Stats Metz 2020

All figures below cover Ligue 1 2020, 38 played matches.

Metz season overview

Metz played 38 matches this season: 13 won, 10 drawn and 15 lost. That adds up to 49 points, or 1.29 points per match. At home the side averages 1.16 points per match, away from home 1.42.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 13 10 15 44 47 -3 49 1,29
Home 19 6 4 9 19 25 -6 22 1,16
Away 19 7 6 6 25 22 3 27 1,42
Points per match 1,29
Goals scored per match 1,16
Conceded per match 1,24
Clean sheet 24%

Metz basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 34% 32% 37%
Draw 26% 21% 32%
Lost 39% 47% 32%
Goals scored per match 1,16 1,00 1,32
Goals conceded per match 1,24 1,32 1,16
Clean sheet 24% 26% 21%
Failed to score 32% 32% 32%
Scored first 37% 37% 37%

Metz goal statistics

Metz scored 44 goals, an average of 1.16 per match. That works out at a goal every 78 minutes. In 32% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 32% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,16 1,00 1,32
Scored at least 1 goal 68% 68% 68%
Scored at least 2 goals 32% 26% 37%
Scored at least 3 goals 8% 5% 11%
Scored at least 4 goals 5% 0% 11%
Scored in both halves 24% 26% 21%
Failed to score 32% 32% 32%

Goals conceded by Metz

At the other end Metz conceded 47 goals, an average of 1.24 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 24% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,24 1,32 1,16
At least 1 goal conceded 76% 74% 79%
At least 2 goals conceded 32% 37% 26%
At least 3 goals conceded 13% 21% 5%
At least 4 goals conceded 3% 0% 5%
Clean sheet 24% 26% 21%

Metz over/under statistics

Matches involving Metz produce 2.39 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 39% of them and more than 3.5 in 24%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,39 2,32 2,47
Over 0.5 95% 95% 95%
Over 1.5 71% 79% 63%
Over 2.5 39% 37% 42%
Over 3.5 24% 21% 26%
Over 4.5 5% 0% 11%
Over 5.5 5% 0% 11%

Both teams to score in Metz matches

Both teams scored in 50% of matches. At home that figure is 47%, away from home 53%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 50% 47% 53%
Both teams to score + win 16% 11% 21%
Both teams to score + draw 21% 16% 26%
Both teams to score + loss 13% 21% 5%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 34% 32% 37%
No BTTS + over 2.5 5% 5% 5%
Both teams to score in the first half 18% 21% 16%
Both teams to score in the second half 24% 21% 26%
Both teams to score in both halves 3% 0% 5%

Statistics by half

Metz scored 16 goals before the break and 28 after it, while conceding 20 in the first half and 27 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 18% 16% 21%
First half drawn 50% 47% 53%
First half lost 32% 37% 26%
Scored in the first half 0,42 0,37 0,47
Conceded in the first half 0,53 0,63 0,42
Clean sheet in the first half 53% 42% 63%
Failed to score in the first half 63% 63% 63%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 37% 37% 37%
Second half drawn 32% 32% 32%
Second half lost 32% 32% 32%
Scored in the second half 0,74 0,63 0,84
Conceded in the second half 0,71 0,68 0,74
Clean sheet in the second half 53% 58% 47%
Failed to score in the second half 45% 42% 47%
Most goals in the first half 26% 26% 26%
Most goals in the second half 47% 32% 63%
Equal in both halves 26% 42% 11%

When does Metz score?

Most of Metz's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 27% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
2%
9%
7%
14%
14%
5%
5%
18%
27%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
2%
17%
4%
15%
13%
11%
13%
6%
19%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Metz corner statistics

Metz won 4.2 corners per match on average and gave away 5.1. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 66% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 4,18 5,37 3,00
Corners against per match 5,13 4,42 5,84
Over 6.5 corners in the match 84% 89% 79%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 66% 63% 68%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 45% 53% 37%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 11% 16% 5%
Team over 3.5 corners 55% 79% 32%
Team over 4.5 corners 42% 63% 21%

Metz card statistics

Metz picked up 2.26 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.08 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 66% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 2,26 1,84 2,68
Red cards per match 0,11 0,11 0,11
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,08 2,00 2,16
Team over 1.5 cards 68% 58% 79%
Team over 2.5 cards 42% 32% 53%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 66% 58% 74%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 50% 42% 58%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 32% 21% 42%

Metz shots and xG

The side attempted 11.1 shots per match on average, 3.5 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 32%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 11,08 12,84 9,32
Shots on target per match 3,50 4,00 3,00
Shots off target per match 4,58 5,21 3,95
Shots against per match 12,05 11,16 12,95
Ball possession 45,2 47,1 43,4

Most common Metz scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 6 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 1 6 16%
0 - 1 6 16%
2 - 0 4 11%
2 - 1 3 8%
1 - 0 3 8%
1 - 3 3 8%
2 - 2 2 5%
1 - 2 2 5%
0 - 0 2 5%
0 - 2 2 5%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Metz.

Metz · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players