Stats Benfica 2021
All figures below cover Liga Portugal Bwin 2021, 34 played matches.
Benfica season overview
Benfica played 34 matches this season: 23 won, 5 drawn and 6 lost. That adds up to 74 points, or 2.18 points per match. At home the side averages 1.94 points per match, away from home 2.41.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 34 | 23 | 5 | 6 | 78 | 30 | 48 | 74 | 2,18 |
| Home | 17 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 16 | 20 | 33 | 1,94 |
| Away | 17 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 42 | 14 | 28 | 41 | 2,41 |
Benfica basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 68% | 59% | 76% |
| Draw | 15% | 18% | 12% |
| Lost | 18% | 24% | 12% |
| Goals scored per match | 2,29 | 2,12 | 2,47 |
| Goals conceded per match | 0,88 | 0,94 | 0,82 |
| Clean sheet | 35% | 24% | 47% |
| Failed to score | 9% | 18% | 0% |
| Scored first | 61% | 38% | 87% |
Based on 31 from the 34 matches (Scored first).
Benfica goal statistics
Benfica scored 78 goals, an average of 2.29 per match. That works out at a goal every 39 minutes. In 68% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 9% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 2,29 | 2,12 | 2,47 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 91% | 82% | 100% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 68% | 59% | 76% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 29% | 29% | 29% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 15% | 12% | 18% |
| Scored in both halves | 35% | 31% | 40% |
| Failed to score | 9% | 18% | 0% |
Goals conceded by Benfica
At the other end Benfica conceded 30 goals, an average of 0.88 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 35% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 0,88 | 0,94 | 0,82 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 65% | 76% | 53% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 15% | 12% | 18% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 9% | 6% | 12% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 35% | 24% | 47% |
Benfica over/under statistics
Matches involving Benfica produce 3.18 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 59% of them and more than 3.5 in 38%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 3,18 | 3,06 | 3,29 |
| Over 0.5 | 97% | 94% | 100% |
| Over 1.5 | 85% | 82% | 88% |
| Over 2.5 | 59% | 59% | 59% |
| Over 3.5 | 38% | 29% | 47% |
| Over 4.5 | 18% | 12% | 24% |
| Over 5.5 | 9% | 12% | 6% |
Both teams to score in Benfica matches
Both teams scored in 59% of matches. At home that figure is 65%, away from home 53%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 59% | 65% | 53% |
| Both teams to score + win | 35% | 41% | 29% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 12% | 12% | 12% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 12% | 12% | 12% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 50% | 53% | 47% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 9% | 6% | 12% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 13% | 13% | 13% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 32% | 38% | 27% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Based on 31 from the 34 matches (halves).
Statistics by half
Benfica scored 35 goals before the break and 37 after it, while conceding 11 in the first half and 16 in the second. The two halves therefore weigh about the same.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 52% | 31% | 73% |
| First half drawn | 29% | 44% | 13% |
| First half lost | 19% | 25% | 13% |
| Scored in the first half | 1,13 | 0,75 | 1,53 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,35 | 0,38 | 0,33 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 68% | 63% | 73% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 45% | 63% | 27% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 42% | 44% | 40% |
| Second half drawn | 45% | 38% | 53% |
| Second half lost | 13% | 19% | 7% |
| Scored in the second half | 1,19 | 1,31 | 1,07 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,52 | 0,56 | 0,47 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 58% | 50% | 67% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 29% | 25% | 33% |
| Most goals in the first half | 26% | 19% | 33% |
| Most goals in the second half | 48% | 69% | 27% |
| Equal in both halves | 26% | 13% | 40% |
Based on 31 from the 34 matches.
When does Benfica score?
Most of Benfica's goals arrive between minutes 51 and 60, accounting for 17% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 61 and 70.
Benfica corner statistics
Benfica won 6.4 corners per match on average and gave away 3.8. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 68% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 6,41 | 6,76 | 6,06 |
| Corners against per match | 3,79 | 3,41 | 4,18 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 79% | 76% | 82% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 68% | 65% | 71% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 44% | 47% | 41% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 24% | 24% | 24% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 79% | 76% | 82% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 68% | 71% | 65% |
Benfica card statistics
Benfica picked up 2.32 yellow cards per match on average, against 3.00 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 68% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 2,32 | 2,44 | 2,20 |
| Red cards per match | 0,10 | 0,06 | 0,13 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 3,00 | 3,56 | 2,40 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 58% | 63% | 53% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 39% | 38% | 40% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 68% | 69% | 67% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 61% | 69% | 53% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 52% | 63% | 40% |
Based on 31 from the 34 matches.
Benfica shots and xG
The side attempted 14.5 shots per match on average, 5.7 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 39%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 14,53 | 16,59 | 12,47 |
| Shots on target per match | 5,71 | 5,88 | 5,53 |
| Shots off target per match | 5,71 | 7,18 | 4,24 |
| Shots against per match | 9,59 | 9,06 | 10,12 |
| Ball possession | 61,4 | 64,1 | 58,6 |
Most common Benfica scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 2-0, in 6 of the 34 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2 - 0 | 6 | 18% |
| 2 - 1 | 5 | 15% |
| 3 - 1 | 4 | 12% |
| 1 - 1 | 3 | 9% |
| 1 - 0 | 2 | 6% |
| 1 - 3 | 2 | 6% |
| 0 - 1 | 2 | 6% |
| 7 - 0 | 1 | 3% |
| 7 - 1 | 1 | 3% |
| 6 - 1 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Benfica.
Benfica · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players