Stats Benfica 2014

All figures below cover Liga Portugal Bwin 2014, 34 played matches.

Benfica season overview

Benfica played 34 matches this season: 27 won, 4 drawn and 3 lost. That adds up to 85 points, or 2.50 points per match. At home the side averages 2.76 points per match, away from home 2.24.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 34 27 4 3 86 16 70 85 2,50
Home 17 15 2 0 48 5 43 47 2,76
Away 17 12 2 3 38 11 27 38 2,24
Points per match 2,50
Goals scored per match 2,53
Conceded per match 0,47
Clean sheet 62%

Benfica basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 79% 88% 71%
Draw 12% 12% 12%
Lost 9% 0% 18%
Goals scored per match 2,53 2,82 2,24
Goals conceded per match 0,47 0,29 0,65
Clean sheet 62% 71% 53%
Failed to score 9% 6% 12%
Scored first 76% 88% 65%

Benfica goal statistics

Benfica scored 86 goals, an average of 2.53 per match. That works out at a goal every 36 minutes. In 71% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 9% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 2,53 2,82 2,24
Scored at least 1 goal 91% 94% 88%
Scored at least 2 goals 71% 76% 65%
Scored at least 3 goals 53% 65% 41%
Scored at least 4 goals 24% 29% 18%
Scored in both halves 50% 59% 41%
Failed to score 9% 6% 12%

Goals conceded by Benfica

At the other end Benfica conceded 16 goals, an average of 0.47 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 62% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 0,47 0,29 0,65
At least 1 goal conceded 38% 29% 47%
At least 2 goals conceded 9% 0% 18%
At least 3 goals conceded 0% 0% 0%
At least 4 goals conceded 0% 0% 0%
Clean sheet 62% 71% 53%

Benfica over/under statistics

Matches involving Benfica produce 3.00 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 62% of them and more than 3.5 in 38%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 3,00 3,12 2,88
Over 0.5 94% 94% 94%
Over 1.5 82% 82% 82%
Over 2.5 62% 65% 59%
Over 3.5 38% 41% 35%
Over 4.5 18% 18% 18%
Over 5.5 6% 12% 0%

Both teams to score in Benfica matches

Both teams scored in 35% of matches. At home that figure is 29%, away from home 41%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 35% 29% 41%
Both teams to score + win 24% 24% 24%
Both teams to score + draw 6% 6% 6%
Both teams to score + loss 6% 0% 12%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 29% 24% 35%
No BTTS + over 2.5 32% 41% 24%
Both teams to score in the first half 15% 12% 18%
Both teams to score in the second half 12% 12% 12%
Both teams to score in both halves 3% 0% 6%

Statistics by half

Benfica scored 40 goals before the break and 46 after it, while conceding 8 in the first half and 8 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 65% 65% 65%
First half drawn 26% 29% 24%
First half lost 9% 6% 12%
Scored in the first half 1,18 1,29 1,06
Conceded in the first half 0,24 0,18 0,29
Clean sheet in the first half 76% 82% 71%
Failed to score in the first half 29% 29% 29%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 62% 76% 47%
Second half drawn 29% 24% 35%
Second half lost 9% 0% 18%
Scored in the second half 1,35 1,53 1,18
Conceded in the second half 0,24 0,12 0,35
Clean sheet in the second half 79% 88% 71%
Failed to score in the second half 29% 18% 41%
Most goals in the first half 35% 35% 35%
Most goals in the second half 38% 29% 47%
Equal in both halves 26% 35% 18%

When does Benfica score?

Most of Benfica's goals arrive between minutes 51 and 60, accounting for 20% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
14%
9%
10%
8%
6%
20%
9%
12%
12%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
13%
13%
6%
19%
0%
6%
0%
19%
25%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Benfica corner statistics

No data available

Benfica card statistics

Benfica picked up 0.00 yellow cards per match on average, against 0.00 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 0% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 0,00 0,00 0,00
Red cards per match 0,00 0,00 0,00
Opponent yellow cards per match 0,00 0,00 0,00
Team over 1.5 cards 0% 0% 0%
Team over 2.5 cards 0% 0% 0%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 0% 0% 0%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 0% 0% 0%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 0% 0% 0%

Benfica shots and xG

No data available

Most common Benfica scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 3-0, in 5 of the 34 matches.

Result Count Share
3 - 0 5 15%
2 - 0 5 15%
3 - 1 4 12%
4 - 0 3 9%
1 - 0 3 9%
5 - 0 2 6%
1 - 1 2 6%
1 - 2 2 6%
0 - 0 2 6%
6 - 0 1 3%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Benfica.

Benfica · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players