Stats Arsenal 2022
All figures below cover Premier League 2022, 38 played matches.
Arsenal season overview
Arsenal played 38 matches this season: 26 won, 6 drawn and 6 lost. That adds up to 84 points, or 2.21 points per match. At home the side averages 2.37 points per match, away from home 2.05.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 38 | 26 | 6 | 6 | 88 | 43 | 45 | 84 | 2,21 |
| Home | 19 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 53 | 25 | 28 | 45 | 2,37 |
| Away | 19 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 18 | 17 | 39 | 2,05 |
Arsenal basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 68% | 74% | 63% |
| Draw | 16% | 16% | 16% |
| Lost | 16% | 11% | 21% |
| Goals scored per match | 2,32 | 2,79 | 1,84 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,13 | 1,32 | 0,95 |
| Clean sheet | 37% | 21% | 53% |
| Failed to score | 11% | 11% | 11% |
| Scored first | 66% | 58% | 74% |
Arsenal goal statistics
Arsenal scored 88 goals, an average of 2.32 per match. That works out at a goal every 39 minutes. In 68% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 11% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 2,32 | 2,79 | 1,84 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 89% | 89% | 89% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 68% | 79% | 58% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 47% | 68% | 26% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 21% | 32% | 11% |
| Scored in both halves | 47% | 58% | 37% |
| Failed to score | 11% | 11% | 11% |
Goals conceded by Arsenal
At the other end Arsenal conceded 43 goals, an average of 1.13 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 37% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,13 | 1,32 | 0,95 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 63% | 79% | 47% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 34% | 37% | 32% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 13% | 16% | 11% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 3% | 0% | 5% |
| Clean sheet | 37% | 21% | 53% |
Arsenal over/under statistics
Matches involving Arsenal produce 3.45 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 68% of them and more than 3.5 in 53%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 3,45 | 4,11 | 2,79 |
| Over 0.5 | 97% | 95% | 100% |
| Over 1.5 | 84% | 95% | 74% |
| Over 2.5 | 68% | 89% | 47% |
| Over 3.5 | 53% | 74% | 32% |
| Over 4.5 | 32% | 47% | 16% |
| Over 5.5 | 11% | 11% | 11% |
Both teams to score in Arsenal matches
Both teams scored in 55% of matches. At home that figure is 74%, away from home 37%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 55% | 74% | 37% |
| Both teams to score + win | 34% | 58% | 11% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 13% | 11% | 16% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 8% | 5% | 11% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 50% | 68% | 32% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 18% | 21% | 16% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 21% | 26% | 16% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 34% | 53% | 16% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 8% | 16% | 0% |
Statistics by half
Arsenal scored 38 goals before the break and 50 after it, while conceding 15 in the first half and 28 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 50% | 42% | 58% |
| First half drawn | 32% | 42% | 21% |
| First half lost | 18% | 16% | 21% |
| Scored in the first half | 1,00 | 1,00 | 1,00 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,39 | 0,42 | 0,37 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 66% | 63% | 68% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 34% | 32% | 37% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 55% | 63% | 47% |
| Second half drawn | 21% | 21% | 21% |
| Second half lost | 24% | 16% | 32% |
| Scored in the second half | 1,32 | 1,79 | 0,84 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,74 | 0,89 | 0,58 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 47% | 32% | 63% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 29% | 21% | 37% |
| Most goals in the first half | 26% | 11% | 42% |
| Most goals in the second half | 53% | 68% | 37% |
| Equal in both halves | 21% | 21% | 21% |
When does Arsenal score?
Most of Arsenal's goals arrive between minutes 11 and 20, accounting for 14% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 51 and 60.
Arsenal corner statistics
Arsenal won 5.9 corners per match on average and gave away 3.7. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 63% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 5,87 | 7,00 | 4,74 |
| Corners against per match | 3,68 | 2,89 | 4,47 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 89% | 89% | 89% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 63% | 63% | 63% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 37% | 42% | 32% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 16% | 21% | 11% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 84% | 95% | 74% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 63% | 84% | 42% |
Arsenal card statistics
Arsenal picked up 1.34 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.21 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 39% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 1,34 | 0,89 | 1,79 |
| Red cards per match | 0,00 | 0,00 | 0,00 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,21 | 2,21 | 2,21 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 42% | 26% | 58% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 11% | 5% | 16% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 39% | 32% | 47% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 34% | 26% | 42% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 21% | 16% | 26% |
Arsenal shots and xG
The side attempted 15.6 shots per match on average, 5.4 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 34%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 15,61 | 18,63 | 12,58 |
| Shots on target per match | 5,37 | 6,47 | 4,26 |
| Shots off target per match | 5,39 | 6,11 | 4,68 |
| Shots against per match | 9,00 | 7,47 | 10,53 |
| Expected goals (xG) for | 1,92 | 2,24 | 1,53 |
| Expected goals (xG) against | 1,28 | 1,13 | 1,47 |
| Ball possession | 59,7 | 62,4 | 57,1 |
Most common Arsenal scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 2-0, in 4 of the 38 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2 - 0 | 4 | 11% |
| 4 - 2 | 3 | 8% |
| 3 - 0 | 3 | 8% |
| 3 - 1 | 3 | 8% |
| 3 - 2 | 3 | 8% |
| 1 - 0 | 3 | 8% |
| 5 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
| 4 - 1 | 2 | 5% |
| 2 - 1 | 2 | 5% |
| 2 - 2 | 2 | 5% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Arsenal.
Arsenal · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players