Weiser | 7 |
| Romano Schmid | 6 |
| Senne Lynen | 3 |
| Leonardo Bittencourt | 2 |
Marvin Ducksch has provided the most assists for Werder Bremen (9). Next come Mitchell Weiser (7) and Romano Schmid (6).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Michael Zetterer | 34 |
| Nick Woltemade | 33 |
| Marvin Ducksch | 33 |
| Romano Schmid | 33 |
| Senne Lynen | 33 |
Michael Zetterer has played the most matches for Werder Bremen (34). Next come Nick Woltemade (33) and Marvin Ducksch (33).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Leonardo Bittencourt | 9 |
| Marvin Ducksch | 9 |
| Marco Friedl | 6 |
| Jens Stage | 6 |
| Senne Lynen | 6 |
Leonardo Bittencourt has picked up the most cards for Werder Bremen (9). Next come Marvin Ducksch (9) and Marco Friedl (6).
Werder Bremen · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players