Stats Benfica
All figures below cover Liga Portugal Bwin 2026, 2 played matches.
Benfica season overview
Benfica played 2 matches this season: 1 won, 1 drawn and 0 lost. That adds up to 4 points, or 2.00 points per match. At home the side averages 1.00 points per match, away from home 3.00.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 2,00 |
| Home | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1,00 |
| Away | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 3,00 |
Benfica basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 50% | 0% | 100% |
| Draw | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Lost | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals scored per match | 4,50 | 2,00 | 7,00 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,00 | 2,00 | 0,00 |
| Clean sheet | 50% | 0% | 100% |
| Failed to score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Scored first | 100% | 100% | 100% |
Benfica goal statistics
Benfica scored 9 goals, an average of 4.50 per match. That works out at a goal every 20 minutes. In 100% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 0% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 4,50 | 2,00 | 7,00 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 50% | 0% | 100% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 50% | 0% | 100% |
| Scored in both halves | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Failed to score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Goals conceded by Benfica
At the other end Benfica conceded 2 goals, an average of 1.00 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 50% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,00 | 2,00 | 0,00 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 50% | 0% | 100% |
Benfica over/under statistics
Matches involving Benfica produce 5.50 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 100% of them and more than 3.5 in 100%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 5,50 | 4,00 | 7,00 |
| Over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Over 1.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Over 2.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Over 3.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Over 4.5 | 50% | 0% | 100% |
| Over 5.5 | 50% | 0% | 100% |
Both teams to score in Benfica matches
Both teams scored in 50% of matches. At home that figure is 100%, away from home 0%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Both teams to score + win | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 50% | 0% | 100% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Statistics by half
Benfica scored 3 goals before the break and 6 after it, while conceding 0 in the first half and 2 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| First half drawn | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| First half lost | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Scored in the first half | 1,50 | 1,00 | 2,00 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,00 | 0,00 | 0,00 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 50% | 0% | 100% |
| Second half drawn | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Second half lost | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Scored in the second half | 3,00 | 1,00 | 5,00 |
| Conceded in the second half | 1,00 | 2,00 | 0,00 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 50% | 0% | 100% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Most goals in the first half | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Most goals in the second half | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Equal in both halves | 0% | 0% | 0% |
When does Benfica score?
Most of Benfica's goals arrive between minutes 51 and 60, accounting for 33% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 51 and 60.
Benfica corner statistics
Benfica won 6.5 corners per match on average and gave away 1.5. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 50% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 6,50 | 10,00 | 3,00 |
| Corners against per match | 1,50 | 2,00 | 1,00 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 50% | 100% | 0% |
Benfica card statistics
Benfica picked up 1.00 yellow cards per match on average, against 3.50 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 100% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 1,00 | 2,00 | 0,00 |
| Red cards per match | 0,00 | 0,00 | 0,00 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 3,50 | 4,00 | 3,00 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 50% | 100% | 0% |
Benfica shots and xG
The side attempted 24.0 shots per match on average, 9.5 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 40%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 24,00 | 28,00 | 20,00 |
| Shots on target per match | 9,50 | 11,00 | 8,00 |
| Shots off target per match | 7,00 | 10,00 | 4,00 |
| Shots against per match | 5,50 | 8,00 | 3,00 |
| Expected goals (xG) for | 3,08 | 3,11 | 3,04 |
| Expected goals (xG) against | 0,65 | 1,18 | 0,12 |
| Ball possession | 63,0 | 62,0 | 64,0 |
Most common Benfica scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 7-0, in 1 of the 2 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 7 - 0 | 1 | 50% |
| 3 - 0 | 1 | 50% |
| 2 - 1 | 1 | 50% |
| 2 - 2 | 1 | 50% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Benfica.
Benfica player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Vangelis Pavlidis | 5 |
| Gianluca Prestianni Gross | 3 |
| Leandro Barreiro Martins | 2 |
| Clément Nicolas Laurent Lenglet | 1 |
| Rafael Alexandre Fernandes Ferreira da Silva | 1 |
The leading scorer for Benfica this season is Vangelis Pavlidis (5). Next come Gianluca Prestianni Gross (3) and Leandro Barreiro Martins (2).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Vangelis Pavlidis | 2 |
| Leandro Barreiro Martins | 1 |
| Alexander Hartmann Bah | 1 |
| Enzo Barrenechea | 1 |
| Tomás Lemos Araújo | 1 |
Vangelis Pavlidis has provided the most assists for Benfica (2). Next come Leandro Barreiro Martins (1) and Alexander Hartmann Bah (1).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Dodi Lukébakio Ngandoli | 4 |
| Leandro Barreiro Martins | 4 |
| Clément Nicolas Laurent Lenglet | 4 |
| Rafael Alexandre Fernandes Ferreira da Silva | 4 |
| Vangelis Pavlidis | 4 |
Dodi Lukébakio Ngandoli has played the most matches for Benfica (4). Next come Leandro Barreiro Martins (4) and Clément Nicolas Laurent Lenglet (4).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Heorhii Sudakov | 2 |
| Tomás Lemos Araújo | 2 |
| Alessandro Circati | 1 |
Heorhii Sudakov has picked up the most cards for Benfica (2). Next come Tomás Lemos Araújo (2) and Alessandro Circati (1).
Benfica · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players