Stats Benfica 2018
All figures below cover Liga Portugal Bwin 2018, 34 played matches.
Benfica season overview
Benfica played 34 matches this season: 28 won, 3 drawn and 3 lost. That adds up to 87 points, or 2.56 points per match. At home the side averages 2.59 points per match, away from home 2.53.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 34 | 28 | 3 | 3 | 103 | 31 | 72 | 87 | 2,56 |
| Home | 17 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 63 | 17 | 46 | 44 | 2,59 |
| Away | 17 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 40 | 14 | 26 | 43 | 2,53 |
Benfica basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 82% | 82% | 82% |
| Draw | 9% | 12% | 6% |
| Lost | 9% | 6% | 12% |
| Goals scored per match | 3,03 | 3,71 | 2,35 |
| Goals conceded per match | 0,91 | 1,00 | 0,82 |
| Clean sheet | 44% | 41% | 47% |
| Failed to score | 6% | 0% | 12% |
| Scored first | 74% | 82% | 65% |
Benfica goal statistics
Benfica scored 103 goals, an average of 3.03 per match. That works out at a goal every 30 minutes. In 74% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 6% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 3,03 | 3,71 | 2,35 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 94% | 100% | 88% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 74% | 76% | 71% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 56% | 65% | 47% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 44% | 59% | 29% |
| Scored in both halves | 59% | 53% | 65% |
| Failed to score | 6% | 0% | 12% |
Goals conceded by Benfica
At the other end Benfica conceded 31 goals, an average of 0.91 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 44% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 0,91 | 1,00 | 0,82 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 56% | 59% | 53% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 32% | 35% | 29% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 3% | 6% | 0% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 44% | 41% | 47% |
Benfica over/under statistics
Matches involving Benfica produce 3.94 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 68% of them and more than 3.5 in 62%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 3,94 | 4,71 | 3,18 |
| Over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Over 1.5 | 85% | 88% | 82% |
| Over 2.5 | 68% | 76% | 59% |
| Over 3.5 | 62% | 76% | 47% |
| Over 4.5 | 38% | 53% | 24% |
| Over 5.5 | 24% | 41% | 6% |
Both teams to score in Benfica matches
Both teams scored in 50% of matches. At home that figure is 59%, away from home 41%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 50% | 59% | 41% |
| Both teams to score + win | 38% | 41% | 35% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 9% | 12% | 6% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 3% | 6% | 0% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 47% | 53% | 41% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 21% | 24% | 18% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 24% | 24% | 24% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 26% | 35% | 18% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 6% | 6% | 6% |
Statistics by half
Benfica scored 42 goals before the break and 61 after it, while conceding 16 in the first half and 15 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 59% | 53% | 65% |
| First half drawn | 29% | 41% | 18% |
| First half lost | 12% | 6% | 18% |
| Scored in the first half | 1,24 | 1,35 | 1,12 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,47 | 0,41 | 0,53 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 68% | 76% | 59% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 29% | 35% | 24% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 68% | 71% | 65% |
| Second half drawn | 24% | 24% | 24% |
| Second half lost | 9% | 6% | 12% |
| Scored in the second half | 1,79 | 2,35 | 1,24 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,44 | 0,59 | 0,29 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 71% | 59% | 82% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 18% | 12% | 24% |
| Most goals in the first half | 35% | 29% | 41% |
| Most goals in the second half | 38% | 53% | 24% |
| Equal in both halves | 26% | 18% | 35% |
When does Benfica score?
Most of Benfica's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 18% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 11 and 20.
Benfica corner statistics
Benfica won 6.6 corners per match on average and gave away 3.2. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 57% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 6,63 | 7,35 | 5,69 |
| Corners against per match | 3,23 | 2,65 | 4,00 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 93% | 94% | 92% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 57% | 59% | 54% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 33% | 29% | 38% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 13% | 12% | 15% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 87% | 94% | 77% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 77% | 82% | 69% |
Based on 30 from the 34 matches.
Benfica card statistics
Benfica picked up 2.06 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.88 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 79% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 2,06 | 1,47 | 2,65 |
| Red cards per match | 0,21 | 0,12 | 0,29 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,88 | 2,94 | 2,82 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 62% | 41% | 82% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 50% | 35% | 65% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 79% | 71% | 88% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 65% | 53% | 76% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 47% | 41% | 53% |
Benfica shots and xG
The side attempted 17.5 shots per match on average, 7.1 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 41%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 17,50 | 19,18 | 15,31 |
| Shots on target per match | 7,13 | 8,12 | 5,85 |
| Shots off target per match | 6,40 | 6,76 | 5,92 |
| Shots against per match | 9,53 | 9,47 | 9,62 |
| Ball possession | 60,6 | 63,1 | 57,3 |
Based on 30 from the 34 matches (shots).
Most common Benfica scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 1-0, in 5 of the 34 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 0 | 5 | 15% |
| 4 - 0 | 4 | 12% |
| 4 - 1 | 3 | 9% |
| 4 - 2 | 3 | 9% |
| 2 - 0 | 3 | 9% |
| 5 - 1 | 2 | 6% |
| 3 - 2 | 2 | 6% |
| 2 - 2 | 2 | 6% |
| 0 - 2 | 2 | 6% |
| 10 - 0 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Benfica.
Benfica player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Haris Seferović | 23 |
| Rafael Alexandre Fernandes Ferreira da Silva | 16 |
| João Félix Sequeira | 14 |
| Luís Miguel Afonso Fernandes | 13 |
| Jonas Gonçalves Oliveira | 11 |
The leading scorer for Benfica this season is Haris Seferović (23). Next come Rafael Alexandre Fernandes Ferreira da Silva (16) and João Félix Sequeira (14).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Luís Miguel Afonso Fernandes | 17 |
| Alejandro Grimaldo García | 11 |
| André Gomes Magalhaes de Almeida | 11 |
| João Félix Sequeira | 7 |
| Haris Seferović | 5 |
Luís Miguel Afonso Fernandes has provided the most assists for Benfica (17). Next come Alejandro Grimaldo García (11) and André Gomes Magalhaes de Almeida (11).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Luís Miguel Afonso Fernandes | 33 |
| Odysseas Vlachodimos | 33 |
| Alejandro Grimaldo García | 33 |
| André Gomes Magalhaes de Almeida | 32 |
| Rúben Santos Gato Alves Dias | 31 |
Luís Miguel Afonso Fernandes has played the most matches for Benfica (33). Next come Odysseas Vlachodimos (33) and Alejandro Grimaldo García (33).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Rúben Santos Gato Alves Dias | 10 |
| Rafael Alexandre Fernandes Ferreira da Silva | 6 |
| Gabriel Appelt Pires | 6 |
| André Gomes Magalhaes de Almeida | 6 |
| Jonas Gonçalves Oliveira | 6 |
Rúben Santos Gato Alves Dias has picked up the most cards for Benfica (10). Next come Rafael Alexandre Fernandes Ferreira da Silva (6) and Gabriel Appelt Pires (6).
Benfica · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players