Ligue 2
Table 2026 / 2027
Ligue 2
| # | Team | P | M | M+ | M- | M= | G+ | G- | G+/- | GPM | Top scorer | Goalkeeper | PPG | BTTS | 2.5+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Saint Etienne
|
9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | +9 | 3.7 | Irvin Cardona 4 | Gautier Larsonneur 2 | 3,00 | 50% | 100% |
| 2 |
Stade de Reims
|
8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 3.8 | Youssef El Kachati 2 | Tom Ritzy Hülsmann 1 | 1,00 | 50% | 50% |
| 3 |
Montpellier
|
8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 1 | Yael Mouanga 1 | Simon Brady Ngapandouetnbu 3 | 2,00 | 50% | 0% |
| 4 |
Rodez
|
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 4.3 | Ibrahima Baldé 5 | Lucas Margueron 0 | 1,50 | 50% | 50% |
| 5 |
Nancy
|
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 1 | Brandon Bokangu 2 | Enzo Basilio 3 | 0,50 | 0% | 0% |
| 6 |
Annecy
|
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 2.3 | Dion Moise Sahi 1 | Florian Escales 2 | 3,00 | 0% | 0% |
| 7 |
Metz
|
6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 1.8 | Pape Moussa Fall 2 | Jonathan Fischer 1 | 2,00 | 50% | 50% |
| 8 |
RED Star FC 93
|
5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 2 | Saîf-Eddine Khaoui 1 | Gaëtan Poussin 2 | 2,00 | 0% | 0% |
| 9 |
Sochaux
|
5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 1 | Boubacar Fofana 1 | Mehdi Jeannin 3 | 0,50 | 0% | 50% |
| 10 |
Dunkerque
|
4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 3.8 | Egor Prutsev 2 | Maxence Andre Prévôt 1 | 2,00 | 100% | 100% |
| 11 |
Guingamp
|
4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 2.8 | Donatien Gomis 2 | Adrián Ortolá Vañó 1 | 1,50 | 50% | 50% |
| 12 |
PAU
|
4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1.8 | — | Brice Maubleu 1 | 1,50 | 0% | 0% |
| 13 |
Grenoble
|
4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 3.3 | Yadaly Diaby 2 | Alexandre Olliero 2 | 0,50 | 50% | 50% |
| 14 |
Laval
|
4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 3 | Julien Maggiotti 1 | Mamadou Samassa 0 | 1,50 | 100% | 100% |
| 15 |
Boulogne
|
3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0.8 | Abdel Hbouch 1 | Blondy Nna Noukeu 2 | 0,50 | 0% | 0% |
| 16 |
Clermont Foot
|
3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 1.5 | Ousmane Diop 1 | Théo Guivarch 2 | 0,50 | 50% | 50% |
| 17 |
Dijon
|
2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1.7 | Samy Olivier Chouchane 2 | Paul Delecroix 0 | 0,50 | 50% | 0% |
| 18 |
Nantes
|
1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 4.3 | Wilitty Younoussa 2 | Maxime Dupé 0 | 0,00 | 50% | 50% |
Ligue 2 Table Analysis
- • The point gap between Saint Etienne at the top and Nantes at the bottom is 8 points.
- • The bottom team (Nantes) need 3 more points to escape automatic relegation.
- • Difference between Saint Etienne at 1st and Stade de Reims at 2nd is 1 points.
Ligue 2 Home/Away Performance
- • Best home record: Saint Etienne (2/2 wins, 100%)
- • Best away record: Saint Etienne (1/1 wins, 100%)
- • Biggest home advantage: Guingamp (+2 points per game at home)
- • Most balanced team: Saint Etienne (0 difference between home and away)
- • League goals split: 51% scored at home, 49% away (43 home, 41 away)
Put this league table on your website
If you want to show the Ligue 2 table on your website or
Wordpress blog you can add it using the Football Nation League Table Widget.
It's really simple, just go to the widget configurator by clicking the button below and start showing the latest Ligue 2 league table on your website (it updates itself constantly).
It's really simple, just go to the widget configurator by clicking the button below and start showing the latest Ligue 2 league table on your website (it updates itself constantly).
Schedule matches 2026 / 2027
Results 2026 / 2027
Stats Ligue 2 2026 / 2027
All figures below cover 18 played matches in Ligue 2 2026 / 2027.
Goals per match
2,11
38 goals
Both teams to score
39%
7 from the 18
Over 2.5 goals
39%
7 from the 18
Matches with a clean sheet
61%
11 from the 18
Home advantage
| Home win | 7 (39%) |
| Draw | 6 (33%) |
| Away win | 5 (28%) |
| Goals by home teams | 21 (1,17 per match) |
| Goals by away teams | 17 (0,94 per match) |
Over / under goals
| Line | Count | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 14 | 78% | 22% |
| Over 1.5 | 9 | 50% | 50% |
| Over 2.5 | 7 | 39% | 61% |
| Over 3.5 | 4 | 22% | 78% |
| Over 4.5 | 2 | 11% | 89% |
| Over 5.5 | 2 | 11% | 89% |
First and second half
| First half goals | 12 (32%) |
| Second half goals | 26 (68%) |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 3 (17%) |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 6 (33%) |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 2 (11%) |
| Minutes per goal | 42,6 |
Most common scorelines
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 0 - 0 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 0 - 1 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 1 - 1 | 5 | 13.9% |
| 3 - 1 | 3 | 8.3% |
| 3 - 3 | 2 | 5.6% |
| 2 - 0 | 2 | 5.6% |
| 2 - 1 | 2 | 5.6% |
| 1 - 0 | 2 | 5.6% |
| 0 - 3 | 2 | 5.6% |
| 4 - 0 | 1 | 2.8% |
Scorelines are written from the home team's point of view (36 matches).
Total goals per match
| Goals | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | 22.2% |
| 2 | 7 | 19.4% |
| 0 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 4 | 5 | 13.9% |
| 3 | 4 | 11.1% |
| 6 | 3 | 8.3% |
| 5 | 2 | 5.6% |
| 7 | 1 | 2.8% |
Corners
| Corners per match | 10,08 |
| Home team | 5,83 |
| Away team | 4,25 |
| Over 6.5 corners | 83% |
| Over 7.5 corners | 75% |
| Over 8.5 corners | 67% |
| Over 9.5 corners | 58% |
| Over 10.5 corners | 50% |
| Over 11.5 corners | 50% |
| Over 12.5 corners | 25% |
Based on 12 from the 18 matches.
Cards
| Cards per match | 3,39 |
| Yellow cards | 58 |
| Red cards | 3 |
| Over 2.5 cards | 56% |
| Over 3.5 cards | 39% |
| Over 4.5 cards | 28% |
| Over 5.5 cards | 22% |
| Over 6.5 cards | 11% |
Match statistics
| Shots per match | 24,33 |
| Shots on target per match | 7,58 |
| Home possession | 52% |
| Away possession | 48% |
| Fouls per match | 27,83 |
| Offsides per match | 2,58 |
When the goals are scored
Goals per ten minutes
0%
5%
11%
5%
13%
21%
11%
13%
21%
1-10'
11-20'
21-30'
31-40'
41-50'
51-60'
61-70'
71-80'
81-90'+
Clubs by the numbers
Most goals scored
| Team | Goals |
|---|---|
Dunkerque
|
7 |
Saint Etienne
|
6 |
Stade de Reims
|
3 |
Rodez
|
3 |
Laval
|
3 |
Annecy
|
3 |
Montpellier
|
2 |
Metz
|
2 |
Most goals conceded
| Team | Goals conceded |
|---|---|
Dunkerque
|
5 |
Grenoble
|
4 |
Laval
|
4 |
Stade de Reims
|
3 |
Nantes
|
3 |
Clermont Foot
|
3 |
Sochaux
|
3 |
Rodez
|
3 |
Most clean sheets
| Team | Clean sheets |
|---|---|
RED Star FC 93
|
2 |
Annecy
|
2 |
Montpellier
|
1 |
Stade de Reims
|
1 |
Metz
|
1 |
Saint Etienne
|
1 |
Guingamp
|
1 |
Clermont Foot
|
1 |
Players by the numbers
Top scorers
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Ibrahima Baldé Rodez | 5 |
| Irvin Cardona Saint Etienne | 4 |
| Thierno Mamadou Lamarana Ballo Saint Etienne | 4 |
| Youssef El Kachati Stade de Reims | 2 |
| Donatien Gomis Guingamp | 2 |
| Jakob Breum Saint Etienne | 2 |
| Wilitty Younoussa Nantes | 2 |
| Yadaly Diaby Grenoble | 2 |
Most assists
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Daouda Guindo Stade de Reims | 3 |
| Raphael Lipinski Rodez | 3 |
| Irvin Cardona Saint Etienne | 2 |
| Thomas Robinet Dunkerque | 2 |
| Jakob Breum Saint Etienne | 2 |
| Thierno Mamadou Lamarana Ballo Saint Etienne | 2 |
| Augustine Boakye Saint Etienne | 2 |
| Ilyes Housni Nancy | 2 |
Most cards
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Théo Brusco Boulogne | 3 |
| Gaëtan Paquiez PAU | 2 |
| Clément Vidal Grenoble | 2 |
| Lenny Lacroix Dijon | 2 |
| Donatien Gomis Guingamp | 2 |
| Yohann Magnin Grenoble | 2 |
| Daylam Meddah Montpellier | 2 |
| Axel Bamba PAU | 2 |
Most appearances
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Jeovanni Dianganga Guingamp | 4 |
| Irvin Cardona Saint Etienne | 4 |
| Mathieu Peybernes Sochaux | 4 |
| Boubacar Fofana Sochaux | 4 |
| Saad Agouzoul Sochaux | 4 |
| Bobby Allain Grenoble | 4 |
| Gaëtan Poussin RED Star FC 93 | 4 |
| Júlio Tavares Dijon | 4 |
Ligue 2 live updates on Discord
Get live match updates for the Ligue 2 competition using our
Football Nation Discord bot. You will receive a
message in your Discord server when a match starts, ends or is updated (goal, penalty, ...).
Discord command
/live name:ligue-2
Read the docs

















