Stats Benfica 2020

All figures below cover Liga Portugal Bwin 2020, 34 played matches.

Benfica season overview

Benfica played 34 matches this season: 23 won, 7 drawn and 4 lost. That adds up to 76 points, or 2.24 points per match. At home the side averages 2.29 points per match, away from home 2.18.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 34 23 7 4 69 27 42 76 2,24
Home 17 12 3 2 31 15 16 39 2,29
Away 17 11 4 2 38 12 26 37 2,18
Points per match 2,24
Goals scored per match 2,03
Conceded per match 0,79
Clean sheet 44%

Benfica basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 68% 71% 65%
Draw 21% 18% 24%
Lost 12% 12% 12%
Goals scored per match 2,03 1,82 2,24
Goals conceded per match 0,79 0,88 0,71
Clean sheet 44% 47% 41%
Failed to score 12% 6% 18%
Scored first 73% 76% 69%

Based on 33 from the 34 matches (Scored first).

Benfica goal statistics

Benfica scored 69 goals, an average of 2.03 per match. That works out at a goal every 44 minutes. In 68% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 12% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 2,03 1,82 2,24
Scored at least 1 goal 88% 94% 82%
Scored at least 2 goals 68% 71% 65%
Scored at least 3 goals 26% 12% 41%
Scored at least 4 goals 12% 6% 18%
Scored in both halves 30% 35% 25%
Failed to score 12% 6% 18%

Goals conceded by Benfica

At the other end Benfica conceded 27 goals, an average of 0.79 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 44% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 0,79 0,88 0,71
At least 1 goal conceded 56% 53% 59%
At least 2 goals conceded 15% 24% 6%
At least 3 goals conceded 9% 12% 6%
At least 4 goals conceded 0% 0% 0%
Clean sheet 44% 47% 41%

Benfica over/under statistics

Matches involving Benfica produce 2.82 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 47% of them and more than 3.5 in 24%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,82 2,71 2,94
Over 0.5 94% 94% 94%
Over 1.5 88% 88% 88%
Over 2.5 47% 41% 53%
Over 3.5 24% 18% 29%
Over 4.5 18% 18% 18%
Over 5.5 9% 6% 12%

Both teams to score in Benfica matches

Both teams scored in 50% of matches. At home that figure is 53%, away from home 47%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 50% 53% 47%
Both teams to score + win 29% 29% 29%
Both teams to score + draw 15% 12% 18%
Both teams to score + loss 6% 12% 0%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 35% 41% 29%
No BTTS + over 2.5 12% 0% 24%
Both teams to score in the first half 9% 0% 19%
Both teams to score in the second half 21% 29% 13%
Both teams to score in both halves 0% 0% 0%

Based on 33 from the 34 matches (halves).

Statistics by half

Benfica scored 27 goals before the break and 37 after it, while conceding 9 in the first half and 17 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 48% 65% 31%
First half drawn 36% 18% 56%
First half lost 15% 18% 13%
Scored in the first half 0,82 0,88 0,75
Conceded in the first half 0,27 0,18 0,38
Clean sheet in the first half 76% 82% 69%
Failed to score in the first half 42% 35% 50%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 45% 35% 56%
Second half drawn 33% 41% 25%
Second half lost 21% 24% 19%
Scored in the second half 1,12 0,94 1,31
Conceded in the second half 0,52 0,71 0,31
Clean sheet in the second half 61% 53% 69%
Failed to score in the second half 39% 35% 44%
Most goals in the first half 24% 18% 31%
Most goals in the second half 48% 47% 50%
Equal in both halves 27% 35% 19%

Based on 33 from the 34 matches.

When does Benfica score?

Most of Benfica's goals arrive between minutes 51 and 60, accounting for 19% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 61 and 70.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
6%
14%
11%
6%
11%
19%
6%
11%
16%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
4%
8%
8%
15%
12%
8%
19%
12%
15%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Benfica corner statistics

Benfica won 5.9 corners per match on average and gave away 3.4. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 71% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 5,88 6,41 5,35
Corners against per match 3,44 3,24 3,65
Over 6.5 corners in the match 85% 82% 88%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 71% 71% 71%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 29% 29% 29%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 12% 12% 12%
Team over 3.5 corners 82% 88% 76%
Team over 4.5 corners 62% 71% 53%

Benfica card statistics

Benfica picked up 2.48 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.79 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 61% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 2,48 2,41 2,56
Red cards per match 0,00 0,00 0,00
Opponent yellow cards per match 1,79 1,82 1,75
Team over 1.5 cards 64% 59% 69%
Team over 2.5 cards 45% 41% 50%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 61% 53% 69%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 42% 41% 44%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 33% 29% 38%

Based on 33 from the 34 matches.

Benfica shots and xG

The side attempted 13.4 shots per match on average, 5.0 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 37%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 13,38 14,76 12,00
Shots on target per match 4,97 5,06 4,88
Shots off target per match 5,56 6,59 4,53
Shots against per match 8,97 9,18 8,76
Ball possession 63,0 61,3 64,6

Most common Benfica scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 2-0, in 9 of the 34 matches.

Result Count Share
2 - 0 9 26%
1 - 1 5 15%
2 - 1 4 12%
5 - 1 2 6%
3 - 0 2 6%
3 - 1 2 6%
0 - 0 2 6%
5 - 0 1 3%
4 - 3 1 3%
3 - 2 1 3%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Benfica.

Benfica · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players