Stats Arsenal 2014
All figures below cover Premier League 2014, 38 played matches.
Arsenal season overview
Arsenal played 38 matches this season: 22 won, 9 drawn and 7 lost. That adds up to 75 points, or 1.97 points per match. At home the side averages 2.16 points per match, away from home 1.79.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 38 | 22 | 9 | 7 | 71 | 36 | 35 | 75 | 1,97 |
| Home | 19 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 41 | 14 | 27 | 41 | 2,16 |
| Away | 19 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 30 | 22 | 8 | 34 | 1,79 |
Arsenal basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 58% | 63% | 53% |
| Draw | 24% | 26% | 21% |
| Lost | 18% | 11% | 26% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,87 | 2,16 | 1,58 |
| Goals conceded per match | 0,95 | 0,74 | 1,16 |
| Clean sheet | 34% | 42% | 26% |
| Failed to score | 13% | 16% | 11% |
| Scored first | 66% | 63% | 68% |
Arsenal goal statistics
Arsenal scored 71 goals, an average of 1.87 per match. That works out at a goal every 48 minutes. In 63% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 13% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,87 | 2,16 | 1,58 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 87% | 84% | 89% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 63% | 68% | 58% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 24% | 37% | 11% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 11% | 21% | 0% |
| Scored in both halves | 32% | 47% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 13% | 16% | 11% |
Goals conceded by Arsenal
At the other end Arsenal conceded 36 goals, an average of 0.95 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 34% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 0,95 | 0,74 | 1,16 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 66% | 58% | 74% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 26% | 16% | 37% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 3% | 0% | 5% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 34% | 42% | 26% |
Arsenal over/under statistics
Matches involving Arsenal produce 2.82 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 63% of them and more than 3.5 in 26%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 2,82 | 2,89 | 2,74 |
| Over 0.5 | 95% | 89% | 100% |
| Over 1.5 | 84% | 79% | 89% |
| Over 2.5 | 63% | 68% | 58% |
| Over 3.5 | 26% | 32% | 21% |
| Over 4.5 | 13% | 21% | 5% |
| Over 5.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Both teams to score in Arsenal matches
Both teams scored in 58% of matches. At home that figure is 53%, away from home 63%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 58% | 53% | 63% |
| Both teams to score + win | 29% | 32% | 26% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 18% | 16% | 21% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 11% | 5% | 16% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 50% | 47% | 53% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 13% | 21% | 5% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 11% | 11% | 11% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 26% | 37% | 16% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 5% | 5% | 5% |
Statistics by half
Arsenal scored 36 goals before the break and 35 after it, while conceding 13 in the first half and 23 in the second. The two halves therefore weigh about the same.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 47% | 47% | 47% |
| First half drawn | 37% | 47% | 26% |
| First half lost | 16% | 5% | 26% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,95 | 0,95 | 0,95 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,34 | 0,16 | 0,53 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 74% | 84% | 63% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 42% | 42% | 42% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 42% | 47% | 37% |
| Second half drawn | 26% | 32% | 21% |
| Second half lost | 32% | 21% | 42% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,92 | 1,21 | 0,63 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,61 | 0,58 | 0,63 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 47% | 47% | 47% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 39% | 26% | 53% |
| Most goals in the first half | 34% | 26% | 42% |
| Most goals in the second half | 37% | 53% | 21% |
| Equal in both halves | 29% | 21% | 37% |
When does Arsenal score?
Most of Arsenal's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 21% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 51 and 60.
Arsenal corner statistics
Arsenal won 5.6 corners per match on average and gave away 7.2. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 89% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 5,56 | 7,40 | 3,25 |
| Corners against per match | 7,22 | 5,60 | 9,25 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 89% | 100% | 75% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 78% | 80% | 75% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 44% | 40% | 50% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 67% | 100% | 25% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 67% | 100% | 25% |
Based on 9 from the 38 matches.
Arsenal card statistics
Arsenal picked up 0.47 yellow cards per match on average, against 0.50 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 11% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 0,47 | 0,26 | 0,68 |
| Red cards per match | 0,00 | 0,00 | 0,00 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 0,50 | 0,42 | 0,58 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 13% | 11% | 16% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 8% | 0% | 16% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 11% | 5% | 16% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 5% | 0% | 11% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 5% | 0% | 11% |
Arsenal shots and xG
The side attempted 13.0 shots per match on average, 8.0 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 62%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 13,00 | 13,00 | — |
| Shots on target per match | 8,00 | 8,00 | — |
| Shots off target per match | 3,00 | 3,00 | — |
| Shots against per match | 9,00 | 9,00 | — |
| Ball possession | 49,7 | 53,0 | 45,5 |
Based on 1 from the 38 matches (shots).
Most common Arsenal scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 2-1, in 7 of the 38 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2 - 1 | 7 | 18% |
| 3 - 0 | 4 | 11% |
| 2 - 2 | 4 | 11% |
| 4 - 1 | 3 | 8% |
| 2 - 0 | 3 | 8% |
| 1 - 0 | 3 | 8% |
| 1 - 1 | 3 | 8% |
| 1 - 2 | 3 | 8% |
| 0 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
| 0 - 2 | 2 | 5% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Arsenal.
Arsenal player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Olivier Giroud | 1 |
| Santiago Cazorla González | 1 |
| Héctor Bellerín Moruno | 1 |
| Mesut Özil | 1 |
| Theo Walcott | 1 |
The leading scorer for Arsenal this season is Olivier Giroud (1). Next come Santiago Cazorla González (1) and Héctor Bellerín Moruno (1).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Santiago Cazorla González | 2 |
| Olivier Giroud | 1 |
| Mesut Özil | 1 |
Santiago Cazorla González has provided the most assists for Arsenal (2). Next come Olivier Giroud (1) and Mesut Özil (1).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Chuba Akpom | 1 |
| Aaron Ramsey | 1 |
| David Ospina Ramírez | 1 |
| Francis Coquelin | 1 |
| Olivier Giroud | 1 |
Chuba Akpom has played the most matches for Arsenal (1). Next come Aaron Ramsey (1) and David Ospina Ramírez (1).
Arsenal · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players