Stats Metz 2014

All figures below cover Ligue 1 2014, 38 played matches.

Metz season overview

Metz played 38 matches this season: 7 won, 9 drawn and 22 lost. That adds up to 30 points, or 0.79 points per match. At home the side averages 1.16 points per match, away from home 0.42.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 7 9 22 31 61 -30 30 0,79
Home 19 6 4 9 26 32 -6 22 1,16
Away 19 1 5 13 5 29 -24 8 0,42
Points per match 0,79
Goals scored per match 0,82
Conceded per match 1,61
Clean sheet 24%

Metz basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 18% 32% 5%
Draw 24% 21% 26%
Lost 58% 47% 68%
Goals scored per match 0,82 1,37 0,26
Goals conceded per match 1,61 1,68 1,53
Clean sheet 24% 21% 26%
Failed to score 55% 37% 74%
Scored first 16% 21% 11%

Metz goal statistics

Metz scored 31 goals, an average of 0.82 per match. That works out at a goal every 110 minutes. In 24% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 55% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 0,82 1,37 0,26
Scored at least 1 goal 45% 63% 26%
Scored at least 2 goals 24% 47% 0%
Scored at least 3 goals 13% 26% 0%
Scored at least 4 goals 0% 0% 0%
Scored in both halves 11% 21% 0%
Failed to score 55% 37% 74%

Goals conceded by Metz

At the other end Metz conceded 61 goals, an average of 1.61 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 24% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,61 1,68 1,53
At least 1 goal conceded 76% 79% 74%
At least 2 goals conceded 53% 53% 53%
At least 3 goals conceded 26% 26% 26%
At least 4 goals conceded 5% 11% 0%
Clean sheet 24% 21% 26%

Metz over/under statistics

Matches involving Metz produce 2.42 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 45% of them and more than 3.5 in 32%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,42 3,05 1,79
Over 0.5 82% 84% 79%
Over 1.5 68% 79% 58%
Over 2.5 45% 63% 26%
Over 3.5 32% 47% 16%
Over 4.5 16% 32% 0%
Over 5.5 0% 0% 0%

Both teams to score in Metz matches

Both teams scored in 39% of matches. At home that figure is 58%, away from home 21%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 39% 58% 21%
Both teams to score + win 13% 26% 0%
Both teams to score + draw 5% 5% 5%
Both teams to score + loss 21% 26% 16%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 34% 53% 16%
No BTTS + over 2.5 11% 11% 11%
Both teams to score in the first half 13% 26% 0%
Both teams to score in the second half 24% 37% 11%
Both teams to score in both halves 3% 5% 0%

Statistics by half

Metz scored 11 goals before the break and 20 after it, while conceding 28 in the first half and 33 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 16% 21% 11%
First half drawn 47% 47% 47%
First half lost 37% 32% 42%
Scored in the first half 0,29 0,47 0,11
Conceded in the first half 0,74 0,89 0,58
Clean sheet in the first half 50% 42% 58%
Failed to score in the first half 76% 63% 89%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 18% 32% 5%
Second half drawn 39% 42% 37%
Second half lost 42% 26% 58%
Scored in the second half 0,53 0,89 0,16
Conceded in the second half 0,87 0,79 0,95
Clean sheet in the second half 37% 37% 37%
Failed to score in the second half 68% 53% 84%
Most goals in the first half 24% 32% 16%
Most goals in the second half 37% 37% 37%
Equal in both halves 39% 32% 47%

When does Metz score?

Most of Metz's goals arrive between minutes 41 and 50, accounting for 23% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
3%
13%
10%
3%
23%
16%
6%
6%
19%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
5%
8%
7%
11%
15%
5%
15%
16%
18%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Metz corner statistics

No data available

Metz card statistics

Metz picked up 0.00 yellow cards per match on average, against 0.00 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 0% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 0,00 0,00 0,00
Red cards per match 0,00 0,00 0,00
Opponent yellow cards per match 0,00 0,00 0,00
Team over 1.5 cards 0% 0% 0%
Team over 2.5 cards 0% 0% 0%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 0% 0% 0%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 0% 0% 0%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 0% 0% 0%

Metz shots and xG

No data available

Most common Metz scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 0-0, in 7 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
0 - 0 7 18%
0 - 2 7 18%
0 - 1 4 11%
2 - 3 3 8%
1 - 3 3 8%
3 - 1 2 5%
3 - 2 2 5%
1 - 1 2 5%
0 - 3 2 5%
3 - 0 1 3%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Metz.

Metz · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players