Stats Metz 2015
All figures below cover Ligue 2 2015, 38 played matches.
Metz season overview
Metz played 38 matches this season: 19 won, 8 drawn and 11 lost. That adds up to 65 points, or 1.71 points per match. At home the side averages 1.95 points per match, away from home 1.47.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 38 | 19 | 8 | 11 | 54 | 39 | 15 | 65 | 1,71 |
| Home | 19 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 30 | 16 | 14 | 37 | 1,95 |
| Away | 19 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 24 | 23 | 1 | 28 | 1,47 |
Metz basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 50% | 58% | 42% |
| Draw | 21% | 21% | 21% |
| Lost | 29% | 21% | 37% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,42 | 1,58 | 1,26 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,03 | 0,84 | 1,21 |
| Clean sheet | 37% | 42% | 32% |
| Failed to score | 18% | 21% | 16% |
| Scored first | 47% | 47% | 47% |
Metz goal statistics
Metz scored 54 goals, an average of 1.42 per match. That works out at a goal every 63 minutes. In 42% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 18% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,42 | 1,58 | 1,26 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 82% | 79% | 84% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 42% | 58% | 26% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 11% | 11% | 11% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Scored in both halves | 21% | 26% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 18% | 21% | 16% |
Goals conceded by Metz
At the other end Metz conceded 39 goals, an average of 1.03 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 37% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,03 | 0,84 | 1,21 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 63% | 58% | 68% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 32% | 26% | 37% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 5% | 0% | 11% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 3% | 0% | 5% |
| Clean sheet | 37% | 42% | 32% |
Metz over/under statistics
Matches involving Metz produce 2.45 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 53% of them and more than 3.5 in 21%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 2,45 | 2,42 | 2,47 |
| Over 0.5 | 95% | 89% | 100% |
| Over 1.5 | 71% | 68% | 74% |
| Over 2.5 | 53% | 53% | 53% |
| Over 3.5 | 21% | 21% | 21% |
| Over 4.5 | 5% | 11% | 0% |
| Over 5.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Both teams to score in Metz matches
Both teams scored in 50% of matches. At home that figure is 47%, away from home 53%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 50% | 47% | 53% |
| Both teams to score + win | 18% | 26% | 11% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 16% | 11% | 21% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 16% | 11% | 21% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 42% | 47% | 37% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 11% | 5% | 16% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 21% | 21% | 21% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 16% | 11% | 21% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 3% | 0% | 5% |
Statistics by half
Metz scored 22 goals before the break and 32 after it, while conceding 21 in the first half and 18 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 29% | 32% | 26% |
| First half drawn | 42% | 42% | 42% |
| First half lost | 29% | 26% | 32% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,58 | 0,63 | 0,53 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,55 | 0,58 | 0,53 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 53% | 58% | 47% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 53% | 53% | 53% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 42% | 47% | 37% |
| Second half drawn | 37% | 42% | 32% |
| Second half lost | 21% | 11% | 32% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,84 | 0,95 | 0,74 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,47 | 0,26 | 0,68 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 66% | 79% | 53% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 45% | 42% | 47% |
| Most goals in the first half | 34% | 32% | 37% |
| Most goals in the second half | 45% | 47% | 42% |
| Equal in both halves | 21% | 21% | 21% |
When does Metz score?
Most of Metz's goals arrive between minutes 71 and 80, accounting for 19% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 31 and 40.
Metz corner statistics
Metz won 5.8 corners per match on average and gave away 5.5. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 82% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 5,82 | 7,60 | 4,33 |
| Corners against per match | 5,55 | 4,80 | 6,17 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 82% | 100% | 67% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 73% | 80% | 67% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 45% | 60% | 33% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 82% | 100% | 67% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 73% | 100% | 50% |
Based on 11 from the 38 matches.
Metz card statistics
Metz picked up 1.37 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.34 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 37% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 1,37 | 1,21 | 1,53 |
| Red cards per match | 0,08 | 0,11 | 0,05 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 1,34 | 1,47 | 1,21 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 45% | 42% | 47% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 29% | 32% | 26% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 37% | 42% | 32% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 29% | 26% | 32% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 11% | 11% | 11% |
Metz shots and xG
The side attempted 9.5 shots per match on average, 4.7 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 50%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 9,45 | 8,40 | 10,33 |
| Shots on target per match | 4,73 | 5,60 | 4,00 |
| Shots off target per match | 4,73 | 2,80 | 6,33 |
| Shots against per match | 9,27 | 8,20 | 10,17 |
| Ball possession | 49,6 | 50,4 | 49,0 |
Based on 11 from the 38 matches (shots).
Most common Metz scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 2-1, in 6 of the 38 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2 - 1 | 6 | 16% |
| 1 - 0 | 6 | 16% |
| 1 - 2 | 5 | 13% |
| 2 - 0 | 3 | 8% |
| 2 - 2 | 3 | 8% |
| 1 - 1 | 3 | 8% |
| 0 - 1 | 3 | 8% |
| 0 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
| 5 - 0 | 1 | 3% |
| 4 - 0 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Metz.
Metz · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players