Stats Benfica 2023
All figures below cover Liga Portugal Bwin 2023, 34 played matches.
Benfica season overview
Benfica played 34 matches this season: 25 won, 5 drawn and 4 lost. That adds up to 80 points, or 2.35 points per match. At home the side averages 2.76 points per match, away from home 1.94.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 34 | 25 | 5 | 4 | 77 | 28 | 49 | 80 | 2,35 |
| Home | 17 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 48 | 7 | 41 | 47 | 2,76 |
| Away | 17 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 29 | 21 | 8 | 33 | 1,94 |
Benfica basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 74% | 88% | 59% |
| Draw | 15% | 12% | 18% |
| Lost | 12% | 0% | 24% |
| Goals scored per match | 2,26 | 2,82 | 1,71 |
| Goals conceded per match | 0,82 | 0,41 | 1,24 |
| Clean sheet | 47% | 59% | 35% |
| Failed to score | 9% | 0% | 18% |
| Scored first | 71% | 76% | 65% |
Benfica goal statistics
Benfica scored 77 goals, an average of 2.26 per match. That works out at a goal every 40 minutes. In 65% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 9% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 2,26 | 2,82 | 1,71 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 91% | 100% | 82% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 65% | 76% | 53% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 44% | 59% | 29% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 18% | 29% | 6% |
| Scored in both halves | 44% | 47% | 41% |
| Failed to score | 9% | 0% | 18% |
Goals conceded by Benfica
At the other end Benfica conceded 28 goals, an average of 0.82 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 47% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 0,82 | 0,41 | 1,24 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 53% | 41% | 65% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 18% | 0% | 35% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 6% | 0% | 12% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 3% | 0% | 6% |
| Clean sheet | 47% | 59% | 35% |
Benfica over/under statistics
Matches involving Benfica produce 3.09 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 62% of them and more than 3.5 in 41%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 3,09 | 3,24 | 2,94 |
| Over 0.5 | 97% | 100% | 94% |
| Over 1.5 | 82% | 88% | 76% |
| Over 2.5 | 62% | 65% | 59% |
| Over 3.5 | 41% | 41% | 41% |
| Over 4.5 | 21% | 18% | 24% |
| Over 5.5 | 3% | 6% | 0% |
Both teams to score in Benfica matches
Both teams scored in 47% of matches. At home that figure is 41%, away from home 53%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 47% | 41% | 53% |
| Both teams to score + win | 29% | 29% | 29% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 12% | 12% | 12% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 6% | 0% | 12% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 38% | 29% | 47% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 24% | 35% | 12% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 18% | 12% | 24% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 18% | 12% | 24% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 3% | 0% | 6% |
Statistics by half
Benfica scored 35 goals before the break and 42 after it, while conceding 10 in the first half and 18 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 50% | 47% | 53% |
| First half drawn | 41% | 41% | 41% |
| First half lost | 9% | 12% | 6% |
| Scored in the first half | 1,03 | 1,18 | 0,88 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,29 | 0,24 | 0,35 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 74% | 76% | 71% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 41% | 47% | 35% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 59% | 82% | 35% |
| Second half drawn | 21% | 12% | 29% |
| Second half lost | 21% | 6% | 35% |
| Scored in the second half | 1,24 | 1,65 | 0,82 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,53 | 0,18 | 0,88 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 65% | 82% | 47% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 24% | 6% | 41% |
| Most goals in the first half | 32% | 35% | 29% |
| Most goals in the second half | 53% | 59% | 47% |
| Equal in both halves | 15% | 6% | 24% |
When does Benfica score?
Most of Benfica's goals arrive between minutes 41 and 50, accounting for 19% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.
Benfica corner statistics
Benfica won 7.1 corners per match on average and gave away 3.3. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 69% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 7,10 | 7,46 | 6,81 |
| Corners against per match | 3,31 | 2,85 | 3,69 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 86% | 92% | 81% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 69% | 77% | 63% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 41% | 38% | 44% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 28% | 31% | 25% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 83% | 92% | 75% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 79% | 92% | 69% |
Based on 29 from the 34 matches.
Benfica card statistics
Benfica picked up 1.97 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.91 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 71% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 1,97 | 1,59 | 2,35 |
| Red cards per match | 0,09 | 0,00 | 0,18 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,91 | 3,06 | 2,76 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 65% | 59% | 71% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 26% | 18% | 35% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 71% | 71% | 71% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 59% | 59% | 59% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 41% | 41% | 41% |
Benfica shots and xG
The side attempted 16.8 shots per match on average, 6.6 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 39%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 16,76 | 18,46 | 15,38 |
| Shots on target per match | 6,59 | 7,46 | 5,88 |
| Shots off target per match | 5,76 | 6,15 | 5,44 |
| Shots against per match | 10,45 | 8,15 | 12,31 |
| Expected goals (xG) for | 2,12 | 2,53 | 1,79 |
| Expected goals (xG) against | 0,97 | 0,68 | 1,22 |
| Ball possession | 59,7 | 61,7 | 58,1 |
Based on 29 from the 34 matches (shots).
Most common Benfica scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 1-0, in 5 of the 34 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 0 | 5 | 15% |
| 3 - 0 | 4 | 12% |
| 3 - 1 | 4 | 12% |
| 2 - 0 | 3 | 9% |
| 1 - 1 | 3 | 9% |
| 4 - 0 | 2 | 6% |
| 4 - 1 | 2 | 6% |
| 2 - 1 | 2 | 6% |
| 6 - 1 | 1 | 3% |
| 5 - 0 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Benfica.
Benfica player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Rafael Alexandre Fernandes Ferreira da Silva | 14 |
| Ángel Fabián Di María Hernández | 9 |
| Orkun Kökçü | 7 |
| Marcos Leonardo Santos Almeida | 7 |
| Arthur Mendonça Cabral | 6 |
The leading scorer for Benfica this season is Rafael Alexandre Fernandes Ferreira da Silva (14). Next come Ángel Fabián Di María Hernández (9) and Orkun Kökçü (7).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Rafael Alexandre Fernandes Ferreira da Silva | 12 |
| Ángel Fabián Di María Hernández | 10 |
| Orkun Kökçü | 8 |
| David Neres Campos | 7 |
| Fredrik Aursnes | 6 |
Rafael Alexandre Fernandes Ferreira da Silva has provided the most assists for Benfica (12). Next come Ángel Fabián Di María Hernández (10) and Orkun Kökçü (8).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| João Mário Naval da Costa Eduardo | 34 |
| Felipe Rodrigues da Silva | 34 |
| Samuel Jumpe Soares | 34 |
| João Pedro Gonçalves Neves | 34 |
| Rafael Alexandre Fernandes Ferreira da Silva | 33 |
João Mário Naval da Costa Eduardo has played the most matches for Benfica (34). Next come Felipe Rodrigues da Silva (34) and Samuel Jumpe Soares (34).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Nicolás Hernán Otamendi | 12 |
| Florentino Ibrain Morris Luís | 8 |
| Orkun Kökçü | 7 |
| António João Pereira Albuquerque Tavares Si | 6 |
| João Mário Naval da Costa Eduardo | 4 |
Nicolás Hernán Otamendi has picked up the most cards for Benfica (12). Next come Florentino Ibrain Morris Luís (8) and Orkun Kökçü (7).
Benfica · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players