Stats Benfica 2019

All figures below cover Liga Portugal Bwin 2019, 34 played matches.

Benfica season overview

Benfica played 34 matches this season: 24 won, 5 drawn and 5 lost. That adds up to 77 points, or 2.26 points per match. At home the side averages 2.24 points per match, away from home 2.29.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 34 24 5 5 71 26 45 77 2,26
Home 17 12 2 3 38 13 25 38 2,24
Away 17 12 3 2 33 13 20 39 2,29
Points per match 2,26
Goals scored per match 2,09
Conceded per match 0,76
Clean sheet 50%

Benfica basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 71% 71% 71%
Draw 15% 12% 18%
Lost 15% 18% 12%
Goals scored per match 2,09 2,24 1,94
Goals conceded per match 0,76 0,76 0,76
Clean sheet 50% 53% 47%
Failed to score 12% 18% 6%
Scored first 65% 65% 65%

Benfica goal statistics

Benfica scored 71 goals, an average of 2.09 per match. That works out at a goal every 43 minutes. In 68% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 12% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 2,09 2,24 1,94
Scored at least 1 goal 88% 82% 94%
Scored at least 2 goals 68% 71% 65%
Scored at least 3 goals 29% 41% 18%
Scored at least 4 goals 21% 24% 18%
Scored in both halves 41% 53% 29%
Failed to score 12% 18% 6%

Goals conceded by Benfica

At the other end Benfica conceded 26 goals, an average of 0.76 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 50% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 0,76 0,76 0,76
At least 1 goal conceded 50% 47% 53%
At least 2 goals conceded 18% 18% 18%
At least 3 goals conceded 6% 6% 6%
At least 4 goals conceded 3% 6% 0%
Clean sheet 50% 53% 47%

Benfica over/under statistics

Matches involving Benfica produce 2.85 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 50% of them and more than 3.5 in 35%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,85 3,00 2,71
Over 0.5 97% 94% 100%
Over 1.5 82% 82% 82%
Over 2.5 50% 53% 47%
Over 3.5 35% 41% 29%
Over 4.5 15% 18% 12%
Over 5.5 3% 6% 0%

Both teams to score in Benfica matches

Both teams scored in 41% of matches. At home that figure is 35%, away from home 47%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 41% 35% 47%
Both teams to score + win 24% 24% 24%
Both teams to score + draw 12% 6% 18%
Both teams to score + loss 6% 6% 6%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 32% 29% 35%
No BTTS + over 2.5 18% 24% 12%
Both teams to score in the first half 6% 0% 12%
Both teams to score in the second half 18% 24% 12%
Both teams to score in both halves 0% 0% 0%

Statistics by half

Benfica scored 27 goals before the break and 44 after it, while conceding 9 in the first half and 17 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 53% 59% 47%
First half drawn 29% 24% 35%
First half lost 18% 18% 18%
Scored in the first half 0,79 0,94 0,65
Conceded in the first half 0,26 0,18 0,35
Clean sheet in the first half 79% 82% 76%
Failed to score in the first half 41% 41% 41%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 56% 53% 59%
Second half drawn 24% 24% 24%
Second half lost 21% 24% 18%
Scored in the second half 1,29 1,29 1,29
Conceded in the second half 0,50 0,59 0,41
Clean sheet in the second half 65% 59% 71%
Failed to score in the second half 29% 24% 35%
Most goals in the first half 18% 12% 24%
Most goals in the second half 59% 59% 59%
Equal in both halves 24% 29% 18%

When does Benfica score?

Most of Benfica's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 20% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 41 and 50.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
3%
10%
6%
17%
11%
13%
13%
8%
20%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
4%
8%
8%
4%
23%
4%
19%
12%
19%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Benfica corner statistics

Benfica won 7.2 corners per match on average and gave away 3.9. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 76% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 7,21 8,47 5,94
Corners against per match 3,88 3,71 4,06
Over 6.5 corners in the match 94% 94% 94%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 76% 88% 65%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 50% 65% 35%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 29% 35% 24%
Team over 3.5 corners 91% 94% 88%
Team over 4.5 corners 74% 76% 71%

Benfica card statistics

Benfica picked up 2.12 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.94 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 74% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 2,12 1,88 2,35
Red cards per match 0,06 0,12 0,00
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,94 2,71 3,18
Team over 1.5 cards 62% 53% 71%
Team over 2.5 cards 38% 29% 47%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 74% 71% 76%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 62% 53% 71%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 47% 41% 53%

Benfica shots and xG

The side attempted 15.5 shots per match on average, 5.6 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 36%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 15,50 16,65 14,35
Shots on target per match 5,56 5,94 5,18
Shots off target per match 6,24 7,29 5,18
Shots against per match 9,26 8,82 9,71
Ball possession 58,2 58,7 57,8

Most common Benfica scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 2-0, in 6 of the 34 matches.

Result Count Share
2 - 0 6 18%
4 - 0 5 15%
2 - 1 5 15%
1 - 0 4 12%
1 - 1 3 9%
0 - 2 2 6%
5 - 0 1 3%
4 - 1 1 3%
3 - 1 1 3%
3 - 2 1 3%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Benfica.

Benfica · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players