Stats Arsenal 2016
All figures below cover Premier League 2016, 38 played matches.
Arsenal season overview
Arsenal played 38 matches this season: 23 won, 6 drawn and 9 lost. That adds up to 75 points, or 1.97 points per match. At home the side averages 2.37 points per match, away from home 1.58.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 38 | 23 | 6 | 9 | 77 | 44 | 33 | 75 | 1,97 |
| Home | 19 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 39 | 16 | 23 | 45 | 2,37 |
| Away | 19 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 38 | 28 | 10 | 30 | 1,58 |
Arsenal basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 61% | 74% | 47% |
| Draw | 16% | 16% | 16% |
| Lost | 24% | 11% | 37% |
| Goals scored per match | 2,03 | 2,05 | 2,00 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,16 | 0,84 | 1,47 |
| Clean sheet | 34% | 47% | 21% |
| Failed to score | 11% | 5% | 16% |
| Scored first | 66% | 74% | 58% |
Arsenal goal statistics
Arsenal scored 77 goals, an average of 2.03 per match. That works out at a goal every 44 minutes. In 61% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 11% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 2,03 | 2,05 | 2,00 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 89% | 95% | 84% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 61% | 74% | 47% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 37% | 37% | 37% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 13% | 0% | 26% |
| Scored in both halves | 39% | 47% | 32% |
| Failed to score | 11% | 5% | 16% |
Goals conceded by Arsenal
At the other end Arsenal conceded 44 goals, an average of 1.16 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 34% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,16 | 0,84 | 1,47 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 66% | 53% | 79% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 32% | 21% | 42% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 16% | 5% | 26% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 3% | 5% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 34% | 47% | 21% |
Arsenal over/under statistics
Matches involving Arsenal produce 3.18 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 66% of them and more than 3.5 in 42%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 3,18 | 2,89 | 3,47 |
| Over 0.5 | 95% | 95% | 95% |
| Over 1.5 | 87% | 84% | 89% |
| Over 2.5 | 66% | 58% | 74% |
| Over 3.5 | 42% | 32% | 53% |
| Over 4.5 | 18% | 11% | 26% |
| Over 5.5 | 8% | 5% | 11% |
Both teams to score in Arsenal matches
Both teams scored in 61% of matches. At home that figure is 53%, away from home 68%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 61% | 53% | 68% |
| Both teams to score + win | 32% | 32% | 32% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 11% | 11% | 11% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 18% | 11% | 26% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 55% | 47% | 63% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 11% | 11% | 11% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 21% | 32% | 11% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 34% | 21% | 47% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 5% | 11% | 0% |
Statistics by half
Arsenal scored 27 goals before the break and 50 after it, while conceding 17 in the first half and 27 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 37% | 32% | 42% |
| First half drawn | 47% | 58% | 37% |
| First half lost | 16% | 11% | 21% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,71 | 0,79 | 0,63 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,45 | 0,47 | 0,42 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 66% | 63% | 68% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 45% | 42% | 47% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 55% | 68% | 42% |
| Second half drawn | 21% | 21% | 21% |
| Second half lost | 24% | 11% | 37% |
| Scored in the second half | 1,32 | 1,26 | 1,37 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,71 | 0,37 | 1,05 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 47% | 74% | 21% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 26% | 16% | 37% |
| Most goals in the first half | 18% | 26% | 11% |
| Most goals in the second half | 55% | 37% | 74% |
| Equal in both halves | 26% | 37% | 16% |
When does Arsenal score?
Most of Arsenal's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 23% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 51 and 60.
Arsenal corner statistics
Arsenal won 6.0 corners per match on average and gave away 4.9. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 76% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 6,03 | 7,11 | 5,00 |
| Corners against per match | 4,92 | 4,50 | 5,32 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 84% | 94% | 74% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 76% | 89% | 63% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 57% | 72% | 42% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 32% | 39% | 26% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 76% | 83% | 68% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 68% | 83% | 53% |
Based on 37 from the 38 matches.
Arsenal card statistics
Arsenal picked up 1.79 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.05 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 55% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 1,79 | 1,84 | 1,74 |
| Red cards per match | 0,08 | 0,16 | 0,00 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,05 | 2,16 | 1,95 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 63% | 63% | 63% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 34% | 42% | 26% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 55% | 63% | 47% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 45% | 53% | 37% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 34% | 37% | 32% |
Arsenal shots and xG
The side attempted 14.8 shots per match on average, 5.2 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 35%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 14,84 | 17,39 | 12,42 |
| Shots on target per match | 5,19 | 5,89 | 4,53 |
| Shots off target per match | 5,41 | 6,28 | 4,58 |
| Shots against per match | 11,08 | 9,83 | 12,26 |
| Ball possession | 58,9 | 58,7 | 59,1 |
Based on 37 from the 38 matches (shots).
Most common Arsenal scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 2-0, in 5 of the 38 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2 - 0 | 5 | 13% |
| 3 - 1 | 4 | 11% |
| 4 - 1 | 3 | 8% |
| 2 - 1 | 3 | 8% |
| 1 - 0 | 3 | 8% |
| 1 - 2 | 3 | 8% |
| 1 - 3 | 3 | 8% |
| 3 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
| 1 - 1 | 2 | 5% |
| 0 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Arsenal.
Arsenal player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Alexis Alejandro Sánchez Sánchez | 24 |
| Olivier Giroud | 12 |
| Theo Walcott | 10 |
| Mesut Özil | 8 |
| Alex Iwobi | 3 |
The leading scorer for Arsenal this season is Alexis Alejandro Sánchez Sánchez (24). Next come Olivier Giroud (12) and Theo Walcott (10).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Alexis Alejandro Sánchez Sánchez | 10 |
| Mesut Özil | 9 |
| Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain | 7 |
| Aaron Ramsey | 4 |
| Héctor Bellerín Moruno | 4 |
Alexis Alejandro Sánchez Sánchez has provided the most assists for Arsenal (10). Next come Mesut Özil (9) and Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain (7).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Alexis Alejandro Sánchez Sánchez | 38 |
| Ignacio Monreal Eraso | 36 |
| Petr Čech | 35 |
| Laurent Koscielny | 33 |
| Héctor Bellerín Moruno | 33 |
Alexis Alejandro Sánchez Sánchez has played the most matches for Arsenal (38). Next come Ignacio Monreal Eraso (36) and Petr Čech (35).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Shkodran Mustafi | 11 |
| Granit Xhaka | 7 |
| Gabriel Armando de Abreu | 6 |
| Alexis Alejandro Sánchez Sánchez | 6 |
| Francis Coquelin | 5 |
Shkodran Mustafi has picked up the most cards for Arsenal (11). Next come Granit Xhaka (7) and Gabriel Armando de Abreu (6).
Arsenal · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players