Stats Arsenal 2023
All figures below cover Premier League 2023, 38 played matches.
Arsenal season overview
Arsenal played 38 matches this season: 28 won, 5 drawn and 5 lost. That adds up to 89 points, or 2.34 points per match. At home the side averages 2.47 points per match, away from home 2.21.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 38 | 28 | 5 | 5 | 91 | 29 | 62 | 89 | 2,34 |
| Home | 19 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 48 | 16 | 32 | 47 | 2,47 |
| Away | 19 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 43 | 13 | 30 | 42 | 2,21 |
Arsenal basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 74% | 79% | 68% |
| Draw | 13% | 11% | 16% |
| Lost | 13% | 11% | 16% |
| Goals scored per match | 2,39 | 2,53 | 2,26 |
| Goals conceded per match | 0,76 | 0,84 | 0,68 |
| Clean sheet | 47% | 37% | 58% |
| Failed to score | 13% | 11% | 16% |
| Scored first | 76% | 74% | 79% |
Arsenal goal statistics
Arsenal scored 91 goals, an average of 2.39 per match. That works out at a goal every 38 minutes. In 68% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 13% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 2,39 | 2,53 | 2,26 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 87% | 89% | 84% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 68% | 84% | 53% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 39% | 42% | 37% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 24% | 21% | 26% |
| Scored in both halves | 47% | 58% | 37% |
| Failed to score | 13% | 11% | 16% |
Goals conceded by Arsenal
At the other end Arsenal conceded 29 goals, an average of 0.76 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 47% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 0,76 | 0,84 | 0,68 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 53% | 63% | 42% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 21% | 21% | 21% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 3% | 0% | 5% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 47% | 37% | 58% |
Arsenal over/under statistics
Matches involving Arsenal produce 3.16 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 63% of them and more than 3.5 in 42%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 3,16 | 3,37 | 2,95 |
| Over 0.5 | 97% | 100% | 95% |
| Over 1.5 | 79% | 95% | 63% |
| Over 2.5 | 63% | 74% | 53% |
| Over 3.5 | 42% | 47% | 37% |
| Over 4.5 | 24% | 21% | 26% |
| Over 5.5 | 8% | 0% | 16% |
Both teams to score in Arsenal matches
Both teams scored in 42% of matches. At home that figure is 53%, away from home 32%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 42% | 53% | 32% |
| Both teams to score + win | 29% | 42% | 16% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 11% | 11% | 11% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 3% | 0% | 5% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 39% | 53% | 26% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 24% | 21% | 26% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 21% | 26% | 16% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 18% | 21% | 16% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 5% | 5% | 5% |
Statistics by half
Arsenal scored 42 goals before the break and 49 after it, while conceding 12 in the first half and 17 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 47% | 47% | 47% |
| First half drawn | 42% | 42% | 42% |
| First half lost | 11% | 11% | 11% |
| Scored in the first half | 1,11 | 1,00 | 1,21 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,32 | 0,37 | 0,26 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 68% | 63% | 74% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 34% | 26% | 42% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 63% | 68% | 58% |
| Second half drawn | 18% | 11% | 26% |
| Second half lost | 18% | 21% | 16% |
| Scored in the second half | 1,29 | 1,53 | 1,05 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,45 | 0,47 | 0,42 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 63% | 58% | 68% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 32% | 26% | 37% |
| Most goals in the first half | 32% | 26% | 37% |
| Most goals in the second half | 50% | 53% | 47% |
| Equal in both halves | 18% | 21% | 16% |
When does Arsenal score?
Most of Arsenal's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 20% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.
Arsenal corner statistics
Arsenal won 6.9 corners per match on average and gave away 3.0. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 73% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 6,95 | 7,32 | 6,56 |
| Corners against per match | 3,03 | 2,68 | 3,39 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 84% | 79% | 89% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 73% | 68% | 78% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 49% | 47% | 50% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 22% | 32% | 11% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 89% | 89% | 89% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 76% | 74% | 78% |
Based on 37 from the 38 matches.
Arsenal card statistics
Arsenal picked up 1.68 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.16 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 53% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 1,68 | 1,79 | 1,58 |
| Red cards per match | 0,05 | 0,05 | 0,05 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,16 | 2,37 | 1,95 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 50% | 58% | 42% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 18% | 21% | 16% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 53% | 63% | 42% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 39% | 42% | 37% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 26% | 26% | 26% |
Arsenal shots and xG
The side attempted 17.4 shots per match on average, 6.1 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 35%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 17,38 | 18,95 | 15,72 |
| Shots on target per match | 6,05 | 6,68 | 5,39 |
| Shots off target per match | 5,54 | 6,11 | 4,94 |
| Shots against per match | 8,35 | 7,26 | 9,50 |
| Expected goals (xG) for | 2,04 | 2,35 | 1,73 |
| Expected goals (xG) against | 0,74 | 0,72 | 0,76 |
| Ball possession | 58,6 | 58,9 | 58,2 |
Based on 37 from the 38 matches (shots).
Most common Arsenal scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 2-1, in 5 of the 38 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2 - 1 | 5 | 13% |
| 1 - 0 | 5 | 13% |
| 5 - 0 | 4 | 11% |
| 3 - 1 | 3 | 8% |
| 2 - 0 | 3 | 8% |
| 2 - 2 | 3 | 8% |
| 6 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
| 3 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
| 0 - 1 | 2 | 5% |
| 0 - 2 | 2 | 5% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Arsenal.
Arsenal player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Bukayo Saka | 16 |
| Kai Havertz | 13 |
| Leandro Trossard | 12 |
| Martin Ødegaard | 8 |
| Declan Rice | 7 |
The leading scorer for Arsenal this season is Bukayo Saka (16). Next come Kai Havertz (13) and Leandro Trossard (12).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Martin Ødegaard | 10 |
| Bukayo Saka | 8 |
| Declan Rice | 8 |
| Kai Havertz | 7 |
| Gabriel Fernando de Jesus | 5 |
Martin Ødegaard has provided the most assists for Arsenal (10). Next come Bukayo Saka (8) and Declan Rice (8).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Gabriel dos Santos Magalhães | 38 |
| William Saliba | 38 |
| Edward Nketiah | 38 |
| Declan Rice | 38 |
| Jakub Piotr Kiwior | 38 |
Gabriel dos Santos Magalhães has played the most matches for Arsenal (38). Next come William Saliba (38) and Edward Nketiah (38).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Kai Havertz | 11 |
| Ben White | 8 |
| Gabriel Fernando de Jesus | 6 |
| Declan Rice | 5 |
| Gabriel dos Santos Magalhães | 4 |
Kai Havertz has picked up the most cards for Arsenal (11). Next come Ben White (8) and Gabriel Fernando de Jesus (6).
Arsenal · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players