Stats SV Meppen 2022

All figures below cover 3. Liga 2022, 38 played matches.

SV Meppen season overview

SV Meppen played 38 matches this season: 8 won, 13 drawn and 17 lost. That adds up to 37 points, or 0.97 points per match. At home the side averages 1.26 points per match, away from home 0.68.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 8 13 17 43 65 -22 37 0,97
Home 19 7 3 9 28 32 -4 24 1,26
Away 19 1 10 8 15 33 -18 13 0,68
Points per match 0,97
Goals scored per match 1,13
Conceded per match 1,71
Clean sheet 18%

SV Meppen basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 21% 37% 5%
Draw 34% 16% 53%
Lost 45% 47% 42%
Goals scored per match 1,13 1,47 0,79
Goals conceded per match 1,71 1,68 1,74
Clean sheet 18% 21% 16%
Failed to score 39% 37% 42%
Scored first 29% 32% 26%

SV Meppen goal statistics

SV Meppen scored 43 goals, an average of 1.13 per match. That works out at a goal every 80 minutes. In 32% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 39% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,13 1,47 0,79
Scored at least 1 goal 61% 63% 58%
Scored at least 2 goals 32% 42% 21%
Scored at least 3 goals 11% 21% 0%
Scored at least 4 goals 5% 11% 0%
Scored in both halves 18% 26% 11%
Failed to score 39% 37% 42%

Goals conceded by SV Meppen

At the other end SV Meppen conceded 65 goals, an average of 1.71 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 18% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,71 1,68 1,74
At least 1 goal conceded 82% 79% 84%
At least 2 goals conceded 55% 58% 53%
At least 3 goals conceded 32% 32% 32%
At least 4 goals conceded 3% 0% 5%
Clean sheet 18% 21% 16%

SV Meppen over/under statistics

Matches involving SV Meppen produce 2.84 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 61% of them and more than 3.5 in 34%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,84 3,16 2,53
Over 0.5 89% 95% 84%
Over 1.5 82% 84% 79%
Over 2.5 61% 68% 53%
Over 3.5 34% 32% 37%
Over 4.5 11% 21% 0%
Over 5.5 3% 5% 0%

Both teams to score in SV Meppen matches

Both teams scored in 53% of matches. At home that figure is 47%, away from home 58%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 53% 47% 58%
Both teams to score + win 13% 21% 5%
Both teams to score + draw 24% 11% 37%
Both teams to score + loss 16% 16% 16%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 39% 42% 37%
No BTTS + over 2.5 21% 26% 16%
Both teams to score in the first half 26% 16% 37%
Both teams to score in the second half 21% 32% 11%
Both teams to score in both halves 8% 11% 5%

Statistics by half

SV Meppen scored 18 goals before the break and 25 after it, while conceding 28 in the first half and 37 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 18% 21% 16%
First half drawn 45% 42% 47%
First half lost 37% 37% 37%
Scored in the first half 0,47 0,37 0,58
Conceded in the first half 0,74 0,68 0,79
Clean sheet in the first half 42% 47% 37%
Failed to score in the first half 61% 68% 53%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 24% 37% 11%
Second half drawn 29% 26% 32%
Second half lost 47% 37% 58%
Scored in the second half 0,66 1,11 0,21
Conceded in the second half 0,97 1,00 0,95
Clean sheet in the second half 34% 37% 32%
Failed to score in the second half 61% 42% 79%
Most goals in the first half 21% 16% 26%
Most goals in the second half 47% 68% 26%
Equal in both halves 32% 16% 47%

When does SV Meppen score?

Most of SV Meppen's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 28% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
7%
12%
14%
9%
2%
9%
9%
9%
28%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
8%
6%
14%
11%
12%
8%
15%
5%
22%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

SV Meppen corner statistics

SV Meppen won 5.0 corners per match on average and gave away 6.0. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 75% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 4,96 5,50 4,43
Corners against per match 6,04 5,14 6,93
Over 6.5 corners in the match 96% 100% 93%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 75% 71% 79%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 54% 50% 57%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 29% 21% 36%
Team over 3.5 corners 68% 71% 64%
Team over 4.5 corners 57% 64% 50%

Based on 28 from the 38 matches.

SV Meppen card statistics

SV Meppen picked up 2.47 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.50 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 79% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 2,47 2,16 2,79
Red cards per match 0,11 0,11 0,11
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,50 3,11 1,89
Team over 1.5 cards 74% 68% 79%
Team over 2.5 cards 42% 32% 53%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 79% 84% 74%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 55% 58% 53%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 39% 42% 37%

SV Meppen shots and xG

The side attempted 9.5 shots per match on average, 3.6 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 38%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 9,54 10,93 8,14
Shots on target per match 3,64 4,50 2,79
Shots off target per match 3,79 4,29 3,29
Shots against per match 13,14 11,29 15,00
Ball possession 48,6 50,0 46,9

Based on 28 from the 38 matches (shots).

Most common SV Meppen scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 0-3, in 6 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
0 - 3 6 16%
1 - 1 5 13%
2 - 2 4 11%
1 - 3 4 11%
0 - 0 4 11%
2 - 1 2 5%
0 - 1 2 5%
0 - 2 2 5%
6 - 2 1 3%
4 - 1 1 3%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of SV Meppen.

SV Meppen · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players