Stats SV Meppen 2018

All figures below cover 3. Liga 2018, 38 played matches.

SV Meppen season overview

SV Meppen played 38 matches this season: 13 won, 8 drawn and 17 lost. That adds up to 47 points, or 1.24 points per match. At home the side averages 1.58 points per match, away from home 0.89.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 13 8 17 48 53 -5 47 1,24
Home 19 9 3 7 30 24 6 30 1,58
Away 19 4 5 10 18 29 -11 17 0,89
Points per match 1,24
Goals scored per match 1,26
Conceded per match 1,39
Clean sheet 24%

SV Meppen basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 34% 47% 21%
Draw 21% 16% 26%
Lost 45% 37% 53%
Goals scored per match 1,26 1,58 0,95
Goals conceded per match 1,39 1,26 1,53
Clean sheet 24% 32% 16%
Failed to score 26% 21% 32%
Scored first 39% 42% 37%

SV Meppen goal statistics

SV Meppen scored 48 goals, an average of 1.26 per match. That works out at a goal every 71 minutes. In 37% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 26% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,26 1,58 0,95
Scored at least 1 goal 74% 79% 68%
Scored at least 2 goals 37% 47% 26%
Scored at least 3 goals 13% 26% 0%
Scored at least 4 goals 3% 5% 0%
Scored in both halves 18% 26% 11%
Failed to score 26% 21% 32%

Goals conceded by SV Meppen

At the other end SV Meppen conceded 53 goals, an average of 1.39 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 24% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,39 1,26 1,53
At least 1 goal conceded 76% 68% 84%
At least 2 goals conceded 39% 42% 37%
At least 3 goals conceded 21% 16% 26%
At least 4 goals conceded 3% 0% 5%
Clean sheet 24% 32% 16%

SV Meppen over/under statistics

Matches involving SV Meppen produce 2.66 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 47% of them and more than 3.5 in 21%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,66 2,84 2,47
Over 0.5 97% 100% 95%
Over 1.5 76% 79% 74%
Over 2.5 47% 47% 47%
Over 3.5 21% 26% 16%
Over 4.5 16% 21% 11%
Over 5.5 8% 11% 5%

Both teams to score in SV Meppen matches

Both teams scored in 53% of matches. At home that figure is 47%, away from home 58%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 53% 47% 58%
Both teams to score + win 13% 16% 11%
Both teams to score + draw 18% 16% 21%
Both teams to score + loss 21% 16% 26%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 37% 37% 37%
No BTTS + over 2.5 11% 11% 11%
Both teams to score in the first half 18% 11% 26%
Both teams to score in the second half 16% 26% 5%
Both teams to score in both halves 3% 5% 0%

Statistics by half

SV Meppen scored 21 goals before the break and 27 after it, while conceding 29 in the first half and 24 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 24% 32% 16%
First half drawn 37% 32% 42%
First half lost 39% 37% 42%
Scored in the first half 0,55 0,63 0,47
Conceded in the first half 0,76 0,68 0,84
Clean sheet in the first half 45% 53% 37%
Failed to score in the first half 58% 58% 58%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 37% 42% 32%
Second half drawn 39% 47% 32%
Second half lost 24% 11% 37%
Scored in the second half 0,71 0,95 0,47
Conceded in the second half 0,63 0,58 0,68
Clean sheet in the second half 66% 68% 63%
Failed to score in the second half 50% 37% 63%
Most goals in the first half 45% 47% 42%
Most goals in the second half 34% 37% 32%
Equal in both halves 21% 16% 26%

When does SV Meppen score?

Most of SV Meppen's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 23% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 41 and 50.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
6%
8%
15%
8%
10%
15%
10%
4%
23%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
9%
8%
15%
9%
19%
9%
6%
6%
19%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

SV Meppen corner statistics

SV Meppen won 4.9 corners per match on average and gave away 4.0. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 52% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 4,89 5,20 4,50
Corners against per match 4,04 3,20 5,08
Over 6.5 corners in the match 74% 67% 83%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 52% 53% 50%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 26% 20% 33%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 15% 13% 17%
Team over 3.5 corners 70% 73% 67%
Team over 4.5 corners 44% 53% 33%

Based on 27 from the 38 matches.

SV Meppen card statistics

SV Meppen picked up 2.42 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.79 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 74% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 2,42 1,95 2,89
Red cards per match 0,08 0,00 0,16
Opponent yellow cards per match 1,79 2,05 1,53
Team over 1.5 cards 68% 58% 79%
Team over 2.5 cards 55% 42% 68%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 74% 68% 79%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 55% 58% 53%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 26% 21% 32%

SV Meppen shots and xG

The side attempted 8.9 shots per match on average, 4.0 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 45%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 8,92 9,33 8,57
Shots on target per match 4,00 4,83 3,29
Shots off target per match 4,92 4,50 5,29
Shots against per match 8,15 6,33 9,71
Ball possession 49,8 52,8 47,3

Based on 13 from the 38 matches (shots).

Most common SV Meppen scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 6 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 1 6 16%
0 - 1 5 13%
2 - 0 3 8%
2 - 1 3 8%
1 - 0 3 8%
1 - 2 3 8%
3 - 0 2 5%
2 - 3 2 5%
1 - 3 2 5%
0 - 2 2 5%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of SV Meppen.

SV Meppen · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players