Stats Metz 2021

All figures below cover Ligue 1 2021, 38 played matches.

Metz season overview

Metz played 38 matches this season: 6 won, 13 drawn and 19 lost. That adds up to 31 points, or 0.82 points per match. At home the side averages 0.84 points per match, away from home 0.79.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 6 13 19 35 69 -34 31 0,82
Home 19 3 7 9 21 31 -10 16 0,84
Away 19 3 6 10 14 38 -24 15 0,79
Points per match 0,82
Goals scored per match 0,92
Conceded per match 1,82
Clean sheet 21%

Metz basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 16% 16% 16%
Draw 34% 37% 32%
Lost 50% 47% 53%
Goals scored per match 0,92 1,11 0,74
Goals conceded per match 1,82 1,63 2,00
Clean sheet 21% 16% 26%
Failed to score 42% 37% 47%
Scored first 32% 26% 37%

Metz goal statistics

Metz scored 35 goals, an average of 0.92 per match. That works out at a goal every 98 minutes. In 21% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 42% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 0,92 1,11 0,74
Scored at least 1 goal 58% 63% 53%
Scored at least 2 goals 21% 21% 21%
Scored at least 3 goals 11% 21% 0%
Scored at least 4 goals 3% 5% 0%
Scored in both halves 18% 21% 16%
Failed to score 42% 37% 47%

Goals conceded by Metz

At the other end Metz conceded 69 goals, an average of 1.82 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 21% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,82 1,63 2,00
At least 1 goal conceded 79% 84% 74%
At least 2 goals conceded 55% 58% 53%
At least 3 goals conceded 29% 21% 37%
At least 4 goals conceded 11% 0% 21%
Clean sheet 21% 16% 26%

Metz over/under statistics

Matches involving Metz produce 2.74 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 50% of them and more than 3.5 in 34%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,74 2,74 2,74
Over 0.5 87% 89% 84%
Over 1.5 71% 79% 63%
Over 2.5 50% 47% 53%
Over 3.5 34% 26% 42%
Over 4.5 21% 21% 21%
Over 5.5 8% 11% 5%

Both teams to score in Metz matches

Both teams scored in 50% of matches. At home that figure is 58%, away from home 42%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 50% 58% 42%
Both teams to score + win 8% 11% 5%
Both teams to score + draw 21% 26% 16%
Both teams to score + loss 21% 21% 21%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 39% 42% 37%
No BTTS + over 2.5 11% 5% 16%
Both teams to score in the first half 24% 37% 11%
Both teams to score in the second half 32% 37% 26%
Both teams to score in both halves 8% 16% 0%

Statistics by half

Metz scored 20 goals before the break and 15 after it, while conceding 29 in the first half and 40 in the second. The side is clearly at its most dangerous before half time.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 24% 16% 32%
First half drawn 47% 58% 37%
First half lost 29% 26% 32%
Scored in the first half 0,53 0,63 0,42
Conceded in the first half 0,76 0,74 0,79
Clean sheet in the first half 53% 42% 63%
Failed to score in the first half 61% 58% 63%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 8% 11% 5%
Second half drawn 45% 53% 37%
Second half lost 47% 37% 58%
Scored in the second half 0,39 0,47 0,32
Conceded in the second half 1,05 0,89 1,21
Clean sheet in the second half 37% 42% 32%
Failed to score in the second half 63% 58% 68%
Most goals in the first half 34% 42% 26%
Most goals in the second half 42% 37% 47%
Equal in both halves 24% 21% 26%

When does Metz score?

Most of Metz's goals arrive between minutes 21 and 30, accounting for 17% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
14%
6%
17%
14%
9%
14%
14%
6%
6%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
6%
7%
12%
13%
14%
13%
10%
3%
22%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Metz corner statistics

Metz won 3.5 corners per match on average and gave away 6.2. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 66% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 3,53 3,11 3,95
Corners against per match 6,24 5,47 7,00
Over 6.5 corners in the match 84% 79% 89%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 66% 53% 79%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 39% 26% 53%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 18% 0% 37%
Team over 3.5 corners 39% 37% 42%
Team over 4.5 corners 24% 16% 32%

Metz card statistics

Metz picked up 2.47 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.74 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 74% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 2,47 2,37 2,58
Red cards per match 0,29 0,47 0,11
Opponent yellow cards per match 1,74 1,53 1,95
Team over 1.5 cards 89% 84% 95%
Team over 2.5 cards 50% 47% 53%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 74% 74% 74%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 42% 32% 53%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 24% 26% 21%

Metz shots and xG

The side attempted 9.2 shots per match on average, 2.8 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 31%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 9,16 9,79 8,53
Shots on target per match 2,84 3,11 2,58
Shots off target per match 3,92 4,42 3,42
Shots against per match 13,66 13,74 13,58
Ball possession 42,8 44,7 40,8

Most common Metz scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 0-0, in 5 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
0 - 0 5 13%
1 - 1 4 11%
0 - 2 4 11%
1 - 0 3 8%
1 - 2 3 8%
0 - 1 3 8%
3 - 3 2 5%
2 - 2 2 5%
1 - 3 2 5%
0 - 3 2 5%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Metz.

Metz · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players