Stats SV Meppen 2017

All figures below cover 3. Liga 2017, 38 played matches.

SV Meppen season overview

SV Meppen played 38 matches this season: 15 won, 13 drawn and 10 lost. That adds up to 58 points, or 1.53 points per match. At home the side averages 1.79 points per match, away from home 1.26.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 15 13 10 50 47 3 58 1,53
Home 19 9 7 3 31 20 11 34 1,79
Away 19 6 6 7 19 27 -8 24 1,26
Points per match 1,53
Goals scored per match 1,32
Conceded per match 1,24
Clean sheet 32%

SV Meppen basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 39% 47% 32%
Draw 34% 37% 32%
Lost 26% 16% 37%
Goals scored per match 1,32 1,63 1,00
Goals conceded per match 1,24 1,05 1,42
Clean sheet 32% 37% 26%
Failed to score 26% 11% 42%
Scored first 47% 53% 42%

SV Meppen goal statistics

SV Meppen scored 50 goals, an average of 1.32 per match. That works out at a goal every 68 minutes. In 45% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 26% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,32 1,63 1,00
Scored at least 1 goal 74% 89% 58%
Scored at least 2 goals 45% 53% 37%
Scored at least 3 goals 11% 16% 5%
Scored at least 4 goals 3% 5% 0%
Scored in both halves 34% 42% 26%
Failed to score 26% 11% 42%

Goals conceded by SV Meppen

At the other end SV Meppen conceded 47 goals, an average of 1.24 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 32% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,24 1,05 1,42
At least 1 goal conceded 68% 63% 74%
At least 2 goals conceded 45% 37% 53%
At least 3 goals conceded 8% 5% 11%
At least 4 goals conceded 3% 0% 5%
Clean sheet 32% 37% 26%

SV Meppen over/under statistics

Matches involving SV Meppen produce 2.55 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 50% of them and more than 3.5 in 29%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,55 2,68 2,42
Over 0.5 92% 95% 89%
Over 1.5 79% 84% 74%
Over 2.5 50% 53% 47%
Over 3.5 29% 32% 26%
Over 4.5 5% 5% 5%
Over 5.5 0% 0% 0%

Both teams to score in SV Meppen matches

Both teams scored in 50% of matches. At home that figure is 58%, away from home 42%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 50% 58% 42%
Both teams to score + win 16% 16% 16%
Both teams to score + draw 26% 32% 21%
Both teams to score + loss 8% 11% 5%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 39% 42% 37%
No BTTS + over 2.5 11% 11% 11%
Both teams to score in the first half 13% 16% 11%
Both teams to score in the second half 32% 32% 32%
Both teams to score in both halves 5% 5% 5%

Statistics by half

SV Meppen scored 23 goals before the break and 27 after it, while conceding 17 in the first half and 30 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 42% 42% 42%
First half drawn 29% 32% 26%
First half lost 29% 26% 32%
Scored in the first half 0,61 0,63 0,58
Conceded in the first half 0,45 0,42 0,47
Clean sheet in the first half 58% 58% 58%
Failed to score in the first half 47% 42% 53%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 29% 47% 11%
Second half drawn 34% 21% 47%
Second half lost 37% 32% 42%
Scored in the second half 0,71 1,00 0,42
Conceded in the second half 0,79 0,63 0,95
Clean sheet in the second half 45% 53% 37%
Failed to score in the second half 45% 26% 63%
Most goals in the first half 21% 16% 26%
Most goals in the second half 37% 42% 32%
Equal in both halves 42% 42% 42%

When does SV Meppen score?

Most of SV Meppen's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 22% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 51 and 60.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
4%
14%
14%
2%
16%
10%
12%
6%
22%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
13%
11%
9%
2%
11%
21%
11%
11%
13%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

SV Meppen corner statistics

SV Meppen won 5.2 corners per match on average and gave away 4.9. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 58% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 5,17 5,67 4,87
Corners against per match 4,92 4,00 5,47
Over 6.5 corners in the match 83% 78% 87%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 58% 44% 67%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 46% 33% 53%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 42% 33% 47%
Team over 3.5 corners 63% 67% 60%
Team over 4.5 corners 58% 67% 53%

Based on 24 from the 38 matches.

SV Meppen card statistics

SV Meppen picked up 2.11 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.87 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 66% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 2,11 1,79 2,42
Red cards per match 0,08 0,00 0,16
Opponent yellow cards per match 1,87 1,84 1,89
Team over 1.5 cards 66% 58% 74%
Team over 2.5 cards 42% 32% 53%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 66% 58% 74%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 42% 37% 47%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 26% 21% 32%

SV Meppen shots and xG

The side attempted 10.7 shots per match on average, 5.3 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 50%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 10,67 10,67
Shots on target per match 5,33 5,33
Shots off target per match 5,33 5,33
Shots against per match 9,67 9,67
Ball possession 51,7 51,7

Based on 3 from the 38 matches (shots).

Most common SV Meppen scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 2-2, in 6 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
2 - 2 6 16%
2 - 1 4 11%
1 - 0 4 11%
1 - 1 4 11%
0 - 2 4 11%
2 - 0 3 8%
0 - 0 3 8%
3 - 2 2 5%
1 - 2 2 5%
4 - 0 1 3%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of SV Meppen.

SV Meppen · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players