Stats SV Meppen 2020

All figures below cover 3. Liga 2020, 38 played matches.

SV Meppen season overview

SV Meppen played 38 matches this season: 12 won, 5 drawn and 21 lost. That adds up to 41 points, or 1.08 points per match. At home the side averages 1.26 points per match, away from home 0.89.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 12 5 21 37 61 -24 41 1,08
Home 19 8 0 11 24 37 -13 24 1,26
Away 19 4 5 10 13 24 -11 17 0,89
Points per match 1,08
Goals scored per match 0,97
Conceded per match 1,61
Clean sheet 26%

SV Meppen basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 32% 42% 21%
Draw 13% 0% 26%
Lost 55% 58% 53%
Goals scored per match 0,97 1,26 0,68
Goals conceded per match 1,61 1,95 1,26
Clean sheet 26% 16% 37%
Failed to score 39% 26% 53%
Scored first 34% 37% 32%

SV Meppen goal statistics

SV Meppen scored 37 goals, an average of 0.97 per match. That works out at a goal every 92 minutes. In 32% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 39% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 0,97 1,26 0,68
Scored at least 1 goal 61% 74% 47%
Scored at least 2 goals 32% 42% 21%
Scored at least 3 goals 5% 11% 0%
Scored at least 4 goals 0% 0% 0%
Scored in both halves 24% 26% 21%
Failed to score 39% 26% 53%

Goals conceded by SV Meppen

At the other end SV Meppen conceded 61 goals, an average of 1.61 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 26% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,61 1,95 1,26
At least 1 goal conceded 74% 84% 63%
At least 2 goals conceded 53% 63% 42%
At least 3 goals conceded 24% 32% 16%
At least 4 goals conceded 11% 16% 5%
Clean sheet 26% 16% 37%

SV Meppen over/under statistics

Matches involving SV Meppen produce 2.58 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 50% of them and more than 3.5 in 26%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,58 3,21 1,95
Over 0.5 92% 100% 84%
Over 1.5 76% 89% 63%
Over 2.5 50% 74% 26%
Over 3.5 26% 37% 16%
Over 4.5 13% 21% 5%
Over 5.5 0% 0% 0%

Both teams to score in SV Meppen matches

Both teams scored in 42% of matches. At home that figure is 58%, away from home 26%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 42% 58% 26%
Both teams to score + win 13% 26% 0%
Both teams to score + draw 5% 0% 11%
Both teams to score + loss 24% 32% 16%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 39% 58% 21%
No BTTS + over 2.5 11% 16% 5%
Both teams to score in the first half 18% 21% 16%
Both teams to score in the second half 26% 37% 16%
Both teams to score in both halves 5% 5% 5%

Statistics by half

SV Meppen scored 17 goals before the break and 20 after it, while conceding 24 in the first half and 37 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 21% 21% 21%
First half drawn 50% 42% 58%
First half lost 29% 37% 21%
Scored in the first half 0,45 0,53 0,37
Conceded in the first half 0,63 0,84 0,42
Clean sheet in the first half 58% 47% 68%
Failed to score in the first half 61% 58% 63%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 26% 37% 16%
Second half drawn 29% 16% 42%
Second half lost 45% 47% 42%
Scored in the second half 0,53 0,74 0,32
Conceded in the second half 0,97 1,11 0,84
Clean sheet in the second half 39% 32% 47%
Failed to score in the second half 55% 42% 68%
Most goals in the first half 29% 32% 26%
Most goals in the second half 42% 53% 32%
Equal in both halves 29% 16% 42%

When does SV Meppen score?

Most of SV Meppen's goals arrive between minutes 21 and 30, accounting for 16% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 41 and 50.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
5%
14%
16%
8%
16%
11%
5%
14%
11%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
7%
8%
10%
7%
18%
13%
11%
16%
10%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

SV Meppen corner statistics

SV Meppen won 4.2 corners per match on average and gave away 5.9. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 61% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 4,18 4,21 4,16
Corners against per match 5,95 5,79 6,11
Over 6.5 corners in the match 74% 63% 84%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 61% 58% 63%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 45% 47% 42%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 29% 26% 32%
Team over 3.5 corners 61% 58% 63%
Team over 4.5 corners 45% 47% 42%

SV Meppen card statistics

SV Meppen picked up 2.58 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.42 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 74% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 2,58 2,37 2,79
Red cards per match 0,11 0,16 0,05
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,42 2,32 2,53
Team over 1.5 cards 76% 74% 79%
Team over 2.5 cards 55% 42% 68%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 74% 58% 89%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 61% 53% 68%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 47% 42% 53%

SV Meppen shots and xG

The side attempted 6.7 shots per match on average, 3.2 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 47%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 6,74 7,16 6,32
Shots on target per match 3,18 3,58 2,79
Shots off target per match 3,55 3,58 3,53
Shots against per match 8,55 8,37 8,74
Ball possession 49,2 50,4 47,9

Most common SV Meppen scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 2-0, in 5 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
2 - 0 5 13%
1 - 2 4 11%
0 - 1 4 11%
0 - 2 4 11%
2 - 1 3 8%
0 - 0 3 8%
3 - 2 2 5%
1 - 0 2 5%
1 - 3 2 5%
1 - 4 2 5%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of SV Meppen.

SV Meppen · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players