Stats SV Meppen 2021

All figures below cover 3. Liga 2021, 37 played matches.

SV Meppen season overview

SV Meppen played 37 matches this season: 14 won, 8 drawn and 15 lost. That adds up to 50 points, or 1.35 points per match. At home the side averages 1.47 points per match, away from home 1.22.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 37 14 8 15 48 60 -12 50 1,35
Home 19 8 4 7 30 26 4 28 1,47
Away 18 6 4 8 18 34 -16 22 1,22
Points per match 1,35
Goals scored per match 1,30
Conceded per match 1,62
Clean sheet 27%

SV Meppen basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 38% 42% 33%
Draw 22% 21% 22%
Lost 41% 37% 44%
Goals scored per match 1,30 1,58 1,00
Goals conceded per match 1,62 1,37 1,89
Clean sheet 27% 32% 22%
Failed to score 30% 16% 44%
Scored first 54% 68% 39%

SV Meppen goal statistics

SV Meppen scored 48 goals, an average of 1.30 per match. That works out at a goal every 69 minutes. In 30% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 30% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,30 1,58 1,00
Scored at least 1 goal 70% 84% 56%
Scored at least 2 goals 30% 42% 17%
Scored at least 3 goals 19% 21% 17%
Scored at least 4 goals 11% 11% 11%
Scored in both halves 24% 37% 11%
Failed to score 30% 16% 44%

Goals conceded by SV Meppen

At the other end SV Meppen conceded 60 goals, an average of 1.62 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 27% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,62 1,37 1,89
At least 1 goal conceded 73% 68% 78%
At least 2 goals conceded 41% 37% 44%
At least 3 goals conceded 30% 21% 39%
At least 4 goals conceded 14% 11% 17%
Clean sheet 27% 32% 22%

SV Meppen over/under statistics

Matches involving SV Meppen produce 2.92 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 49% of them and more than 3.5 in 41%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,92 2,95 2,89
Over 0.5 97% 100% 94%
Over 1.5 70% 74% 67%
Over 2.5 49% 53% 44%
Over 3.5 41% 42% 39%
Over 4.5 22% 21% 22%
Over 5.5 8% 5% 11%

Both teams to score in SV Meppen matches

Both teams scored in 46% of matches. At home that figure is 53%, away from home 39%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 46% 53% 39%
Both teams to score + win 14% 11% 17%
Both teams to score + draw 19% 21% 17%
Both teams to score + loss 14% 21% 6%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 30% 37% 22%
No BTTS + over 2.5 19% 16% 22%
Both teams to score in the first half 27% 32% 22%
Both teams to score in the second half 16% 21% 11%
Both teams to score in both halves 11% 16% 6%

Statistics by half

SV Meppen scored 21 goals before the break and 27 after it, while conceding 27 in the first half and 33 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 27% 32% 22%
First half drawn 38% 42% 33%
First half lost 35% 26% 44%
Scored in the first half 0,57 0,68 0,44
Conceded in the first half 0,73 0,63 0,83
Clean sheet in the first half 46% 53% 39%
Failed to score in the first half 51% 42% 61%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 35% 47% 22%
Second half drawn 30% 21% 39%
Second half lost 35% 32% 39%
Scored in the second half 0,73 0,89 0,56
Conceded in the second half 0,89 0,74 1,06
Clean sheet in the second half 51% 53% 50%
Failed to score in the second half 54% 37% 72%
Most goals in the first half 30% 32% 28%
Most goals in the second half 41% 42% 39%
Equal in both halves 30% 26% 33%

When does SV Meppen score?

Most of SV Meppen's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 19% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 41 and 50.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
6%
15%
10%
8%
15%
8%
10%
8%
19%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
10%
7%
12%
12%
15%
12%
10%
8%
15%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

SV Meppen corner statistics

SV Meppen won 4.9 corners per match on average and gave away 5.0. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 63% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 4,86 4,11 5,65
Corners against per match 5,03 4,11 6,00
Over 6.5 corners in the match 94% 89% 100%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 63% 33% 94%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 46% 11% 82%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 11% 6% 18%
Team over 3.5 corners 66% 50% 82%
Team over 4.5 corners 51% 44% 59%

Based on 35 from the 37 matches.

SV Meppen card statistics

SV Meppen picked up 2.16 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.32 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 70% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 2,16 2,00 2,33
Red cards per match 0,11 0,16 0,06
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,32 2,58 2,06
Team over 1.5 cards 68% 68% 67%
Team over 2.5 cards 41% 37% 44%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 70% 74% 67%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 62% 74% 50%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 38% 42% 33%

SV Meppen shots and xG

The side attempted 7.6 shots per match on average, 4.0 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 52%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 7,60 8,11 7,06
Shots on target per match 3,97 3,94 4,00
Shots off target per match 3,54 4,06 3,00
Shots against per match 9,43 8,50 10,41
Ball possession 47,8 51,1 44,7

Based on 35 from the 37 matches (shots).

Most common SV Meppen scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-0, in 6 of the 37 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 0 6 16%
1 - 1 6 16%
0 - 1 4 11%
4 - 3 2 5%
1 - 3 2 5%
0 - 4 2 5%
0 - 5 2 5%
4 - 0 1 3%
4 - 1 1 3%
3 - 0 1 3%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of SV Meppen.

SV Meppen · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players