Stats SV Meppen 2019

All figures below cover 3. Liga 2019, 38 played matches.

SV Meppen season overview

SV Meppen played 38 matches this season: 16 won, 10 drawn and 12 lost. That adds up to 58 points, or 1.53 points per match. At home the side averages 1.37 points per match, away from home 1.68.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 16 10 12 69 57 12 58 1,53
Home 19 8 2 9 35 32 3 26 1,37
Away 19 8 8 3 34 25 9 32 1,68
Points per match 1,53
Goals scored per match 1,82
Conceded per match 1,50
Clean sheet 26%

SV Meppen basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 42% 42% 42%
Draw 26% 11% 42%
Lost 32% 47% 16%
Goals scored per match 1,82 1,84 1,79
Goals conceded per match 1,50 1,68 1,32
Clean sheet 26% 16% 37%
Failed to score 21% 21% 21%
Scored first 42% 58% 26%

SV Meppen goal statistics

SV Meppen scored 69 goals, an average of 1.82 per match. That works out at a goal every 50 minutes. In 53% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 21% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,82 1,84 1,79
Scored at least 1 goal 79% 79% 79%
Scored at least 2 goals 53% 42% 63%
Scored at least 3 goals 32% 32% 32%
Scored at least 4 goals 11% 16% 5%
Scored in both halves 32% 32% 32%
Failed to score 21% 21% 21%

Goals conceded by SV Meppen

At the other end SV Meppen conceded 57 goals, an average of 1.50 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 26% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,50 1,68 1,32
At least 1 goal conceded 74% 84% 63%
At least 2 goals conceded 45% 53% 37%
At least 3 goals conceded 26% 32% 21%
At least 4 goals conceded 3% 0% 5%
Clean sheet 26% 16% 37%

SV Meppen over/under statistics

Matches involving SV Meppen produce 3.32 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 66% of them and more than 3.5 in 39%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 3,32 3,53 3,11
Over 0.5 89% 100% 79%
Over 1.5 84% 89% 79%
Over 2.5 66% 68% 63%
Over 3.5 39% 37% 42%
Over 4.5 24% 21% 26%
Over 5.5 18% 16% 21%

Both teams to score in SV Meppen matches

Both teams scored in 63% of matches. At home that figure is 63%, away from home 63%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 63% 63% 63%
Both teams to score + win 26% 26% 26%
Both teams to score + draw 16% 11% 21%
Both teams to score + loss 21% 26% 16%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 55% 53% 58%
No BTTS + over 2.5 11% 16% 5%
Both teams to score in the first half 24% 16% 32%
Both teams to score in the second half 29% 37% 21%
Both teams to score in both halves 11% 11% 11%

Statistics by half

SV Meppen scored 27 goals before the break and 42 after it, while conceding 27 in the first half and 30 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 37% 47% 26%
First half drawn 32% 26% 37%
First half lost 32% 26% 37%
Scored in the first half 0,71 0,74 0,68
Conceded in the first half 0,71 0,47 0,95
Clean sheet in the first half 47% 58% 37%
Failed to score in the first half 53% 47% 58%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 42% 32% 53%
Second half drawn 32% 21% 42%
Second half lost 26% 47% 5%
Scored in the second half 1,11 1,11 1,11
Conceded in the second half 0,79 1,21 0,37
Clean sheet in the second half 53% 26% 79%
Failed to score in the second half 37% 42% 32%
Most goals in the first half 26% 21% 32%
Most goals in the second half 47% 63% 32%
Equal in both halves 26% 16% 37%

When does SV Meppen score?

Most of SV Meppen's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 29% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 51 and 60.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
7%
16%
4%
10%
7%
4%
14%
7%
29%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
12%
14%
9%
9%
5%
18%
11%
11%
12%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

SV Meppen corner statistics

SV Meppen won 6.0 corners per match on average and gave away 4.6. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 63% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 5,97 6,67 5,24
Corners against per match 4,60 4,67 4,53
Over 6.5 corners in the match 91% 100% 82%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 63% 72% 53%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 46% 56% 35%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 29% 39% 18%
Team over 3.5 corners 83% 94% 71%
Team over 4.5 corners 66% 78% 53%

Based on 35 from the 38 matches.

SV Meppen card statistics

SV Meppen picked up 2.18 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.45 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 76% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 2,18 2,16 2,21
Red cards per match 0,13 0,05 0,21
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,45 2,58 2,32
Team over 1.5 cards 74% 74% 74%
Team over 2.5 cards 37% 37% 37%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 76% 74% 79%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 50% 47% 53%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 37% 42% 32%

SV Meppen shots and xG

The side attempted 9.6 shots per match on average, 5.0 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 52%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 9,59 10,24 8,50
Shots on target per match 5,00 5,18 4,70
Shots off target per match 4,59 5,06 3,80
Shots against per match 7,81 7,18 8,90
Ball possession 49,8 50,8 48,1

Based on 27 from the 38 matches (shots).

Most common SV Meppen scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 0-0, in 4 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
0 - 0 4 11%
3 - 0 3 8%
3 - 1 3 8%
2 - 1 3 8%
1 - 1 3 8%
1 - 2 3 8%
3 - 3 2 5%
2 - 0 2 5%
2 - 3 2 5%
1 - 3 2 5%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of SV Meppen.

SV Meppen · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players