Stats Metz 2019

All figures below cover Ligue 1 2019, 28 played matches.

Metz season overview

Metz played 28 matches this season: 8 won, 10 drawn and 10 lost. That adds up to 34 points, or 1.21 points per match. At home the side averages 1.36 points per match, away from home 1.07.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 28 8 10 10 27 35 -8 34 1,21
Home 14 5 4 5 18 17 1 19 1,36
Away 14 3 6 5 9 18 -9 15 1,07
Points per match 1,21
Goals scored per match 0,96
Conceded per match 1,25
Clean sheet 29%

Metz basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 29% 36% 21%
Draw 36% 29% 43%
Lost 36% 36% 36%
Goals scored per match 0,96 1,29 0,64
Goals conceded per match 1,25 1,21 1,29
Clean sheet 29% 21% 36%
Failed to score 32% 21% 43%
Scored first 50% 64% 36%

Metz goal statistics

Metz scored 27 goals, an average of 0.96 per match. That works out at a goal every 93 minutes. In 21% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 32% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 0,96 1,29 0,64
Scored at least 1 goal 68% 79% 57%
Scored at least 2 goals 21% 36% 7%
Scored at least 3 goals 7% 14% 0%
Scored at least 4 goals 0% 0% 0%
Scored in both halves 21% 36% 7%
Failed to score 32% 21% 43%

Goals conceded by Metz

At the other end Metz conceded 35 goals, an average of 1.25 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 29% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,25 1,21 1,29
At least 1 goal conceded 71% 79% 64%
At least 2 goals conceded 43% 43% 43%
At least 3 goals conceded 7% 0% 14%
At least 4 goals conceded 4% 0% 7%
Clean sheet 29% 21% 36%

Metz over/under statistics

Matches involving Metz produce 2.21 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 36% of them and more than 3.5 in 18%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,21 2,50 1,93
Over 0.5 93% 100% 86%
Over 1.5 71% 79% 64%
Over 2.5 36% 50% 21%
Over 3.5 18% 21% 14%
Over 4.5 4% 0% 7%
Over 5.5 0% 0% 0%

Both teams to score in Metz matches

Both teams scored in 46% of matches. At home that figure is 57%, away from home 36%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 46% 57% 36%
Both teams to score + win 7% 14% 0%
Both teams to score + draw 29% 29% 29%
Both teams to score + loss 11% 14% 7%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 29% 43% 14%
No BTTS + over 2.5 7% 7% 7%
Both teams to score in the first half 4% 0% 7%
Both teams to score in the second half 21% 36% 7%
Both teams to score in both halves 0% 0% 0%

Statistics by half

Metz scored 12 goals before the break and 15 after it, while conceding 19 in the first half and 16 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 39% 50% 29%
First half drawn 18% 21% 14%
First half lost 43% 29% 57%
Scored in the first half 0,43 0,50 0,36
Conceded in the first half 0,68 0,36 1,00
Clean sheet in the first half 57% 71% 43%
Failed to score in the first half 57% 50% 64%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 29% 36% 21%
Second half drawn 43% 29% 57%
Second half lost 29% 36% 21%
Scored in the second half 0,54 0,79 0,29
Conceded in the second half 0,57 0,86 0,29
Clean sheet in the second half 61% 43% 79%
Failed to score in the second half 54% 36% 71%
Most goals in the first half 36% 14% 57%
Most goals in the second half 39% 71% 7%
Equal in both halves 25% 14% 36%

When does Metz score?

Most of Metz's goals arrive between minutes 61 and 70, accounting for 19% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 41 and 50.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
15%
11%
11%
4%
15%
4%
19%
7%
15%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
14%
11%
6%
9%
17%
11%
9%
9%
14%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Metz corner statistics

No data available

Metz card statistics

Metz picked up 1.64 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.32 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 39% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 1,64 1,36 1,93
Red cards per match 0,14 0,14 0,14
Opponent yellow cards per match 1,32 1,21 1,43
Team over 1.5 cards 57% 43% 71%
Team over 2.5 cards 14% 14% 14%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 39% 36% 43%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 21% 21% 21%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 7% 0% 14%

Metz shots and xG

No data available

Most common Metz scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-0, in 5 of the 28 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 0 5 18%
1 - 1 5 18%
0 - 2 5 18%
2 - 2 3 11%
1 - 2 2 7%
0 - 0 2 7%
3 - 0 1 4%
3 - 1 1 4%
2 - 1 1 4%
1 - 4 1 4%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Metz.

Metz · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players