Stats Metz 2022

All figures below cover Ligue 2 2022, 38 played matches.

Metz season overview

Metz played 38 matches this season: 20 won, 12 drawn and 6 lost. That adds up to 72 points, or 1.89 points per match. At home the side averages 1.95 points per match, away from home 1.84.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 20 12 6 61 33 28 72 1,89
Home 19 10 7 2 28 15 13 37 1,95
Away 19 10 5 4 33 18 15 35 1,84
Points per match 1,89
Goals scored per match 1,61
Conceded per match 0,87
Clean sheet 45%

Metz basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 53% 53% 53%
Draw 32% 37% 26%
Lost 16% 11% 21%
Goals scored per match 1,61 1,47 1,74
Goals conceded per match 0,87 0,79 0,95
Clean sheet 45% 63% 26%
Failed to score 24% 21% 26%
Scored first 66% 68% 63%

Metz goal statistics

Metz scored 61 goals, an average of 1.61 per match. That works out at a goal every 56 minutes. In 45% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 24% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,61 1,47 1,74
Scored at least 1 goal 76% 79% 74%
Scored at least 2 goals 45% 42% 47%
Scored at least 3 goals 32% 26% 37%
Scored at least 4 goals 8% 0% 16%
Scored in both halves 24% 26% 21%
Failed to score 24% 21% 26%

Goals conceded by Metz

At the other end Metz conceded 33 goals, an average of 0.87 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 45% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 0,87 0,79 0,95
At least 1 goal conceded 55% 37% 74%
At least 2 goals conceded 18% 21% 16%
At least 3 goals conceded 5% 5% 5%
At least 4 goals conceded 3% 5% 0%
Clean sheet 45% 63% 26%

Metz over/under statistics

Matches involving Metz produce 2.47 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 37% of them and more than 3.5 in 24%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,47 2,26 2,68
Over 0.5 87% 79% 95%
Over 1.5 68% 63% 74%
Over 2.5 37% 32% 42%
Over 3.5 24% 16% 32%
Over 4.5 18% 16% 21%
Over 5.5 5% 5% 5%

Both teams to score in Metz matches

Both teams scored in 45% of matches. At home that figure is 37%, away from home 53%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 45% 37% 53%
Both teams to score + win 21% 11% 32%
Both teams to score + draw 18% 16% 21%
Both teams to score + loss 5% 11% 0%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 29% 21% 37%
No BTTS + over 2.5 8% 11% 5%
Both teams to score in the first half 18% 16% 21%
Both teams to score in the second half 24% 21% 26%
Both teams to score in both halves 3% 5% 0%

Statistics by half

Metz scored 27 goals before the break and 34 after it, while conceding 12 in the first half and 21 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 37% 42% 32%
First half drawn 50% 53% 47%
First half lost 13% 5% 21%
Scored in the first half 0,71 0,68 0,74
Conceded in the first half 0,32 0,21 0,42
Clean sheet in the first half 68% 79% 58%
Failed to score in the first half 58% 53% 63%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 39% 37% 42%
Second half drawn 45% 53% 37%
Second half lost 16% 11% 21%
Scored in the second half 0,89 0,79 1,00
Conceded in the second half 0,55 0,58 0,53
Clean sheet in the second half 61% 68% 53%
Failed to score in the second half 42% 42% 42%
Most goals in the first half 26% 21% 32%
Most goals in the second half 42% 42% 42%
Equal in both halves 32% 37% 26%

When does Metz score?

Most of Metz's goals arrive between minutes 41 and 50, accounting for 16% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
5%
15%
13%
7%
16%
15%
5%
13%
11%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
9%
3%
9%
9%
12%
15%
9%
12%
21%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Metz corner statistics

Metz won 4.7 corners per match on average and gave away 3.9. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 50% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 4,71 5,32 4,11
Corners against per match 3,95 4,32 3,58
Over 6.5 corners in the match 76% 79% 74%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 50% 63% 37%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 26% 37% 16%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 16% 26% 5%
Team over 3.5 corners 66% 68% 63%
Team over 4.5 corners 61% 68% 53%

Metz card statistics

Metz picked up 1.63 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.66 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 39% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 1,63 1,21 2,05
Red cards per match 0,21 0,26 0,16
Opponent yellow cards per match 1,66 2,05 1,26
Team over 1.5 cards 47% 26% 68%
Team over 2.5 cards 29% 21% 37%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 39% 37% 42%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 32% 32% 32%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 16% 26% 5%

Metz shots and xG

The side attempted 13.7 shots per match on average, 4.7 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 35%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 13,66 14,79 12,53
Shots on target per match 4,74 4,58 4,89
Shots off target per match 5,58 6,26 4,89
Shots against per match 10,42 9,53 11,32
Ball possession 49,8 50,2 49,4

Most common Metz scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 6 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 1 6 16%
1 - 0 5 13%
0 - 0 5 13%
2 - 0 4 11%
4 - 1 3 8%
3 - 0 3 8%
3 - 1 2 5%
3 - 2 2 5%
0 - 1 2 5%
0 - 2 2 5%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Metz.

Metz player statistics

Top scorers
Player Goals
Georges Mikautadze 2
Ablie Jallow 1

The leading scorer for Metz this season is Georges Mikautadze (2). Next comes Ablie Jallow (1).

Metz top scorers

Most appearances
Player Matches
Ismaël Traoré 2
Alexandre Oukidja 2
Digbo G'nampa Habib Maïga 2
Kevin N'Doram 2
Matthieu Udol 2

Ismaël Traoré has played the most matches for Metz (2). Next come Alexandre Oukidja (2) and Digbo G'nampa Habib Maïga (2).

Metz appearances

Most cards
Player Cards
Digbo G'nampa Habib Maïga 1
Danley Jean Jacques 1

Digbo G'nampa Habib Maïga has picked up the most cards for Metz (1). Next comes Danley Jean Jacques (1).

Metz cards

Metz · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players