Stats KuPS 2023
All figures below cover Veikkausliiga 2023, 27 played matches.
KuPS season overview
KuPS played 27 matches this season: 16 won, 5 drawn and 6 lost. That adds up to 53 points, or 1.96 points per match. At home the side averages 1.79 points per match, away from home 2.15.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 27 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 41 | 20 | 21 | 53 | 1,96 |
| Home | 14 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 25 | 1,79 |
| Away | 13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 22 | 10 | 12 | 28 | 2,15 |
KuPS basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 59% | 57% | 62% |
| Draw | 19% | 7% | 31% |
| Lost | 22% | 36% | 8% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,52 | 1,36 | 1,69 |
| Goals conceded per match | 0,74 | 0,71 | 0,77 |
| Clean sheet | 48% | 43% | 54% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 29% | 15% |
| Scored first | 63% | 57% | 69% |
KuPS goal statistics
KuPS scored 41 goals, an average of 1.52 per match. That works out at a goal every 59 minutes. In 52% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 22% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,52 | 1,36 | 1,69 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 78% | 71% | 85% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 52% | 43% | 62% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 19% | 21% | 15% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 4% | 0% | 8% |
| Scored in both halves | 41% | 36% | 46% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 29% | 15% |
Goals conceded by KuPS
At the other end KuPS conceded 20 goals, an average of 0.74 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 48% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 0,74 | 0,71 | 0,77 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 52% | 57% | 46% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 19% | 14% | 23% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 4% | 0% | 8% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 48% | 43% | 54% |
KuPS over/under statistics
Matches involving KuPS produce 2.26 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 37% of them and more than 3.5 in 15%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 2,26 | 2,07 | 2,46 |
| Over 0.5 | 96% | 100% | 92% |
| Over 1.5 | 67% | 64% | 69% |
| Over 2.5 | 37% | 36% | 38% |
| Over 3.5 | 15% | 7% | 23% |
| Over 4.5 | 4% | 0% | 8% |
| Over 5.5 | 4% | 0% | 8% |
Both teams to score in KuPS matches
Both teams scored in 33% of matches. At home that figure is 29%, away from home 38%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 33% | 29% | 38% |
| Both teams to score + win | 15% | 14% | 15% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 15% | 7% | 23% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 4% | 7% | 0% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 26% | 21% | 31% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 11% | 14% | 8% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 22% | 21% | 23% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 15% | 0% | 31% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 7% | 0% | 15% |
Statistics by half
KuPS scored 19 goals before the break and 22 after it, while conceding 10 in the first half and 10 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 37% | 43% | 31% |
| First half drawn | 48% | 36% | 62% |
| First half lost | 15% | 21% | 8% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,70 | 0,79 | 0,62 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,37 | 0,43 | 0,31 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 67% | 57% | 77% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 48% | 43% | 54% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 52% | 50% | 54% |
| Second half drawn | 30% | 21% | 38% |
| Second half lost | 19% | 29% | 8% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,81 | 0,57 | 1,08 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,37 | 0,29 | 0,46 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 67% | 71% | 62% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 33% | 50% | 15% |
| Most goals in the first half | 33% | 50% | 15% |
| Most goals in the second half | 44% | 29% | 62% |
| Equal in both halves | 22% | 21% | 23% |
When does KuPS score?
Most of KuPS's goals arrive between minutes 41 and 50, accounting for 20% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 41 and 50.
KuPS corner statistics
KuPS won 5.4 corners per match on average and gave away 4.3. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 55% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 5,35 | 6,36 | 4,11 |
| Corners against per match | 4,25 | 4,45 | 4,00 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 80% | 91% | 67% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 55% | 73% | 33% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 35% | 45% | 22% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 15% | 27% | 0% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 70% | 73% | 67% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 45% | 55% | 33% |
Based on 20 from the 27 matches.
KuPS card statistics
KuPS picked up 1.96 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.52 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 70% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 1,96 | 1,86 | 2,08 |
| Red cards per match | 0,04 | 0,07 | 0,00 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,52 | 2,36 | 2,69 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 59% | 57% | 62% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 41% | 43% | 38% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 70% | 64% | 77% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 52% | 50% | 54% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 22% | 21% | 23% |
KuPS shots and xG
The side attempted 10.9 shots per match on average, 4.5 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 41%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 10,90 | 11,55 | 10,11 |
| Shots on target per match | 4,50 | 4,55 | 4,44 |
| Shots off target per match | 4,40 | 4,64 | 4,11 |
| Shots against per match | 7,45 | 7,91 | 6,89 |
| Ball possession | 52,6 | 50,3 | 54,8 |
Based on 20 from the 27 matches (shots).
Most common KuPS scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 2-0, in 5 of the 27 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2 - 0 | 5 | 19% |
| 1 - 0 | 4 | 15% |
| 0 - 1 | 4 | 15% |
| 3 - 0 | 3 | 11% |
| 2 - 1 | 2 | 7% |
| 2 - 2 | 2 | 7% |
| 1 - 1 | 2 | 7% |
| 4 - 3 | 1 | 4% |
| 3 - 1 | 1 | 4% |
| 1 - 2 | 1 | 4% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of KuPS.
KuPS · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players