Stats Panathinaikos 2020
All figures below cover Super League 2020, 36 played matches.
Panathinaikos season overview
Panathinaikos played 36 matches this season: 14 won, 11 drawn and 11 lost. That adds up to 53 points, or 1.47 points per match. At home the side averages 1.61 points per match, away from home 1.33.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 36 | 14 | 11 | 11 | 41 | 34 | 7 | 53 | 1,47 |
| Home | 18 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 22 | 16 | 6 | 29 | 1,61 |
| Away | 18 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 19 | 18 | 1 | 24 | 1,33 |
Panathinaikos basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 39% | 44% | 33% |
| Draw | 31% | 28% | 33% |
| Lost | 31% | 28% | 33% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,14 | 1,22 | 1,06 |
| Goals conceded per match | 0,94 | 0,89 | 1,00 |
| Clean sheet | 36% | 39% | 33% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 28% | 33% |
| Scored first | 58% | 61% | 56% |
Panathinaikos goal statistics
Panathinaikos scored 41 goals, an average of 1.14 per match. That works out at a goal every 79 minutes. In 39% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 31% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,14 | 1,22 | 1,06 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 69% | 72% | 67% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 39% | 44% | 33% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 6% | 6% | 6% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Scored in both halves | 31% | 39% | 22% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 28% | 33% |
Goals conceded by Panathinaikos
At the other end Panathinaikos conceded 34 goals, an average of 0.94 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 36% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 0,94 | 0,89 | 1,00 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 64% | 61% | 67% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 22% | 17% | 28% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 6% | 6% | 6% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 3% | 6% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 36% | 39% | 33% |
Panathinaikos over/under statistics
Matches involving Panathinaikos produce 2.08 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 36% of them and more than 3.5 in 17%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 2,08 | 2,11 | 2,06 |
| Over 0.5 | 89% | 89% | 89% |
| Over 1.5 | 61% | 67% | 56% |
| Over 2.5 | 36% | 39% | 33% |
| Over 3.5 | 17% | 11% | 22% |
| Over 4.5 | 6% | 6% | 6% |
| Over 5.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Both teams to score in Panathinaikos matches
Both teams scored in 44% of matches. At home that figure is 44%, away from home 44%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 44% | 44% | 44% |
| Both teams to score + win | 14% | 17% | 11% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 19% | 17% | 22% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 11% | 11% | 11% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 3% | 6% | 0% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 8% | 6% | 11% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 25% | 28% | 22% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Statistics by half
Panathinaikos scored 21 goals before the break and 20 after it, while conceding 12 in the first half and 22 in the second. The two halves therefore weigh about the same.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 47% | 50% | 44% |
| First half drawn | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| First half lost | 19% | 17% | 22% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,58 | 0,61 | 0,56 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,33 | 0,33 | 0,33 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 75% | 83% | 67% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 44% | 44% | 44% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 22% | 28% | 17% |
| Second half drawn | 53% | 50% | 56% |
| Second half lost | 25% | 22% | 28% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,56 | 0,61 | 0,50 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,61 | 0,56 | 0,67 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 56% | 44% | 67% |
| Most goals in the first half | 31% | 28% | 33% |
| Most goals in the second half | 36% | 44% | 28% |
| Equal in both halves | 33% | 28% | 39% |
When does Panathinaikos score?
Most of Panathinaikos's goals arrive between minutes 31 and 40, accounting for 22% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.
Panathinaikos corner statistics
Panathinaikos won 3.2 corners per match on average and gave away 5.8. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 50% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 3,20 | 3,20 | 3,20 |
| Corners against per match | 5,80 | 5,80 | 5,80 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 20% | 40% | 0% |
Based on 10 from the 36 matches.
Panathinaikos card statistics
Panathinaikos picked up 3.19 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.92 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 86% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 3,19 | 3,28 | 3,11 |
| Red cards per match | 0,19 | 0,17 | 0,22 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,92 | 3,17 | 2,67 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 94% | 94% | 94% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 86% | 89% | 83% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 75% | 78% | 72% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 61% | 67% | 56% |
Panathinaikos shots and xG
The side attempted 5.0 shots per match on average, 2.6 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 52%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 5,00 | 5,80 | 4,20 |
| Shots on target per match | 2,60 | 3,20 | 2,00 |
| Shots off target per match | 2,40 | 2,60 | 2,20 |
| Shots against per match | 9,70 | 7,80 | 11,60 |
| Ball possession | 45,9 | 51,4 | 40,4 |
Based on 10 from the 36 matches (shots).
Most common Panathinaikos scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 0-1, in 7 of the 36 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 0 - 1 | 7 | 19% |
| 2 - 0 | 5 | 14% |
| 2 - 1 | 4 | 11% |
| 1 - 1 | 4 | 11% |
| 0 - 0 | 4 | 11% |
| 2 - 2 | 3 | 8% |
| 1 - 0 | 3 | 8% |
| 1 - 2 | 2 | 6% |
| 3 - 0 | 1 | 3% |
| 3 - 2 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Panathinaikos.
Panathinaikos · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players